Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with M from J & J Hanrahan

Bookseller inventory : J & J Hanrahan (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : J & J Hanrahan [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 212
Sort by:

 
Questions on the Bible, for the Use of Schools
M'Dowell (McDowell), John. [Juvenile School Book]
Utica [NY]: Stereotyped by A. Chandler & Co. New-York.: Merrell & Hastings,, 1820.. Fourth edition?. 152pp., erratic signatures but pagination fine. 14.5 x 8.75 cm.. Original1/4 leather with blue boards. American Imprints variant of either 2054 or of 2055. American Imprints 2054 was printed in New York, stereotyped by A. Chandler & Co. (as was our copy), for Mervin Hale, Elizabethtown, NJ, 1820 and has 152 pages (as does this copy). AI 2055 was printed in Utica, NY (as was our copy), Pr. by ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$55.00

 
The American Leonardo: A Life of Samuel F. B. Morse
Mabee, Carlton. (Allan Nevins, intro.)
New York:: Alfred P. Knopf,, 1943.. First edition.. xix (3), 420, xi (3)pp. Illustrated. Tall 8vo.. Original green publisher's cloth with gilt decoration and lettering on spine. . With neat 1944 father's day inscription on front free endpaper. Light wear to head and tail of spine; light sunning to spine else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
Celtic Mythology
MacCana, Proinsias
(London, New York, Sydney and Toronto):: Hamlyn,, (1973).. Second printing.. 136pp. with illustrations. 4to.. Original red publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Chipping to top edge of dust jacket. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.50

 
Mrs. Piggle-WiggleÕs Farm
MacDonald, Betty. [Illustrated by Sendak]
Philadelphia:: Lippincott,, (1954).. First edition.. Green pictorial cloth in dust jacket with price in tact.. 21 x 14.5 cm.. Light wear to dust jacket with small pieces missing at head and tail of spine else very good. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$275.00

 
The Golden Key. With Pictures by Maurice Sendak. Afterword by W. H. Auden
MacDonald, George. [Illustrated by Sendak]. [W. H. Auden]
New York:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,, (1967).. First edition.. Gilt decorative cloth in dust jacket with price in tact.. 19 x 12.5 cm.. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
The Light Princess
MacDonald, George. [Illustrated by Sendak]
New York:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,, (1969).. First edition.. Gilt decorated cloth in dust jacket with price in tact.. 19.5 x 12.5 cm.. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Faintest tract of an inscription on front free endpaper; light soiling to dust jacket; else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$100.00

 
Who's Who In Baseball 1988
MacLean, Norman, ed. [Baseball]
New York:: Who's Who Baseball Magazine,, (1988).. Seventy Third Edition.. 255pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original publisher's wraps. . . Sunning to spine. Else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$7.00

 
Who's Who In Baseball 1991
MacLean, Norman, ed. [Baseball]
New York:: Who's Who In Baseball Magazine,, (1991).. Seventy Sixth Edition.. 288pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original publisher's wraps. . . A nice copy in good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$7.00

 
The History of Canada
MacMullen, John. [Canada]
London: Sampson Low & Co.,: Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co.,, 1869.. Second edition, revised & improved.. xxxi,613pp. 8vo.. Original green publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. . Inscription on the front free endpaper. Albany bookseller's tag on rear pastedown. Wear to the spine. Front hinge is loose but still sound. Internally very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$85.00

 
A Historical Outline Of Australian Literature
Macartney, Frederick T
Sydney, London, Melbourne and Wellington:: Angus And Robertson,, (1957).. .. 70pp. 4to.. Original lime green publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00

 
Great Moments In Architecture
Macaulay, David. [Architecture]. [Inscribed by the author]
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin Company,, (1978).. Second Printing.. Unpaginated. Illustrated. 4to.. Original publisher's wraps. . Inscribed by the Author. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00

 
The Aletheia: Spirit of Truth
Mace, Aurelia. [Shaker]. [Maine]
Farmington [ME]:: Press of Knowlton, McLeary & Co.,, 1907.. Second Edition with additional text.. Original black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Original glassine wrap laid in.. 8vo.. This book is important for the Sister's discussion of a variety of Shaker topics. This edition is expanded with eleven pages of new information. In mint condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
The Aletheia: Spirit of Truth. A Series of Letters in Which the Principles of the United Society Known as Shakers Are Set Forth and Illustrated
[Maine]. [Shaker]. Aurelia (Aurelia Mace)
Farmington, Maine:: Press of Knowlton, McLeary & Co.,, 1899.. First edition.. Original dark blue cloth, blind-stamped, spine lettered in gilt.. 8vo.. ÒÕThe AletheiaÕ, which was reprinted during MaceÕs lifetime and is in print today, is both a testament of faith and a portrait of a self-sufficient Maine communityÓ (Mirror of Maine, p.71). Very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00

