Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with M from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints

Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 482
Sort by:

 
A Silver Lining
D. R. M
Glasgow:: John Smith.. Hardcover. c 1919. Scottish recollections & sketches of wartime (WWI) in France of the Glasgow Highlanders which appeared in The Glasgow Herald and The Glasgow Bailie; folksy narratives of the company's exploits. Lg 12mo, b&w frontis, 91pp. Stiff paper pictorial wraps, bound in library binding, with dark blue cloth covers & gilt title at spine. Spine slt sunned & with faded white library number. Internally, library sticker inside front cover & rear covers; pe... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Bank of the United States. Congress. House of Representatives, April 13, 1830. Report: The Committee of Ways and Means, to whom was referred so much Bank of the United States
M'Duffie, Mr
Congress. House of Representatives, April 13, 1830. 8vo pamphlet, 32pp, 2 folding charts, clean. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Loss of the Australia
M'Gavin, Rev. James R
New York:: Robert Carter & Bro,. 1849.. Hardcover. A Narrative of the Loss of the Brig Australia by fire on her Voyage from Leith to Sydney with an account of the Sufferings, Religious Exercises & Final Rescue of the Crew & Passengers. Sml 8vo, vii, 98 pp. Orig. brown cloth covers, dusty & bumped, o/w good. Covers embossed with ornamental shield, Carter's Cabinet Library, Fourth Series. Internally, damp marks at tops of early pages, publisher's agent label inside front cover, o/w ver... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Voyage of His Majesty's Ship Alceste,
M'Leod, John
M'Leod, John. Voyage of His Majesty's Ship Alceste, along the Coast of Corea, to the Island of Lewchew; with an account of her subsequent shipwreck. John Murray, London 1818. Second, and best edition. 8vo, [8], 323pp, [1]; engraved frontispiece portrait and 5 colored lithograph plates. Contemporary speckled calf boards, tastefully rebacked in brown calf with gilt decoration and red title label. Scant light foxing; overall a very good copy. Abbey Travel 559; Huntress 188c. The ship Alceste brought Lo... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
The Seige of Innocence
MacCown, Eugene
New York:: Doubleday,. 1950.. First edition. Hardcover. Signed presentation copy. 8vo, 279pp. Black cloth & dj, lightly browned on spine, sml. chip top back cover o/w vgc. Signed presentation copy dated 7/2/50. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Siege Of Innocence
MacCown, Eugene
The Siege Of Innocence
MacCown, Eugene. The Siege Of Innocence. A Romantic Comedy Of Paris & Venice in the Twenties. Doubleday & Co, Garden City, NY 1950, 1st edition. 8vo, 279pp. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket that has a hint of fading to the spine and a small chip at the top of the rear panel. Signed and dated presentation copy. A diverting novel of a young American painter drawn unwittingly into the corrupt international set of prewar Paris and Venice. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
War Neuroses
MacCurdy, John T., M.D
War Neuroses
MacCurdy, John T., M.D. War Neuroses. Cambridge, London 1918. 8vo, 132pp. The author was a physician at the Psychiatric Institute, Ward's Island, NY, and a lecturer at Cornell University Medical School. Orig. brown buckram, corner bump front foredge o/w fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Island Traders
MacDonald, Alexander
MacDonald, Alexander. The Island Traders. A Tale of the South Seas. London 1908, 1st US edition. Pic. covers little bumped o/w g+ cond. Muir 4461 for UK edition. Adventure set in Fiji & New Caledonia, some implied military opposition between the British and Germans, interesting for 1908. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Island Traders
MacDonald, Alexander
MacDonald, Alexander. The Island Traders. A Tale of the South Seas. Caldwell, NY 1908, 1st US edition. 8vo, 283pp, frontis & 5 ills.. Red pic. covers little bumped o/w g+ cond. Muir 4461 for UK edition. Adventure set in Fiji & New Caledonia, some implied military opposition between the British and Germans, interesting for 1908. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
At the Back of the North Wind. By George MacDonald, author of "Dealings with the Fairies"
MacDonald, George
At the Back of the North Wind.  By George MacDonald, author of "Dealings with the Fairies"
