Authors starting with M from Savoy Books
Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:
Thelyphthora; or, A Treatise on Female Ruin,
in its causes, effects, consequences, prevention and remedy; considered on the basis of the divine law: Under the following heads, viz. marriage, whoredom and fornication, adultery, polygamy, divorce; with many other incidental matters. London: J. Dodsley, 1780-81. 3 vols, 8vo, 19th c. 3/4 morocco, marbled boards, raised bands, gilt compartments, Pp. xxiv, 412;[iv], 382, (18); [iv], 402, (10). A.e.g. Bindings moderately rubbed, older ownership stamp on interior leaf; a very good, sound set. First edition. A... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00
The Opinions of Sarah Duchess-Dowager of Marlborough. Published From Original MSS
[Edinburgh:] 1788. 12mo, 19th c. 1/2 morocco, marbled boards. xx, 120; half-title. Corner and top of spine a little chipped; a little dusty within but a fine copy, uncut and unopened. Sole edition, "privately printed by D. Dalrymple, Lord Hailes, from letters to Lord Stair."--DNB. Wide-ranging political and social pronouncements by the pugnaceous wife of the great English military hero.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
Catalogue Alphabetique des Arbres et Arbrisseaux, qui croissant naturellement dans les Etats-Unis de l'Amerique Septentrionale
Traduit de l'Anglois...avec des notes & observations sur la culture; par M. Lezermes. Paris: Chez Cuchet, 1788. 8vo, modern marbled boards, calf spine gilt, morocco label. Pp. xxii [i.e. xxiv], 278, (2). A fine copy, with the half-title. First French edition of Marshall's landmark work, the first botanical treatise by an American. Marshall's botanic garden was a focal point of early American horticulture, and a major source of American plants for European distribution. The French edition con... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2,500.00
The Naturalist's Companion
Emporia, Kansas: E. Lamborn, 1889. 8vo, orig. cloth. Pp. 188. Worn at extremities; a sound, very good copy. Sole edition of a rare amateur's guide to American flora and fauna. Mercer, apparently self-taught as a naturalist, was an occasional contributor to ornithological periodicals. OCLC records the Smitrhsonian copy only.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00
There Are No Islands Any More. Lines Written in Passion and Deep Concern for England, France and My Country. Reprinted ... for the Benefit of the British War Relief Society, Inc
New York: nd [1940.] Broadside on heavy stock, 13 x 10 inches. Text in three columns within ornamental border. Very good. Anti-isolationist poem, issued prior to US entering WW II.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
The Day-Star of the World's Freedom; or, The British Lion Trampling on the Neck of Slavery: An Ebenezer for the First Day of August, 1834
London: F. Westley and A. H. Davis, 1834. 24mo, orig. blue-green patterned cloth, paper label. Pp. 96. Spine rubbed at extremities; a very good copy. First edition of an oration celebrating the abolition of slavery in England. "The substance of this little volume was delivered by the Author, at Ranelagh Chapel, before the associated inisters and churches in the Chelsea and Pimlico district of the metropolis." Touches on the history of the movement, the work of Sharp, Wilberforce, and Clarkson, the... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00
Color. How To Use It
Chicago: American Colortype Co., 1940. Folio, color decorated cloth. Pp. [61], full page color illus. Text preceded by color chart with mechanical metal calipers mounted on heavy card stock bi-fold, with explanatory leaf, "How to Use the Calipers." Loosely laid in, carbon copy typescript "Balance - The Key to Color Harmony," 25 pp., one side only. Covers soiled and moderately worn, calipers partly rusted but functional; very good. Preliminary sales dummy for an elaborately produced guide... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
The American Printer: A Manual of Typography
Philadelphia: Mackellar, Smiths and Jordan, 1885. 8vo, orig. gilt cloth, small stain at one corner; pp. 383 + ads, profusely illus. with charts, diagrams and drawings. Floral endpaper cracked at gutter, otherwise a very nice, sound copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
An Introduction to the Knowledge and Practice of Gardening. The second edition, considerably enlarged and improved
