Authors starting with M from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA
Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (authors starting with M) [X] Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 372
SIMONE DE MONTMARTRE. Suive de l'Inflation Sentimentale, avec un Portrait de l'Auteur par Pascin Grave sur Bois par G. Aubert
Paris: Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Francaise,, 1924.. 12mo, 84pp, engr. frontisportrait. Tan wrappers, lettered in black, title in orange and black, lower wrapper detached, top corner upper wrapper creased, faint embrowning at top edge, otherwise a very good, unopened copy, printed on fine paper.. First Edition in part, (L'Inflation Sentimentale having appeared in 1922) limited to 1000 (of 1035) copies 'sur verge Navarre.' One of France's most popular 20th century writers, Mac Orlan (1882-1970) authore... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50
PETIT MANUEL DU PARFAIT AVENTURIER
Paris: Editions de La Siré;ne,, (1920).. 8vo, 88pp. Pale yellow wrappers, lettered with vignette in black, inscrpt. at ffep, a fine copy.. First Edition, inscribed by the author to fantaisiste poet Jean Pellerin (1885-1920). The present little essay on adventure fiction for children and adolescents discusses the active and passive adventurer, the role of the imagination, and eroticism, among other topics. From the series 'Le Tracts.' Talvart & Place 17. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00
A SMALL PRESS AND HUGH MACDIARMID. With a Checklist of Akros Publications 1962-70
Preston: Akros,, 1970.. 4to, 28pp. Blank wrappers, printed dustjacket, fine in like dj.. First Edition, limited to 335 copies. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
EGYPTIAN LITERATURE. A Lecture
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art,, 1928.. 8vo, (6), 32pp. Orig. decor. paper boards, cloth spine lettered in gilt. Fine copy.. First Edition. Finely printed by B. D. Updike of the Merrymount Press, Boston. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50
COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO EARLY PHOTOGRAPHS
Radnor, Pennsylvania: Wallace- Homestead Book, , (1990).. 8vo, x, 214pp. Printed wrappers. Nearly fine.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$17.60
VOYAGES FROM MONTREAL on the River St Laurence through the Continent of North America to The Frozen and Pacific Oceans in 1789 and 1793 With an Account of the Rise and State of the Fur Trade
[N.p.,], 1901.. 8vo, 498pp. Red cloth, bookplate, very good in dust jacket.. Cf. Howes M-133. Wagner-Camp 1. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50
EN LUGAR DE LA MANCHA
Los Angeles: (Printed by Ward Richie),, 1933.. 8vo, 52pp. Paper covered boards, a few small, mild water spots to spine, otherwise fine.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
TRAITE PRATIQUE DES MALADIES DE L'OEIL... Quatrieme Edition traduite de l'Anglaise et augmentee de notes par le docteur E. Warlomont... et A. Testelin... Tome premier [-second]
Paris: Victor Masson, Libraire-Editeur,, 1856-1857.. 2 vols, 8vo, approx. 250 text illus. Contemp. brown cloth (spine ends, corners, and joints reinforced with matching cloth tape), gilt titles to orange lettering-pieces. Light general wear, else a very good set, with clean, fresh text.. First French edition, augmented with notes by E. Warlomont and A. Testelin. Translated from the fourth English edition of 1854, the original edition appeared in 1830. Very scarce. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$330.00
CORAL, A Sequel to Carnival
London: Cassell & Company,, 1925.. 8vo, (8), 312pp. Tan cloth, dust jacket. Fine in very good dj.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$220.00
SPANISH FOLK SONGS. Selected and Translated with an Introduction by
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin,, (1922).. 12mo, 58pp. Illus. thin boards, very good.. First American Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
PHANTASMATA, Or Illusions & Fanaticisms of Protean Forms Productive of Great Evils
London: T.C. Newby,, 1857.. 2 vols, 8vo, xlii, 504, 24 (ads); iv, 588pp, frontis. Half morocco, gilt titles, marbled boards. Very nice set.. First Edition of this amazing collection of bizarria, including haunting chapters on medieval epidemic disorders of the mind, sorcery, St. Teresa, the Inquisition, the 14th-century flagellation mania, epidemic hysteria, convulsive chorea, Joan of Arc, theomania in Protestant countries, the Jansenist Convulsionnaires, and other topics. Richard Robert Madden (1798-188... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$467.50