New York:: Macmillan,. 1924.. First edition. Near fine. A classic children's fantasy, a must for any collector of "fairy" fiction. The author's first novel for children. 8vo, 376pp, color frontispiece &13 b&w illustrations by D. Bedford. Original blue pictorial cloth, decorated with a lovely image of a female north wind flying over a town with a star-filled night behind, in black & gold. Unusually bright copy of a book often found in worn condition. Not in Wolff. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Angkor
MacDonald,Malcolm
MacDonald, Malcolm. Angkor. Cape, London 1958. Large 8vo. 160pp, f, map, 111pp ills, pic dj, vgc. Account of the Khmers who built Angkor Wat a thousand years ago. Cambodia. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Notes on the Ethnology of Pakapuka
MacGregor, Gordon
MacGregor, Gordon. Notes on the Ethnology of Pakapuka. Bernice Bishop Museum Occassional Paper. Vol. xi No. 6 Honolulu Hawaii 1935. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Notes On the Ethnology of Pukapuka
MacGregor, Gordon
MacGregor, Gordon. Notes On the Ethnology of Pukapuka. Bishop Museum, Honolulu 1935. 52pp, b&w ills & photos. White pp wrps. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Mystery of Hamlet King of Denmark or What We Will
MacKaye, Percy
New York:: The Bond Wheelwright Company,. 1950.. Limited edition. Near fine in good slipcase. Large 4to, 710pp, teg. This is a limited edition of 357 copies, of which this is volume number 48, signed by the author. This is a memorial edition, dedicated to Marion Morse MacKaye, with b&w photo tipped in. Bright blue cloth cover with gilt rules and gilt garland motif on front cover. Gilt title on spine. Spine is slightly faded and lightly rubbed at base. Internally immaculate. In blue cloth slipcase which ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
John MacNeil. Late Evangelist in Australia, and Author of "The Spirit-filled Life."
MacNeil, Mrs. Macartney, H.B., edit
London:: Marshall Brothers,. 1897.. 8vo, 397pp, f & b&w ills in text, (3pp) ads. Blue cloth & gilt cloth, slt. marked o/w vg. F12105. MacNeil was a missionary who worked all over Australia, making 3 visits to West Australian goldfields (a state especially in need of guidance). ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Ngarrabul and Other Aboriginal Tribes
MacPherson, John
MacPherson, John. Ngarrabul and Other Aboriginal Tribes. Part II Distribution of the Tribes. Reprinted from: Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales, 1904, Part 4, Sept. 28th. pp677-684, folding map tipped-in at end, paper wrps. Complete in itself. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Vouza & the Solomon Islands
MacQuarrie, H
MacQuarrie, H. Vouza & the Solomon Islands. Gollancz, London 1945, 142 pp, fold. map & 16 plts. Ex-lib copy in sturdy condition, good-. King Vouza of the Solomon Islands. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Polar Operations
Macdonald, Edwin A
Hardcover. US Naval Institute, Annapolis 1969. 8vo, xiv, 240pp. A guide to operating ships in Arctic and Antarctic conditions, including design criteria for icebreakers, icebreaking techniques. Boards w/ dj. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Golden Key
Macdonald, George
New York:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,. 1967.. Hardcover. The story of a girl and boy, Tangle and Mossy, and their adventures and travels. With illustration by Maurice Sendak, and afterword by W. H. Auden. Small 8vo, 86 pp, b&w illus throughout. Medium blue highly decorative gilt front cover, with floral borders and birds and leaves intertwined in a large oval of branches. Gilt title at spine. Cloth covers are very good. Original pictorial dj with title in black above illustration of a cottage at front c... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Aubrey Beardsley. The Clown, the Harlequin, the Pierrot of his Age
Macfall, Haldane
Macfall, Haldane. Aubrey Beardsley. The Clown, the Harlequin, the Pierrot of his Age. Simon and Schuster, NY 1927., 1927. First trade edition. 4to, 270pp, frontis, & 8 tipped-in illustrations, 44 drawings in text. Orig. black buckram lettered in gold, a bit marked. Silverfish damage to early & late prelims only, o/w very clean internally. A Beardsley article clipped from a magazine laid in at rear. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 482
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (101)
$25-50 (96)
$50-100 (91)
$100-250 (71)
$250-500 (43)
$500-1,000 (28)
Over $1,000 (21)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (295)
Paperback (51)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (129)
With dust jacket (253)
Signed (59)
With photos (58)