Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with M from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 689
Sort by:

 
The Evolution of Modern Sculpture. Tradition and Innovation
Hammacher. A. M
New York: Harry N. Abrams, n.d. n.ed. Cloth. A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket. 4to. 404 illustrations, including 27 in color. A broad international survey of sculpture through the mid-twentieth century. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$90.00

 
Zhongguo tu shu wen shi lun ji: Qian Cunxun xian sheng ba shi rong qing ji nian
Ma, Tai-loi
Zhongguo tu shu wen shi lun ji: Qian Cunxun xian sheng ba shi rong qing ji nian
Taibei Shi: Zheng zhong shu ju, 1991. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good+ copy. Color & b/w illus. Collected essays on Chinese bibliography, literature and history: a festschrift in honor of the eightieth birthday of Professor Tsuen-hsuin Tsien. Text in Chinese. Table of Contents also in English. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$45.00

 
The Finances of the City of New York
Ma, Yin Ch'u
The Finances of the City of New York
New York: Faculty of Politcy Science Columbia Univ., 1914. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good unopened (uncut) copy, wrappers worn with scattered foxing, contents clean. Sm. 4to. Doctoral dissertation. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00

 
Love, Boy: The Letters of Mac Hyman
Mac Hyman. Blackburn, William, ed
Baton Rogue: Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1969. Cloth. A very good copy with foxed edges in a very good- chipped and edge-worn dust jacket. 8vo. Introduction by Max Steele. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$18.00

 
The Corpus In The Library: Stories And Novellas
Mac Lochlainn, Alf
Normal: Dalkey Archive Press, (1996). First edition. Paper wrappers. A near fine copy. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$8.00

 
The Royal Route. Summer Tours in the Western Highlands and Islands of Scotland by the Royal Mail Steamers, "Columba," "Iona," &c. of David MacBrayne, Ltd
David MacBrayne
The Royal Route. Summer Tours in the Western Highlands and Islands of Scotland by the Royal Mail Steamers,
Glasgow: Thos. Foreman & Sons, Printers, (1907). Revised edition. Cloth. A very good copy, corners worn with minor loss of cloth, spine ends with a few tiny tears, some spotting to rear board, and a small tear along the fore edge of a few leaves (not affecting text or drawings); binding tight. 12mo. Illus. with 10 color plates, 4 b/w plates, 30 b/w photos, 37 in-text drawings, and 1 map (two page). Scotland Guide Book of David MacBrayne, Ltd. with descriptions of the sights plus list of tours, prices, ti... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$95.00

 
Summer Tours in Scotland. Glasgow to the Highlands. The Royal Route with Time Tables and List of Fares, by David MacBrayne's Royal Mail Steamers, "Columba," "Iona," &c
David MacBrayne
Summer Tours in Scotland. Glasgow to the Highlands. The Royal Route with Time Tables and List of Fares, by David MacBrayne's Royal Mail Steamers,
Glasgow: Archibald Sinclair, Printer, [1896]. Revised edition. Cloth. Slight roll to spine else a very good copy, slight rubbing to front board, tiny tear to head and tail of spine, endpapers offset, one notation to title, binding solid. 12mo. Illus. with 16 b/w plates, 5 maps (one folding), and 27 in-text photographs. Scotland Guide Book of David MacBrayne, Ltd. with descriptions of the sights plus list of tours, prices, times. Scarce. OCLC and RLIN list no copies of any 19th century printings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$125.00

