Authors starting with M from Charles Agvent, ABAA
Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA (authors starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 519
PARABLES OF LIFE
New York: Outlook Co, 1902. First Edition. Fine with most of the original dw, in 3 pieces. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
THE TWIN PLAYS: PORT-AU-PRINCE & ADAMS COUNTY ILLINOIS
New York: A Great Bear Pamphlet (Something Else Press), 1966. First Edition. Wraps. Fine. Printed green wraps. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE LIBRARY: A QUARTERLY REVIEW OF BIBLIOGRAPHY & LIBRARY LORE New Series. Vol. I
London: Kegan Paul, 1900. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Plates. Octavo, vii, 461 pages. Original wraps for these 4 issues bound in rear. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
MACARTHUR. HIS RENDEZVOUS WITH HISTORY
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper. An account of Macarthur's life from his time in the Philippines through the surrender of Japan to his recall from the Korean War and what he did afterward. SIGNED by both the subject and the author on the half-title page, with an additional INSCRIPTION by the author. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
THE BLUE HAMMER
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1976. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine, crisp copy in Fine dustwrapper. A Lew Archer novel. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE ANATOMY OF TOBACCO: OR SMOKING METHODISED, DIVIDED, AND CONSIDERED AFTER A NEW FASHION
London: George Redway, 1884. First Edition. Spotting and soiling to vellum. Good copy of a scarce book. Arthur Machen's first book after the notoriously scarce ELEUSINIA of 1881, of which only one copy is known. Bound in full vellum as issued, with a later cloth slipcase. The paper is age-toned; the front hinge is gently cracked but tight. A library blindstamp is on two text leaves and a number is faintly visible at the base of the spine. A doctor's modern bookplate is on the front pastedown. Laid... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
THE WORKS OF THE FAMOUS NICHOLAS MACHIAVEL, CITIZEN AND SECRETARY OF FLORENCE: WRITTEN ORIGINALLY IN ITALIAN
London: Churchill, Bonwick, et al., 1720. Third Edition. leather. Very Good. ...AND FROM THENCE NEWLY AND FAITHFULLY TRANLATED INTO ENGLISH. Tall Quarto (8" x 12") bound in contemporary calf recently rebacked with a new gilt-lettered morocco spine label; [24], 543 pages. With a general title page and separate title pages for each section which include THE HISTORY OF FLORENCE; THE PRINCE; THE LIFE OF CASTRUCCIO CASTRACANI OF LUCCA; THE ART OF WAR; and others. Light to occasionally heavy foxing. E... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
($2000.00)
THE PHOTOGRAPHIC PROCESS
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1939. First Edition. cloth. Very Good in a Good dustwrapper with large chip at base of spine. Quarto, xvii, 586 pages. A unified, comprehensive treatment designed for students to learn not only techniques but also how to cope with new photographic problems as they arise. Illustrated with color and black-and-white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
VOYAGES FROM MONTREAL ... TO THE FROZEN AND PACIFIC OCEANS
London: Cadell & Davies, 1801. First Edition. buckram. Paper evenly browned. Good copy, wonderful association!. Quarto, bound in modern buckram; [4] viii, cxxxii, 412 pages + errata leaf. Field 967: "No writer upon the subject of Indian customs and peculiarities has given us a more minute, careful and interesting relation"; Hill, pp. 187-88: "This is the first and finest edition of one of the most important of Canadian books"; Howes M-133; New Howes M-133 "dd": "Firs... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
($1500.00)
THE SHADOW KNOWS
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, (1970). First Edition. cloth. Fine in lightly rubbed, close to Fine dustwrapper. A collection of stories. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
EDWARD WESTON: HIS LIFE AND PHOTOGRAPHS
(New York): Aperture, (1979). Revised Edition. cloth. Near Fine, lacking the original slipcase. Oblong folio (13" x 12-1/4"), cloth. One of 350 numbered copies, this out-of-series, SIGNED by the photographer's son, Cole Weston, on the limitation page beneath the statement: "It is the greatest collection of photographs by Edward Weston ever published. The reproductions most closely resemble in quality and tone his original prints." This copy, as seems to be often the case, lacks the... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
BARBARY SHORE
New York: Rinehart & Co. Inc., (1951). First Edition. Near Fine in similar green and black dustwrapper with light wear. Mailer's second book. SIGNED by him on the front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
THE DEER PARK: A PLAY
New York: Dial, 1967. First Edition. hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper with minor soiling. An uncommon book. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
TYPED LETTER SIGNED (TLS)
Brooklyn, 28 Dec. 1989. Fine. Warm letter Of @100 words with two holograph corrections to the grandson of comedian Henny Youngman: "You're one guy that people like the moment they say hello." Mailer asks the recipient to invite him next time Youngman is appearing in town. SIGNED "Norman." With envelope. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE NAKED AND THE DEAD
New York: Rinehart and Company Inc., (1948). First Edition. boards. Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. Quite a decent copy of this literary titan's first book. Only mild rubbing to the spine tips and corners, much less than usually encountered. The first issue dustwrapper is complete with very light edgewear, mild chipping to the spine head, and a thin black streak (printer's ink?) to the rear panel. The red ink on the dustwrapper, often found faded and not noted as such, is very strong. Nice c... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
($1000.00)
THE NAKED AND THE DEAD
New York: Rinehart and Company Inc., (1948). First Edition. wraps. An above average copy of this advanced state of this book. Advance Reading Copy in self-wrappers identical to the first issue dustwrapper. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Scarce state of this book. Significantly cocked with a vertical concave indent to the spine. Moderate edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,000.00
($5000.00)
THE NAKED AND THE DEAD
New York: Rinehart and Company Inc., (1948). First Edition. boards. Near Fine in a Very Good or better dustwrapper. Mailer's first book. Virtually no wear to the boards, the white spine lettering very sharp. The first issue dustwrapper is complete with very light wear to the spine tips light scratching to the rear panel. The red ink on the dustwrapper is a little faded, as usual but usually not noted as such by other sellers. Spine slightly sunned. Nice copy of this fragile, bulky book. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
($1500.00)
THE TIME OF OUR TIME
New York: Random House, (1998). First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. Special issue of the First Edition with the statement "A Signed First Edition" printed on the dustwrapper and SIGNED by the author on the a page tipped in by the publisher. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
OSWALD'S TALE. AN AMERICAN MYSTERY
New York: Random House, (1995). First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper with an "Autographed Copy" sticker on the front of the dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
AN AMERICAN DREAM
New York: The Dial Press, 1965. First Edition. cloth. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author to Marc and Grace Jaffe in February 1965 on the front blank. Uncommon to find in this condition with a contemporary inscription. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (469)Fine or New (203)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (334)Paperback (45)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (412)With dust jacket (196)
Signed (219)
With photos (50)