London: Printed by John Rider for F. and C. Rivington, 1798. 12mo, original boards. Pp. xii, 408. Backstrip gone, else a very good, uncut copy. "This instructive little book, professedly for the young gardener, remained poular over a long period..."- Henrey II, p. 468. Chief among the additions to this second edition is a section of 75 pages listing trees, shrubs, perennial and annual flowers, with particular observations, greatly amplifying the treatment of ornamentals. A nice copy, with an inter... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$450.00
An Oration, Delivered...Before the Patron, Vice-Presidents, and Members of the American Philosophical Society, Held at Philadelphia, for promoting useful knowledge
Philadelphia: Styner & Cist,, 1780. 4to, original plain wraps, stitched. Pp. 27, uncut. Fine. Only edition. Matlack's address is devoted to the encouragement of agricultural improvements, more specific than usual for this sort of speech, with reference to the benefits of manuring, the Hessian fly infestation, silk raising, and the steel blade plow. Sabin 46868; Evans 16867; Rink 456.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$325.00
Illustrated Catalogue of Books Standard and Holiday 1904-1905. Comprising illustrated gift books, standard, miscellaneous, religious; and juvenile books;
Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1904. Thick 8vo, original decorated stiff wrappers. Pp. 696; 180. Illustrated. Minor wear, particularly to one front corner; a very good copy. Comprehensive, fully indexed listing of the major Chicago firm, whose stock of books is claimed to be 'probably the largest gathered under one roof anywhere in the world.'. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$145.00
Toadstools, Mushrooms, Fingi Edible and Poisonous. One Thousand American Fungi. How to select and cook the edible; how to distinguish and avoid the poisonouss
Indianapolis: The Bowen-Merrill Company (1900.) Thick royal 8vo, original green cloth gilt. Pp. xxxvii, 704. Colored frontispiece and 33 color plates, numerous half-tone plates, and textual illustrations. Spine sl. rubbed, occ. light foxing; a very good copy. First edition, one of 750 copies signed by the author. A classic of popular mycology, the first substantial American work of its kind. McIlvaine personally ssessed the edibility of every one of the mushrooms he includes, and he describes what might be... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00
Farm Boys and Girls
New York: Macmillan, 1912. 8vo, orig decorated cloth; pp. xviii, 326 + ads, 32 photo plates. From L.H. Bailey,s Rural Science Series. Ex-lib with small stamp on title, a very small hole in one leaf with loss; otherwise a very nice bright copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Autobiography and Recollections of Incidents COnnected With Horticultural Affairs, Etc., From 1807 up to this day 1898. With portrait and allegorical figures
Cohoes, N.Y.: 'L'Independant' Printing Office, 1898. 8vo, orig cloth; pp. xviii, 348 [2]. Presentation copy, inscribed, 'To Mr. Lawrence Cotter with the warm sympathies and cordial respects of L. Menand Albany, N.Y. March 1899.' Covers faded, rear inner hinge cracked; a good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00
The Texian Grand March for the Pianoforte. Respectfully Dedicated to Genl. Houston and His Brave Companions in Arms
New York: Firth & Hall,, 1836. Sheet music folio, removed. Pp. 7. Litho illustration signed "Swett", touched with color. Moderately browned and foxed, paper repair to final leaf, old song pencilled on blank verso of final leaf. An attractive piece of early Texana, one of three issues, all known by a handful of copies. The illustration shows Santa Anna surrendering his sword to the wounded Sam Houston after the battle of San Jacinto. In this copy Santa Anna's hat and military braids have be... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00
An Essay on the Writings and Genius of William Shakespear
Compared with the Greek and French Dramatic Poets. With some remarks upon the misrepresentation of Mons. de Voltaire. The second edition. London: J. & H. Hughs, 1770 8vo, 18th c. full calf. Pp. [ii], 288. Binding worn but intact, label and extremities of spine chipped; very good within. Engraved armorial bookplate "Boullier"; old pencil notation "From Gibbon's Lib'y." Second edition, by the bluestocking associate of Johnson, Reynolds, Burke and Walpole, and one of the most e... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$285.00
Derringforth
New York: Frank A. Munsey & Company, 1894. 2 vols, 16mo, original cloth. Pp. 503 (consecutive pagination). Inner hinge of Vol. 1 starting, 1 signature loose; otherwise very good bright copies. First edition. Wright III 3882. Scarce.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)Signed (2)