 
Treasure of Kenya
MacDonald, Malcolm
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1966. First American edition. Cloth. Very good+ in good+ dj with wear to extremities. 4to. Photos by Christina Loke. Illus. with color photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
The Tea Clippers. An Account of the China Tea Trade and some of the British Sailing Ships engaged in it from 1849 to 1869
MacGregor, David R
London: Percival Marshall & Co., (1952). First edition. Cloth. A very good copy. Dust jacket torn and laid in loose. 8vo. Illus. with 7 folding b/w plates (ship plans), 41 photos, and 22 drawings and maps. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Overland. The California Emigrant Trail of 1841-1870
MacGregor, Greg
Overland. The California Emigrant Trail of 1841-1870
Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico Press, (1996). First edition. Cloth. Small spot on lower edge of free front end paper, else a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Obl. 4to. Walter Truett Anderson, Intro. Illus. with 83 b/w plates + maps. Modern photographs of the 19th c. trail. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Leviathan and the People
MacIver, R.M. (Robert Morrison)
[Baton Rouge]: Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1939. First edition. Cloth. Review copy stamp on front endpaper else very good+ in a very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. 8vo. A series of lectures on democracy and dictatorship ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
The Mute Stones Speak: The Story of Archaeology in Italy
MacKendrick, Paul
New York: W. W. Norton, (1983). Later printing. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. Trade format. Illus. with b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Luther and The Reformation. Four Volumes
MacKinnon, James
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1925-1930. First edition. Cloth. Scattered foxing to edges, a bit of light wear to the spine ends, otherwise a tight and clean set despite occasional pencil underlining and tick marks, mainly, though not exclusively, to the first volume. Still about a very good set of this hard to find title. 8vo. Mackinnon's masterful study. Volume I: Early Life and Religious Development to 1517; Volume II: The Breach with Rome (1517-21); Volume III: Progress of the Movement (1521-29); ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$125.00

 
The Forging of the Cosmic Race. A Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico
MacLachlan, Colin M. and O., Jaime E. Rodriguez
The Forging of the Cosmic Race. A Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico
Berkeley: Univ. California Press, (1980). First edition. Cloth with map endpapers. A near fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with 37 b/w reproductions and 7 maps. Book review laid in loose. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
A Bibliography of Shaker Literature With an Introductory Study of the Writings & Publications Pertaining to Ohio Believers
MacLean, J. P
A Bibliography of Shaker Literature With an Introductory Study of the Writings & Publications Pertaining to Ohio Believers
Columbus: Published for the author by Fred J. Herr, 1905. First edition. Original paper wrappers (paperback). A very good+ copy, wrappers lightly browned at the edges. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Lawrence's Men and Women
MacLeod, Sheila
London: William Heinemann, (1985). Second printing. Cloth. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
The Stoic Strain In American Literature: Essays In Honour Of Marston LaFrance
MacMillan, Duane J., ed
Toronto: Univ. California Press, (1979). Cloth. A very good ex-lib copy with the usual markings, else unused and as crisp and clean as new. No dust jacket as issued. 8vo. Illus. with b/w drawings. Johnston, G. For Marston LaFrance. Buitenhuis, P. The Stoic strain in American literature. Stern, M. R. Towards Bartleby the scrivener. Allen, G. W. Walt Whitman and Stoicism. Beattie, M. Henry James: the voice of Stoicism. Davison, R. A. A reading of Frank Norris's The pit. Salomon, R. B. The mock-heroics of d... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
The Wit and Whimsy of Washington Irving
MacPhail, Bruce D., ed
Tarrytown: Sleepy Hollow Press, (1979). First printing. Cloth. Boards rubbed else a near fine copy. 12mo. Illus. with b/w drawings. Review copy with slip tipped-in. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Robert Henryson: A Study of the Major Narrative Poems
MacQueen, John
Oxford: Clarendon Press, [Oxford Univ. Press], 1967. First edition. Cloth. A very good crisp clean exlib copy with the usual markings, else as fresh as new, in a like dust jacket. 32mo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Gepatenteerde Veiligheids Stuur-Telemotor. Beschrijving der werking en Voorschriften betreffende de Vulling en het Onderhoud
MacTaggart, Scott & Co
Loanhead, Edinburgh: n.d. Third edition. Limp cloth. A very good copy with owner's stamp to title page and scattered foxing, mostly to endpapers. 8vo. Illus. with 6 b/w photos and 7 drawings. In Dutch. N.V. Internationale Nautische Handel-Maatschappij was the distributor. A description of the functioning and maintainance of the Steering Tele-motor. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 689
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (571)
Fine or New (111)
New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (390)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (533)
With dust jacket (442)
Signed (25)
With photos (276)