Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with M from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 8924
Sort by:

 
An Inquiry into the Legality of Pensions on the Irish Establishment
M' AULAY, Alexander
An Inquiry into the Legality of Pensions on the Irish Establishment
London and Dublin: Printed for J. Wilkie...Reprinted, and Sold by the Booksellers. 1763. First. First Irish edition. Removed. 16pp. Faint stain on title page, slight wax remnant on page 16, about very good. The author, one of the King's counselors in Ireland decries the usurpation of revenue in Ireland to pay pensions in England. ESTCT37252. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Party Faction in American Politics: The House of Representatives, 1789-1801
BELL, Rudolph M
Party Faction in American Politics: The House of Representatives, 1789-1801
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press. (1973). First. First edition, Contributions in American History, No. 32. Octavo. xiii, 311pp. Fine in near fine lightly edgeworn dustwrapper. Studying voting patterns in the House, the author "has identified coalitions pointing to unsuspected influences in our nation's formative years." . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The First Lines of English Grammar; Being a Brief Abstract of the Author's Larger Work, The "Institutes of English Grammar." Designed for Young Learners
BROWN, Goold, A New Edition with Exercises in Analysis and Parsing by Henry Kiddle, A. M
The First Lines of English Grammar; Being a Brief Abstract of the Author's Larger Work, The "Institutes of English Grammar." Designed for Young Learners
New York: William Wood & Co.. 1869. New Edition. Revised. Leather spine, pictorial papercovered boards. Good only with missing endpapers, loss to spine ends, cover and pages are lightly water stained. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Disturbances of the Heart: Discussion of the Treatment of the Heart in Its Various Disorders, With a Chapter on Blood Pressure
M.D. OSBORNE, Oliver T
Disturbances of the Heart: Discussion of the Treatment of the Heart in Its Various Disorders, With a Chapter on Blood Pressure
Chicago: Journal of the AMA. 1921. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Flexible covers and spine lightly soiled and rubbed, else near fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
All About the Angels
E. D. M
All About the Angels
Lisbon, Portugal. 1956. Third edition. Very good in wrappers with some browning along the edges. T . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Malagasy and the Europeans: Madagascar's Foreign Relations, 1861-1895
MUTIBWA, Phares M
The Malagasy and the Europeans: Madagascar's Foreign Relations, 1861-1895
(London): Longman. (1974). First. First English edition. Octavo. 411pp. Black cloth boards. Illustrated with black and white plates, maps. Slightly cocked spine and slightly bowed boards else near fine in a very good (plus) age-toned dustwrapper with slight rubbing and edge wear. Part of the Ibadan History Series. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Nature Library. Butterflies
WEED. Clarence M
The Nature Library. Butterflies
(Garden City): Doubleday Page & Company for Nelson Doubleday Inc. 1927. Reprint. 286pp. Top edge gilt. Blue cloth with gilt stamping. Forty-eight illustrations in full color. Fine in a good only dustwrapper that is split down the spine and chipped along the extremities. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
CO=GE=WE=A: The Half Blood - A Depiction of the Great Montana Cattle Range
MA, Hum-Ishu
CO=GE=WE=A: The Half Blood - A Depiction of the Great Montana Cattle Range
Boston: The Four Seas Company. (1927). First. First edition. Notes and biographical sketch by Lucullus Virgil McWhorter. Very good with owner's name on front fly, spine slightly cocked, spine ends and corners lightly worn. Errata slip tipped in. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
The Crusades Through Arab Eyes
MAALOUF, Amin
The Crusades Through Arab Eyes
New York: Schocken Books. (1988). Reprint. 293pp. Trade paperback. Translated by Jon Rothschild. Near fine with minimal wear. Originally published in France in 1983 under the title Les croisades vues par les Arabes. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Gottes Narr: Eines Geschichte aus Koopstad
MAARTENS, Maarten
Gottes Narr: Eines Geschichte aus Koopstad
Dresden: Verlag Die Brucke. [1924]. First. First edition. Very good with two small tears to the top and bottom of the front spine edge, some light soiling, and a chip to the bottom of the spine. Text in German. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Book of the Second Annual Chess Congress. Hyeres, 1926. Chess, and Provencal song, and sunburndt mirth
MAAS, Arthur J
The Book of the Second Annual Chess Congress. Hyeres, 1926. Chess, and Provencal song, and sunburndt mirth
Hyeres / (Mayenne): Hyeres Chess Club / (Imprimerie J. Lechevrel). 1926. First. First edition. Stapled illustrated wrappers. 16pp + 3 plates. A couple of small spots on the front wrap, very good or better. Caricatures and results of the tournament. Scarce. OCLC locates six copies (over four records). . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Victorian Painters
MAAS, Jeremy
Victorian Painters
London: Barrie and Rockliff/The Cresset Press. 1969. First. First edition. A little wear at the spine ends else fine in a near fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Victorian Painters
MAAS, Jeremy
Victorian Painters
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. (1969). First. First American edition. Quarto. Bottom corners lightly water stained, very good in very good dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Wagner Literary Magazine No. 3
(MAAS, Willard)
Wagner Literary Magazine No. 3
(New York): Wagner College. (1962). First. First edition. No. 3. Near fine in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Glorious Enterprise: The Centennial Exhibition of 1876 and H. J. Schwarzmann, Architect-in-Chief
MAASS, John
The Glorious Enterprise: The Centennial Exhibition of 1876 and H. J. Schwarzmann, Architect-in-Chief
New York: American Life Foundation. (1973). First. First edition. Quarto. 156pp. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with sticker on rear panel. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Magic Year
MAASS, Joachim
The Magic Year
London: Barrie & Rockliff. (1964). First. First English edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Weeping and the Laughter
MAASS, Joachim
The Weeping and the Laughter
New York: A.A. Wyn. 1947. First. First edition. Top corner of the rear board quite worn, else very good in very good dustwrapper with some age-toning and a small stain. Novel by a German expatriate. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
MAASS, Peter
Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1996. First. First edition. 305pp. Near fine with remainder mark to top edge, in a near fine dustwrapper with minimal wear to the spine ends. War through the eyes of a war correspondent, investigating the line between civilization and chaos. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Unofficial Countryside
MABEY, Richard
The Unofficial Countryside
London: Collins. (1974). Reprint. Near fine in a near fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
A Child of Nature
MABIE, Hamilton Wright
A Child of Nature
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1901. First. First edition. Illustrated by Charles Louis Hinton. Bookplate and pencil signature, else fine in a very good printed dustwrapper with a split on the front joint. A very nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 8924
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1259)
Paperback (437)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6751)
With dust jacket (6698)
Signed (946)
With photos (8890)