Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with M from marilyn braiterman rare books

Bookseller inventory : marilyn braiterman rare books (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : marilyn braiterman rare books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

 
Les Jeux du Demi-Jour
MAC ORLAN, PIERRE
Paris: Paris: Les Arts et Le Livre, 1926. 1926. Folio. S Stiff Pictorial Wrappers. Fine.. Fine. Paris: Les Arts et le Livre, 1926. Folio, stiff pink pictorial wrappers. Light wear to a few spots but an attractive copy. Out-of-series copy from an edition of 600 on vélin (which included 100 on Chine, with a second suite and signed). Twelve lithographed plates by Vertès of the demi- monde and brothel life. Text with ornaments in green. Illustrated by Vertès. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$945.00

 
LES MENUS & PROGRAMMES ILLUSTRÉES. INVITATIONS-BILLETS DE FAIRE PART- CARTES D’ADRESSE-PETITES ESTAMPES
MAILLARD, LÉON
Paris: G. Boudet. 1898. Thick Small Folio. H Leather and Boards. Very Good.. Paris: G. Boudet, 1898. Thick small folio; original publisher’s binding of 3/4 alligator-patterned leather and gilt-lettered blue boards. Joints, corners, spine ends worn and scuffed. Internally fine and scarce in the publisher’s binding. The folding pictorial wrapper in color by Mucha is bound in. One of 1000 copies on papier vélin (of a total edition of 1050). A fascinating compendium of menus and theatrical prog... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,900.00

 
Voina s Dneprom (War on the Dneiper)
MARSHAK, SAMUEL
Leningrad and Moscow: Ogiz/Molodaya Gvardia, 1931. 1931. Small 8vo. S Pictorial Wrappers. Fine.. Fine. Illustrated by G. Bibikov. (Leningrad & Moscow): Ogiz/ Molodaya Gvardia, 1931. Small 8vo, color lithograph pictorial wrappers. About fine. Sixteen pages of agitprop verse by Marshak and tonal lithographs by Bibikov in the Soviet Social Realist style of the construction of the great dam and hydroelectric station on the Dneiper River. Cotsen 11459; Cotsen Catalogue II: 6971. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$575.00

 
Circle: International Survey of Constructive Art
MARTIN, J.L., BEN NICHOLSON AND NAUM GABO
London: Faber and Faber,. 1937. Small 4to. H Cloth.. Fine.. London: Faber and Faber (1937). Small 4to, red-lettered white cloth. Fine. With 292 pages and 100 full page and smaller photographic reproductions, architectural plans, etc. Sections on painting, sculpture, and architecture by Mondrian, Le Corbusier, Richard Neutra, Maxwell Fry, Gropius, Moholy-Nagy and others. A movement of artists and architects based on geometric and abstract principles and a leading school of British Modernism. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$375.00

 
Die Terzinen von der Sphinx
MEINKE, HANNS
Minden-Westfalen: I.C.C. Bruns. 1926. 4to. S Decorated Wrappers. Fine.. About fine. Minden-Westfalen: I.C.C. Bruns, 1926. 4to, dark green paper wrappers with striking arabesque design in deep pink and silver. About fine. One of 200 cop ies of a poem in rhyming verses of three stanzas (tercets) in celebration of the poet Max Brun's fiftieth birthday. Calligraphy and arabesque decoration by Hanns Meinke, inspired by animal motifs from old Indian designs. Double-opening title page wi th arabesque borders. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$225.00

 
LA LITHOGRAPHIE ORIGINALE EN COULEURS
MELLERIO, ANDRÉ
Paris: L'Estampe et l'Affiche. 1898. 8vo. S Pictorial Wrappers. Fine.. Paris: Publication de l’Estampe et l’Affiche, 1898. 8vo, pictorial wrappers. Bit of loss to spine extremities and crack starting at upper joint, stitching loosening. Still a pleasing , clean copy , uncut and unopened, preserved in a cloth folder with flaps and ribbon tie. The frontispiece , a color lithograph, is fine. One of 1000 copies. The cover and color frontispiece are original lithographs by Pierre Bonnard. Artis... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$2,900.00