12.26. Photographs by Meg Madison. Binding by Charlene Matthews
[Los Angeles]: (By the Artist,, 2005).. Sq 8vo, 20 recto-only color photo-plates. Cloth with blindtooled leather millimeter edges, onlaid color photo-illus, slipcase with blindtooled leather millimeter edges, new.. Limited Edition of 20 copies only, signed and numbered by the artists. The award-winning photographer's conceptual photo-essay, a serio-comic series depicting the short, lonely and tragic life of post-Christmas Christmas trees. Binding designed and handcrafted by renowned Los Angeles binder Ma... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$165.00
THE BURIED TEMPLE... Translated by Alfred Sutro
New York: Dodd, Mead,, 1910.. 8vo, xx, 335pp, title in red and black. Publ. green ribbed cloth, lettered in gilt, stamped in blind, t.e.g., light rubbing at extremities, contemp. date inscrpt. at ffep, a nearly fine, fresh copy.. Second American edition, first issued in 1902, the same year as the original French edition. A major figure in the Symbolist movement, Maurice Maeterlinck (1862-1949) made his reputation as a dramatist and essayist. The present essays display his interest in mysticism and the oc... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
LE RETOUR. Pié;ce Lyrique en un Acte et en Vers
Toulouse: Imprimerie Vialelle et Perry,, 1896.. 12mo, 24pp. Manilla wrappers, lettered in black, text evenly embrowned throughout, marginal tears and chips (not affecting text), a good, unopened copy.. First Edition. Described as a 'familier des fumeries' by Liedekerke, Maurice Magre's books and poems tended to focus on drugs and lurid topics. From the library of Edouard Champion. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$44.00
LA PORTE DU MYSTERE. Poesies
Paris: Bibliothé;que Charpentier/Eugé;ne Fasquelle,, 1924.. 16mo, 282, (2ads)pp. Pale yellow wrappers, lettered with decor. border in black, inscrpt. at ffep, wrappers slightly chipped, light marginal embrowning, a very good copy. . First Edition, warmly inscribed by the author to fellow poet and founder of the literary review Vers et Prose, Paul Fort. Described as a 'familier des fumeries,' by Liedekerke, Maurice Magre was a companion of Claude Farrere whose books and poems tended to foc... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50
LA NUIT DE HASCHICH ET D'OPIUM. Bois en couleurs de Ahü
[Paris]: Flammarion,, [1929].. Sm. 4to, 76, (1, colophon)pp, 4 3-color plates in woodcut, ornaments. Orig. pictorial wrappers. Slightest wear to exremites, otherwise nearly fine.. One of fifty copies on Hollande van Gelder Zonen in a total edition of 890. Beautifully illustrated, the work narrates a series of bizarre events and impressions. Maurice Magre (1877-1942), described by Liedekerke as 'un familier des fumeries' considered the drugged state the only reality. A companion of Claude Farré;re... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$220.00
MARMADUKE DENVER AND OTHER STORIES
San Francisco: Women's Co-Operative Printing Office,, 1887. . 8vo, 119pp, red cloth, blind stamped, with black stamped lettering and decoration, spine faded, binding somewhat weak, printed decorative endpapers, some pencil markings and inscription on fly-papers. A good copy. . First Edition of an interesting imprint. The Women's Co-Operative Printing Office, established in 1868 by Agnes Peterson, was the most prominent of the women-run printing offices which appeared in San Francisco in the decades after... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$275.00
THE LAST NIGHT. A Story by
New York: Targ,, 1984.. 8vo, 31, (1 colophon)pp. Quarter red cloth over patterned boards, dust jacket, fine in mildly soiled otherwise fine dj.. First Edition, limited to 250 copies signed by the Author. Handsomely printed at the Grenfell Press. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00
LES PETITS CHANTEURS A LA CROIX DE BOIS. Souvenirs & Anecdotes
Paris: Edition Flammarion, , (1946).. 8vo, 208pp. Orig. printed wrappers, browned throughout, a very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
ÎUVRES CHOISIES DE XAVIER DE MAISTRE. Edition illustrî;e de 15 vignettes par Émile Bayard
Paris: Hachette,, 1864.. Sm. 8vo, (4), 290, (1)pp, illus. Orig. red cloth, elaborate gilt title design on upper cover, gilt spine, a.e.g. Final illustration (p.285-6) torn away, signature on endpaper, light soiling overall, still very good.. Printed for the Bibliotheque des Jeunes Filles. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (211)Fine or New (72)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (216)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (172)With dust jacket (272)
Signed (19)

