Authors starting with M from Harper's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (authors starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 48
Cent Photographies Choisies dans la Série Deux Mille Photographies du Sexe d'une Femme
Paris: Éditions Borderie, Images Obliques,. 1978.. Deluxe Edition. Octavo. Number 21 of 40 numbered copies SIGNED by Maccheroni, and issued with four SIGNED and numbered gelatin silver prints, each 5 X 7 inches, laid loose into the book. 100 black and white close-ups of female genitalia, with an essay by Michel Camus. (Parr / Badger, v2, 149). Fine in gilt-stamped brown leather boards. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
Man Ray Portraits
Gütersloh: Sigbert Mohn Verlag,. 1963.. First Edition. Quarto. Text in German by Franz Gruber. Illustrated with numerous reproductions of Man Ray's portraits. Fine in a fine jacket, near fine publisher's slipcase, with the title and author stamped on the side panel. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Mexas
Oulu and Gothenburg: Esko Mannikko and Hasselblad Center. (1999).. First Edition. Oblong quarto. SIGNED by the photographer. Color images by this Parr / Badger photographer of the Mexican inhabitants of Batesville, Texas. Essays by Maarette Jaukkuri and Gary Michael Dault. Fine in silver stamped blue boards with debossed photo mounted on; no jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Gerhard Marcks, October 16 - November 10, 1951
New York: Curt Valentin Gallery,. 1951.. First Edition. Thin octavo. A sixteen-page catalogue published for an exhibition of Marcks' sculpture at the Curt Valentin Gallery (with the note: "Formally Buchholz Gallery" printed on the front cover) October 16 - November 10, 1951. With 21 black and white images. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Selected Writings of John Marin
New York: Pellegrini & Cudahy. (1949).. First Edition. Marin's writings edited and with an introduction by Dorothy Norman. A superb association copy, INSCRIBED by Marin to Dorothy Norman: "My applause - My dear / Friend - Dorothy Norman / I know what you were up against / - the unwise sayings of / this ? myself / John Marin". Norman and Marin, friends for many years, had met and worked together at Alfred Stieglitz's gallery, An American Place. Near fine in a near fine jacket with two v... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Passport
New York: Lustrum Press,. 1974.. First Edition. Quarto. SIGNED by the photographer; her first book. As the title implies, a collection of travel photographs, all images of people. Covers very lightly curled as usual, else a fine copy in crisp, white photo-illustrated wrappers as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Rebel Music: Bob Marley & Roots Reggae
Surrey, UK: Genesis House,. 2004.. First Edition. Folio. Number 417 of 2000 numbered copies; SIGNED by the photographer. Numerous black and white and color photographs of Bob Marley and other Reggae musicians, with text by a wide array of musicians and other luminaries associated with the singer. Introduction by Patti Smith. Fine in cloth boards, quarter faux leather. Housed in a screen-printed plywood slipcase. Lovely production. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Tu, Tu Sola
Milano: Baldini & Castoldi. (1969).. First Edition. Folio. Black and white images of female nudes shot mostly in fields and at the seashore; in the style of Sam Haskins. With accompanying poetry by Pier Maria Pavesi. Boards slightly bowed, else near fine in a near fine jacket with a small abrasion at the back panel. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
André Masson: Recent Work and Earlier Paintings
New York: Saidberg Gallery,. 1958.. First Edition. 12mo. Catalog published for an exhibit of Masson's paintings at the Saidberg Gallery, April 7 - May 17, 1958. With 8 pages of 8 black and white images and a short essay by William Rubin entitled "The Integrity of Andre Masson". Fine in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Landscapes by André Masson
New York: Buchholz Gallery (Curt Valentin),. 1949.. First Edition. Thin octavo. With 12 reproductions of lithographs and a short essay by Masson. Published on the occasion of a André Masson solo exhibition, November 8 - 26, 1949, at the Buchholz Gallery. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Sculpture of Henri Matisse
New York: Curt Valentin Gallery,. 1953.. First Edition. 12mo. Catalog published for an exhibit of Matisse's bronzes, drawings, and aquatints at the Curt Valentin Gallery, February 10- 28, 1953. With 12 pages of 33 black and white images. Just about fine in very lightly soiled stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Off: Visual Dummy Quarterly Photography, 1
Tokyo: Kosakusha,. 1973.. First Edition. Square quarto. The first of at least two annual volumes featuring the editors' selection of the best images of the year. Contributions by Hajime Sawatari, Jun Morinaga, Masatoshi Naito, et al. Near fine in white photo-illustrated wrappers, near fine publisher's printed card slipcase (bit rubbed at the edges), with the original green obi (split at one edge and with a small chip). ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Life Adjustment Center
New York: Dashwood Books,. 2010.. First Edition. Large octavo. Number 96 of 100 numbered copies SIGNED by McGinley. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at Ratio 3, San Francisco, October 29th - December 11th, 2009. Flesh, Fowl & Fantasy: McGinley's latest iteration of his signature adolescent nudes. Fine in red stamped, blue linen boards as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Ralph Eugene Meatyard
Lexington: Gnomon Press. (1970). First Edition. Quarto. Short introduction by Wendell Berry. Fine in wrappers as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Ralph Eugene Meatyard
Millerton: Aperture. (1974).. First Edition. Quarto. Near fine in a near fine jacket a little sunned at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
La Conversation
[Phonecia, NY]: Woodstock Editions,. 2000.. First Edition. Thick quarto. Two volumes in slipcase. Number 1045 of 2000 press-stamped copies SIGNED by Gissinger. One volume is entirely text and consists of an annotated conversation between Meneau and Gissinger, with English translation by Richard Pevear; the other, thicker volume, features Gissinger's luminous black and white photographs of all aspects of contemporary cooking, from the sublime to the shocking. Light wear to the spine ends, else just about... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Amsterdam Paris Dusseldorf
New York: The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum,. 1972.. First Edition. Square octavo. One of 2500 copies. Exhibition catalogue published by The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum. Three volumes highlighting the contributions to international contemporary art by artists from Amsterdam, Paris, and Dusseldorf. Contributors include Bernd and Hilla Becher, Joseph Beuys and Sigmar Polke among others, with an image by each artist followed by a short biography and exhibition list. Essay by the museum's director, Thomas M... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Espejo de Espinas
Mexico: Fondo de Cultura Economica. (1986).. First Edition. Oblong quarto. Essay by Carlos Monsivais. 3000 copies printed; published in the Coleccion Rio de Luz series. A fine presentation copy, INSCRIBED by the photographer: " ---- / To you, a - [drawing of a flower] / and my / book. Enjoy, / and thank you / for sharing with / us, your work. / In friendship / Pedro / Oct. 1989." Numerous gripping bw images of Meyer's adopted Mexican homeland. Excellent book nearly completely under the radar. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Arch (from St. Louis and the Arch)
Chromogenic print. 16 X 20 inches. Number 3 of 20 struck in 1980 from a 1977 negative. Print titled "The Arch," and SIGNED by Meyerowitz at the rear, along with a notation of the limitation, negative date and print date. 16 x 20 inches. Print is perhaps a little faded, a few small internal creases; near fine. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Miner's Pond
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. (1991).. First Edition. Author's second book. Fine in wrappers (there was no hard cover edition). ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (15)
With photos (42)