 
MONSEIGNEUR LE VIN
MONTORGUEIL, GEORGES AND LOUIS FOREST
Paris: NICOLAS. 8vo. S SUEDED WRAPPERS.. Very Good.. Paris: Établissements Nicolas, 1924, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1927. Five volumes, complete. 8vo, original sueded wrappers. A very nice set with some wear to spine extremities. A series of five color-illustrated monographs with folding maps and charts, it was the first great promotional piece of Nicolas, still the leading wine retailer in France. The first four cover the history of wine, the wines of Bordeaux, the wines of Burgundy, and other French wines ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,250.00

 
A Collection of Vases, Altars, Paterae, Tripods, Candelabra, Sarcophagi, Etc. from Various Museums and Collections
MOSES, HENRY
London: ,. 1814. Square 8vo. H 19th Century Calf. Near Fine. Near Fine. Decorative & Applied Arts & Design (London 1814). Square 8vo, elaborately gilt-decorated 19th century calf, all edges gilt, fore-edge gauffered. Rubbed, scattered light foxing, few plates w ith marginal dampstaining. Likely first editio n, reputed to be the inspiration for Keats? Ode to a Grecian Urn and a useful book for designers in the neo- classical style. Eighteen vignettes and 151 e ngraved plates, ten of which are hand-co... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,750.00

 
A Checklist of the Publications of Thomas Bird Mosher, 1891-1923
(MOSHER PRESS/GEHENNA PRESS) HATCH, BENTON L
Northampton Gehenna Press .. 1966. 4to. H Linen And Boards... Fine.. Fine. Book Arts Gehenna Press for the University of Massachusetts, 1966. 4to, white linen spine and blue Fabriano paper-covered boards; extra label tipped-in at back. Fine in slipcase. One of 500 copi es designed by L eonard Baskin who cut the press mark on the title page. Portrait and mounted facsimiles printed from line engravings on Arches and on Shizuoka vellum to simulate the papers used by Mo sher. Brook 48. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$250.00

 
Tendances Nouvelles du Théâtre. Choix de Décors, Costumes, Détails de Mise en Scène Utilisés dans les Représentations les Plus Originales de Ces Quinze Dernières Années. Précédé de Remarques sur les Récentes Recherches de l?Art du Théâtre
MOUSSINAC, LÉON
Paris: Albert Levy. 1931. Thick Folio. H Buckram. Very Good.. Very Good. Paris: Éditions Albert Lévy, 1931. Thick folio, white buckram. Darkened at spine and edges with minor wear to cloth; still a very good, tight copy of this heavy book. One of 600 copies of the French e dition. ELIA KAZAN's copy inscribed to him by his wife (with initials), Christmas 1943.With 35 pages and 124 plates, each with several collotype illustrations, some hand- c olored by the pochoir method in the workshop of... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$900.00

 
Bauten der Arbeit des Verkehrs aus Deutscher Gegenwart
MUELLER-WULCKOW, WALTER
Taunus & Leipzi Langewiesche.. 1925. Small 4to. S Stiff Wrappers. Fine. Fine. in J Fine dj. Architecture & Landscape Design Taunus & Leipzig: Langewiesche (1925). In Blaue Bucher Series. Small 4to, decorated dark purple wrappers. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. With 78 ill ustrations of contemporary German factories, railway stations and office buildings by Taut, Muthesius, Gropius, Olbrich, Behrens, Poelzig, Mendelsohn and others. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$150.00

 
Deutsche Baukunst der Gegenwart
MUELLER-WULCKOW, WALTER
Taunus & Leipzig Langewiesche .. 1929. Small 4to. H Cloth. Fine. Fine. Architecture & Landscape Design Taunus & Leipzig: Langewiesche, 1929. Small 4to, gilt-lettered blue cloth. Fine. Three titles on contemporary German architecture in one volume:a. Bauten der Arbe it und des Verkehrs. Modern factories by Taut, Muthesius, Olbrich, Behrens, Poelzig, Mendelsohn, et al.b. Wohnbauten und Siedlungen. Houses and housing blocks by Mendelsohn, van der Rohe, Hoffmann, Ta ut, Tessenow, Behrens, Olbrich, e... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$350.00

