Authors starting with M from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (authors starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 200
I Magnetizzatori giudicati da loro stessi nuevo investigazione sul magnetismo animale
Naples: F. Vitale. 1859. Covers lightly soiled; rear wrapper torn with some loss; occasional. light dampstaining. A very good copy of the first Italian edition.. Orig. printed wrapps. 469, (1) pp. 8vo. "A work of formidable proportions that undertakes to discredit animal magnetism. The author believes that animal magnetism was a sham from the beginning and that it attracted many foolish or naive folllowers. (The book) attempts to give an overview of the history of animal magnetism: mesmerism and magnet... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Emile Zola
(Chicago). n.d.(c.1898). Pages browned, dark stain on right margin of all pages. A good copy.. Disbound, stapled as issued. Offprint from "The Open Court", August, 1898. pp.(67)-68;469-484(1) illustrated. 8vo. "This study of Zola is one among the recent studies that have direct application to a human being. It is given not as an example, but rather as a suggestion that may lead other specialists to go much further into the greatest of all studies--that of man himself as he is today."(Tak... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
One Hundred Years of Medicine in Canada
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart. (1967). Discoloration on lower portion of spine. Library stamp and remnant of. paste-in on front paste down, pencilled numbers on front free. endpaper. A very good ex-library copy.. Orig. cloth 224 pp. illustrated with photographs, Thin 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Fractures, Compound Fractures, Dislocations, and their Treatment; With Sections on Amputations, Artificial Limbs, and Compensation for Injuries
Glasgow: Maclehose, Jackson. 1923. A very good copy of the 2nd edition.. Orig. cloth xv, 335 pp., with 46 plates and numerous figures in the text. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Traite Pratique des Maladies de l'Oeil
Paris,: Victor Masson,. 1856-57-65,. Trace of paper labels on spine; else fine.. Half cloth over marbled boards. Quatrieme Edition. 8vo, three volumes, with numerous illustrations in the text. Uniformly bound with the scarce Supplement volume. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Symptoms and their Interpretation
London: Shaw & Sons. 1909. A few spots on spine. A very discreet library duplicate stamp on. title. A very good copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth xx, 297 pp. 8vo. "One of the greatest of modern bedside physicians, attracting patients from all over the world."--Garrison, p. 688. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Principles of Diagnosis and Treatment in Heart Affections
London: Huphrey Milford. (1926). A very good copy of the 3rd edition.. Orig. cloth Third edition. viii, 242 pp. with 37 figures in the text. 8vo. See Bedford 328. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
A Practical Treatise on the Diseases of the Eye...to which is prefixed An Anatomical Introduction Explanatory of a Horizontal Section of the Human Eyeball, by Thomas Wharton Jones...with Notes and Additions by Addinell Hewson
Philadelphia: Blanchard & Lea. 1855. A very good copy, based on the 4th London edition.. Orig. sheep 1027, (32 advts.) pp., illustrated. 8vo. Hewson, the American editor, has made a number of additions, most notably including a short account of the ophthalmoscope, to which the English editions had made little reference. See Garrison-Morton 5848. Cordasco 50-1189. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Action of the Muscles Including Muscle Rest and Muscle Re-Education
NY: Paul Hoeber. 1929. Spine ends rubbed and frayed. A good copy of the first American. edition.. Orig. cloth xvi, 267 pp., with 99 illustrations in the text. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Gold-Headed Cane
Springfield, Il: Charles C Thomas,. 1953.. Signed presentation from William J. Kerr M.D., who wrote preface, on. front end paper. Dust jacket slightly soiled with some edgewear. A. very good untrimmed copy.. orig.cloth,dust jacket with illustration from the library of Nobel Laureat, George Whipple. 7th edition xxxii,(2)186,(1)pp.,with frontis. illustration of the gold-headed cane, ports. and other illustrations in the text. 8vo, ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Gold-Headed Cane
London: John Murray. 1827. Ownership signature of J. Foster Jenkins, dated Feb. 13, 1883, on the. front pastedown. Also with the ownership stamp of Joseph Hill Hunt,. M.D. and his donor bookplate, both on the front pastedown. Binding. worn at the extremities; corners rubbed and bumped. Front hinge. cracked, but firm. Occasional pencilled notes in the margins, not. affecting text. Ex-library, but a very good copy.. Contemp. 3/4 morocco ovr marbled boards, five gilt-dec. raised spine bands, red speckled edges... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