 
Memoirs of Delvine. A Brief Account of the Roman Occupation of Delivine or Inchtuthill in the County of Perth
Mackenzie, Alexander Muir. [Scotland]. [Andrew Carnegie Association]
London: Simpkin, Marshall, Kent & Co.;: Perth: R. A. & J. Ray, [1903].. First (and only?) edition.. 168pp. plus 15 full-page maps and illustrations not in 8vo.. Original green pictorial publisher's cloth decorated and lettered in gilt.. Not in OCLC. From the library of James Bertram, one-time personal secretary to Andrew Carnegie and later Secretary of the Carnegie Foundation. Inscription on front endpaper from the Perth publisher "With R. A. Ray's compliments/ 25/11/03." Given ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
H. G. Wells
Mackenzie, Norman and Jeanne Mackenzie. [Bibliography]
New York:: Simon and Schuster,, (1973).. .. xvi,487pp. 8vo.. Original black publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. . . Nice copy in very nice condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$7.50

 
American Bird Decoys
Mackey, William F. Jr
Pennsylvania:: Schiffer Publishing Ltd,, (1965).. .. 256pp. 8vo.. Original publisher's cloth with dust jacket. Franklin #9124 . A very nice copy in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$40.00

 
The Poems of Ossian, The Son of Fingal. Translated by James Macpherson, Esq. A New Edition, Carefully Corrected and Greatly Improved
Macpherson, James, Esq
Philadelphia:: Printed by Thomas Lang, No. 21 Church-Alley,, 1790.. First American edition.. (ii), (i) ii-vii (viii-xi), 12-502pp. Collated and complete. 8vo, ca. 8 x 5 inches (20.5 x 13 cm).. Original sheep, red label with gilt letters. Evans 22633; Bate p.521; see Johnson's exposure of this fraud in Boswell's Life. Three light pencil notes in front from former collector-scholar; small neat bookplate. Stain to edges of early preliminary leaves; small odd stain/ damage (paper flaw? tobacco?) to la... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$425.00

 
Further and Still More Important Suppressed Documents
[Madison, James]. [Pinkney, William]. [Armstrong, John]. [Napoleon]
N.p. [Boston]:: (Russell & Cutler, Printer), N.d. [1808].. First Edition.. 24pp. 8vo.. Pamphlet removed. Sabin 26247; American Imprints 16396. According to Sabin, "relates to the Milan decreeof Napoleon." An anonymous expose containing a series of letters (or excerpts) between Pinkney and Madison and Armstrong and Madison intended to prove the "corrupt and destructive course of Administration. Foxed throughout else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$40.00

 
Letter from the Secretary of State Accompanying an Annual Return, Ending the 9th Inst.... by the Collectors from the Different Ports in the united States Pursuant to the Act for the Relief of American Seamen.... December 16th, 1801
[Naval - Impressment of Seamen]. [James Madison]
[Washington, DC]:: House of Representatives,, 1801.. First edition.. Pamphlet removed.. 8vo, 20.5 x 12.5 cm.. This report was submitted by James Madison, Decemb er 14, 1801. It lists the ports (including Portsmouth, NH) along the east coast and the number of seamen, whether citizens, where from, etc. The last folding sheet lists the number of protests, names of vessles, names of men impressed, by whom (e.g., Sloop of War Alligator), names of Captains, etc. An important and informative pamphlet having to do... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$225.00

 
Magic/ Stage Illusions and Scientific Diversions Including Trick Photography. Compiled and Edited by Albert A. Hopkins. With an Introduction by Henry Ridgely Evans. With Four Hundred Illustrations
[Magic]. Hopkins, Albert A
New York:: Munn & Co. Publishers, Scientific American Office,, 1901.. .. Original bright green cloth with red fire-eaters design against a black background on front board; lettering in black on front board and spine.. Large 8vo. (9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches).. Lightest of binding wear; one small stain in ÒGÓ of title. Aside from a nick in the fore-edge of p.65 not touching text, a complete and internally very clean copy. The binding is colorful and still very bright. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$425.00


Results 1 - 20 of 212
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (167)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)
With dust jacket (104)
Signed (6)
With photos (1)