 
Les Nuits
MUSSET, ALFRED DE
Montagnola: Officina Bodoni. 1924. 4to. H Vellum Boards. About fine. Press Books and Fine Printing Montagnola 1924. 4to, white vellum boards with gilt device on front cover. Vellum a little age- darkened. Small new bookplate. One of 225 copies on mould-made Marais paper set in Bodoni Italic. The poe ms written in 1835- 1837 after Musset?s break with George Sand reflect his romantic disillusionment. The eighth book of the Press. Mardersteig 8. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$875.00

 
Fantasio. a Comedy in Two Acts. Translated By Maurice Baring
MUSSET, ALFRED DE
The Pleiad. 1929. 4to. H Boards. Near Fine. Small, slim 4to, rose boards, gilt-lettered spine. Near fine. One of 550 copies printed in Lutetia type designed by J. van Krimpen and composed and printed by Joh. Enschede en Zonen, Haarlem, Holland. Ten lithographic illustrations and two hand-colored in pochoir by Fernand Giauque. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
American Architecture, Interiors and Furniture During the Latter Part of the Nineteenth Century
Mackson, I
Boston: George H. Polley & Co.. 1900. Folio. H Cloth. Very Good. Fine. Folio, recent linen, printed title from original binding laid down on cover. Contents, on stubs, are a little browned. Title page printed in red and black, introductory leaf and 60 gravure plates from Mackson's photographs of interiors and exteriors of buildings of America's Gilded Age. Lavish interiors of homes of Harry Payne Whitney, Cornelius Vanderbilt, Henry T. Sloan, Joseph Jefferson and others unidentified but equally ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$900.00

 
La Nuit De Haschich et D'Opium
Magre, Maurice
Paris: Ernst Flammarion. 1929. S Wrappers. Fine.. Small 4to, cream wrappers with cover ornament in blue, navy and tan. Warm presentation by the author. Color woodcuts by Ahü; five full page with tissue guards and several vignettes. One of 750 copies on vélin. Setting is Pondicherry (I think) ; druggy adventures in India. Signed: I By Author ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
Der Moderne Buchschmuck in Russland: Gesammelt und Zusammengestelt von Sergei Makowsky
Makowsky, Sergei and N. Radlov
St. Petersburg: Golicke & Wilborg. 1914. 4to. H Cloth. Fine. St. Petersburg: Golicke & Willborg, 1914. 4to, newly bound in black linen; vivid red and black endpapers by Chekhonin preserved. Fi ne copy of a scarce reference. . Cover and title page design by Narbut. With 112 pages, profusely illustrated with 19 full page plates and 178 illustrations in the text. Sections on book work by Benois, Somoff, Bakst, Lanceray, Bili bin, Dobus hinski, Roerich, Narbut, Mitrokhin, Sudeikin and others. Book illu... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,250.00

 
Le Cinéma
Marchand, R. & P. Weinstein. Co-authored by: In series LArt dans la Russie Nouvelle
Paris: Rieder,. 1927. 8vo. S Printed Wrappers. Very Good. Performing arts Paris: Rieder, 1927. Square 8vo, original printed wrappers. Top of spine pulling else fine. With 176 pp. + ads for art films and 20 heliogravure plates. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
The Making of a Book at the Officina Bodoni. Twelve Woodcuts By Frans Masereel with a Note By Giovanni Mardersteig
Mardersteig, Giovanni
Verona: Officina Bodoni. 1973. 8vo. H Cream-colored Boards. Fine. 8vo, cream-colored boards, gilt-lettered spine, gilt device on cover. Fine in original plain slipcase. Presentation inscription by Mardersteig dated 1976. One of 300 copies printed to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the press, reprinting the 1929 series of woodcuts by Masereel from "The Officina Bodoni, the Operation of a Hand press." Sold with John Barr, "The Officina Bodoni... "Published for the British Library 1978. C... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$300.00

 
La Ferronnerie
Martinie, Henri
Paris: Albert Levy,. 1926. 4to. H Boards.. Fine.. Fine. 4to, silver and gray-brown boards with lettering in silver and gray- brown on the reverse fields. As new copy of one of the volumes documenting the 1925 Exposition des Arts Decoratifs in Paris. Introduction and 58 plates of gorgeous metalwork for the pavilions by Jean Prouve, Raymond Subes, Maurice Dufrene, Edgar Brandt, Borderel et Robert, the metal workshop at the Sevres factory, Peter Behrens and many others. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$600.00


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (2)