The Gold-Headed Cane...A Facsimile of the Author's 1827 Copy Illustrated and Interleaved with his own Amendments and Additions
London: The Royal College of Physicians. 1968.. John B. deC. M. Saunders' copy, with his bookplate. A bit of very. minor wear to the extremities. A near fine copy.. Orig. cloth iv, 26, (ix), 179, (1) pp., with a color frontis. portrait, and illustrations in the text. 8vo. Including the interleaving, the text runs 396 pages. Laid in is a letter from A.I.S. Macpherson (See Garrison- Morton 3803) to Saunders. "Besides good biographies of the several owners of the cane, the book gives interesting inf... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Gold-Headed Cane, edited with Explanatory and Illustrative Notes and an Essay on William Macmichael, M.D., His Life, His Works, and His Editors, by Herbert Spencer Robinson. Containing the Original Illustrations of the 1828 edition and hitherto Unpublished Portraits of the Macmichael Family and Reproduction of William Macmichael's Handwriting
NY: Froben Press. 1932. Dust jacket a bit worn; endpapers stained along gutters. A very good. copy.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket (4), xxxi, 223 pp., with a frontis. portrait, four plates, and 26 illustrations in the text. 8vo. "This edition is made imperative by the discovery and collection of considerable new material which rounds out Macmichael's text and gives The Gold-Headed Cane a background and frame that set it forth in its most advantageous light."-- from the dust jacket blurb. See Garri... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Microradiography
NP: Industrial Radiography. 1946. Three horizontal creases where folded; some small tears in the outer. margin at the creases; small tears at the head and tail of the spine;. just a bit of ink underlining and marginal markings in the text. A. good copy of the first separate edition.. Orig. printed self-wrapps., stapled as issued, (7) pp., with 24 figures in the text. 4to. An offprint from Industrial Radiography, Vol. IV, No. 4, Spring 1946 ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Tests and Studies of the Ocular Muscles. Philadelphia,
Philadelphia: Keystone. 1907. Some rubbing, rear hinge started. Tear in upper margin of a few. pages, with no loss of text. A good copy of the second edition,. revised and enlarged.. Orig. cloth 261, plus (8) pp. publisher's advts., with 110 figures in the text, some colored. 8vo. Maddox was a Bournemouth ophthalmologist who devised many tests of the external ocular muscles (the "double prism Maddox rod", "Maddox tangent scale", "Maddox prism verger", "Maddox wing te... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Lecons sur les Phénomenes Physiques de la Vie
Brussels: Hauman Cattoir et Comp.,. 1837.. Very good.. Half-calf over marbled boards, 12mo, half-calf over marbled boards, two vols. in one, 345; 406 pp. Two more volumes were published in 1838. See Garrison-Morton 2217. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Recherches Physiologiques et Médicales sur les Causes, les Symptomes et le Traitement de la Gravelle
Paris: Méquignon-Marvis. August, 1828. Complete with the half-title. Wrappers a bit dust-soiled and stained.. Scattered, mostly marginal foxing to the text; light toning to the. plate. The first illustrated edition. A near fine, uncut and. partially unopened copy of the second edition, revised and greatly. enlarged.. Orig. yellow printed stiff paper wrapps. (4), 152, (1 errata) pp., with one hand-colored plate containing over 15 figures. 8vo. Magendie (1783- 1855) was the pioneer of experimental phys... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
A Virus from Cases of Influenza-like Upper-respiratory Infection. Extracted from: Proceedings, Society for Experimental Biology and Medicine, Vol. 45
1940. A good copy.. pp. 162-64. 8vo. "Recovery of influenza B virus."--Garrison-Morton 5499. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Guide to Russian Reference Books Volume V, Science, Technology and Medicine
Stanford, CA: (The Hoover Institution on War, Revolution and Peace,). (1967.). Dust jacket chipped at edges and a small tear, otherwise, a near fine. copy.. Orig. cloth with dust jacket First edition. 384 pp. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Choix d'une Nourrice
Paris: Richard Bell. 1837. With a signed presentation inscription from Maigne in the upper. margin of the title-page, not affecting the text. Binding somewhat. worn and chipped at the extremities; spine chipped at the head and. tail and along the front edges; corners a bit rubbed. Some scattered. foxing to the text. A very good, uncut and partially unopened, signed. presentation copy of the second edition.. Orig. boards (4), 327 pp. 8vo. OCLC WorldCat locates just three copies. Not in Grulee or any of the p... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (134)Fine or New (28)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (114)Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (22)
Signed (9)

