Authors starting with M from Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (authors starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 375
An Archive of Material Relating to Boynton’s Bicycle Railway
1887-1895. This railway, tested experimentally on a short track at Coney Island, was based on a light, narrow-gauge design with tracks under and above the locomotive, closer in concept to a monorail than a traditional railroad. While only four feet wide, it was meant to pull carriages along at speeds of over 60 m.p.h. This group consists of the following: a receipt for stock (1887) with a diagram of the locomotive, noting that stock certificates were yet to be issued; two additional handwritten receipts si... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Notes of a Bookman in Harper’s Weekly August 31, 1901
A page of various supposed letters and newspaper notices regarding the resuscitation of Holmes. Disbound from a larger volume, but with both wrappers; very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Madame Recamier: With a Sketch of the History of Society in France
London: Chapman and Hall, 1862. First Edition. Bound by Root in full black morocco; boards decorated in gilt; raised bands and gilt-decorated spine; all edges gilt; library bookplate and blind stamps, else fine. Extra-illustrated with 43 plates, mostly portraits of her contemporaries. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Under The Trees. Illustrated and Decorated by C.L. Hinton
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1902. First Edition. Publisher’s gilt-decorated cloth; a fine copy in the scarce dust jacket, which has some small chips. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Malice
Paris: Henri Jonquieres, 1922. First Edition. Bound in full inlaid morocco by Max Fonseque. Three different colors and gilt lines are used to form the letter "M" on each cover. Minor rubbing; near fine in a matching slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
MacArthur’s Address to Congress, April 19, 1951
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1951. First Edition. Signed by MacArthur. Review copy with the publisher’s duplicated letter pasted in, describing how this book was issued mere days after the famous speech. Clippings pasted and laid in; front board re-attached; good to very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Out of Halifax: A Collection of Sea Pictures
New York: Derrydale Press, 1937. First Edition. One of 950 numbered copies. A fine copy in the original glassine and illustrated publisher’s box (a little worn). Unusual in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$575.00
Out of Halifax: A Collection of Sea Pictures
New York: Derrydale Press, 1937. First Edition. One of 950 numbered copies. A near fine copy in the original glassine and illustrated publisher’s box (cracked; in good condition). ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Doomsters
New York: Knopf, 1958. First Edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with some chips and fading. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
Rynox
London: Collins, 1930. First Edition. Front board bottom corner bumped, else near fine in a very good dust jacket with minor wear and tear and chipping across the top of the spine, affecting the title. The jacket may well be a colonial issue, differing from the domestic issue in not having the 7/6 printed at the center of the spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,350.00
Stir Up The Dust
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1950. First English Edition. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author, “For Murray Godwin, If you like this nearly so well as I like your Joyce articles, you’ll enjoy it a hell of a lot! Allan (William Colt MacDonald) 4 March 1952.” The author has pasted a typed list of errata inside the back cover. Very good in a chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Six-Gun Melody
New York: Covici-Friede, 1933. First Edition. Owner’s signature inside the front cover; very good in a good dust jacket with some chips and tears. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
The Killer Brand
Garden City: Doubleday, 1950. First Edition. Pages yellowed; very good; inscribed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Trouble Follows Me by Kenneth Millar
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1946. First Edition of the author’s second book; his first four books appeared under his own name, then as John Ross Macdonald, and, finally, to avoid confusion with John D. MacDonald, as Ross Macdonald. Small ownership signature, else very nearly fine in a dust jacket that has some tiny chips and tears and interior archival mending where old tape has been removed. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
Three Notch Cameron
Garden City: Doubleday, 1952. First Edition. Pages yellowed; very good in a defective dust jacket. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author to his son. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Crimson Quirt
Garden City: Doubleday, 1942. First Edition. Very good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Roarin’ Lead
New York: Covici-Friede, 1935. First Edition. Small publisher’s stamp over the front flap price; very good or a little better in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Chill
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. First Edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket with a tiny tear at the bottom of the back panel ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$875.00
Spanish Pesos
New York: Covici-Friede, 1937. First Edition. A little cloth waterstaining; very good plus in a very good dust jacket with a stained spine. Presentation copy; warmly inscribed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Mascarada Pass
Garden City: Doubleday, 1954. First Edition. Pages yellowed; very good in a dust jacket with the publisher’s advance stamp. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author to his son. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (290)Fine or New (101)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (309)With dust jacket (317)
Signed (50)

