Authors starting with M from The Bookpress, Ltd.
Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (authors starting with M) [X] Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 356
PERSPECTIEVEN VAN WORDENDE CULTUUR
1935. Paperback. (OUD) MAANDBLAD. PERSPECTIEVEN VAN WORDENDE CULTUUR. N.P.: N.P., 1935. Square 8vo. Printed wrappers. 30, ((4) pages. April, 1935 issue of Dutch periodical on modern architecture and interior design. Articles by J.J.P. Oud. Wrappers creased, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00
THE GLORIOUS ENTERPRISE
1973. (ESPOSITION--PHILADELPHIA--1876) MAASS, John. THE GLORIOUS ENTERPRISE. Watkins Glen, New York: American Life Foundation, (1973.) 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, 156, (1) pages. First edition. The first modern study of the Centennial Exhibition of 1876 and H.J. Schwarzmann, its Architect-in-Chief, with seventy-two illustrations. Name in ink on front blank, else very good in a chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$50.00
THE GINGERBREAD AGE
1957. MAASS, John. THE GINGERBREAD AGE. New York: Rinehart & Co., (1957). 4to. Cloth spine, boards. (vi), 212 pages. First edition. A survey of American Victorian architecture, with illustrations. Light cover wear, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00
THE GINGERBREAD AGE
1957. MAASS, John. THE GINGERBREAD AGE. New York: Rinehart & Co., (1957). 4to. Cloth spine, boards, dust jacket. (vi 212 pages. First edition. A survey of American Victorian architecture, with illustrations. Name in ink front, free-endpaper, else very good in a worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00
(ALBUM....)
1934. Paperback. NEDERLANDSCHE AANNEMING MAATSCHAPPIJ. (ALBUM....) (The Hague: Nederlandsche Aanneming Maatschappij, 1934). Folio. Wrappers. 11 pages. First edition. Issued as a promotional album, this volume is illustrated with one hundred thiry-four photographs showing commercial buildings in various Dutch cities a in Indonesia. There are some interior views. The architects are identified most cases. Wrappers worn. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$165.00
LESSONS IN FIGURE PAINTING IN WATER COLOURS
MACARTHUR, Blanche, and Jennie Moore. LESSONS IN FIGURE PAINTING IN WATER COLOURS. London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin, n.d. 4to. Cloth. 25 pages, (16) color plate First edition. The sixteen color plates are from designs by Macarthur and Moore with special instructions by the painters. Light rubbing to edges, else very good. (For photographs see http://www.bookpress.com/featured_128.html). ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$385.00
CATHEDRAL, THE STORY OF ITS CONSTRUCTION
1973. MACAULAY, David. CATHEDRAL, THE STORY OF ITS CONSTRUCTION. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1973). Folio. Cloth, dust jacket. 80 pages. Third printing. Using a fictional cathedral, the author explains in detail how the great European cathedrals were built, through text and drawings. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00
CITY, A STORY OF ROMAN PLANNING AND CONSTRUCTION
1974. MACAULAY, David. CITY, A STORY OF ROMAN PLANNING AND CONSTRUCTION. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1974). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 112 pages. First edition. The author constructs an imaginary Roman city to illustrate ancient building techniques and planning, with illustrations. Very good in slightly chipped d jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00
THE WORKS OF.... Eight volumes, complete
1873. (EXTRA ILLUSTRATED) MACAULAY, Thomas. THE WORKS OF.... Eight volumes, complete. London: Longman's green, 1873. 8vo. Maroon half-morocco, all edges gilt. A collection of Macaulay's works, edited by his sister, Lady Trevelyan, and h extra-illustrated with over one hundred additional plates taken from other works. Bound in handsome uniform bindings by Bayntun of Bath. With occasion light sporadic foxing. Still a most desirable set. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$1,650.00
POLYGRAPHY, OR SHORT-HAND MADE EASY
1747. MACAULAY, Aulay. POLYGRAPHY, OR SHORT-HAND MADE EASY.... London: The Author, 1747. 12mo. Morocco. Frontispiece, (2), viii, 119 pages. First edition. Macaulay's short-hand system was developed for use in all languages. His boo entirely engraved, has a certificate of authentication signed by the author a an early copyright notice. Hinges cracked but strong, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$285.00
KINEMATOGRAPH STUDIO TECHNIQUE
1922. MACBEAN, L.C. KINEMATOGRAPH STUDIO TECHNIQUE. London: Pitman, 1922. 12mo. Publisher's cloth. xii, 110, (14) pages. First edition. The first volume in the Pittman Technical Primer's series, Macbean's book has photos of some of Great Britain's earliest motion picture studios. One secti gives instruction for blowing up an eighteen inch long miniature house. Whil the spine is slightly darkened and the covers lightly handled, this is still very good copy of an early technical book at the... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$225.00
Etching of Three Girls Gathering Flowers
1947. MACBETH-RAEBURN, Henry. Etching of Three Girls Gathering Flowers. A large etching (22 x 14 inches) of three girls in a forest gathering flowers The print is signed by the etcher, Henry Macbeth-Raeburn (1860-1947). The pr is dated 1890 and was issued by Colnaghi in London. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$850.00
WOMEN WRITERS. Two Volumes
1947. MACCARTNEY, B.G. WOMEN WRITERS. Two volumes. (Dublin): Cork University Press, 1946-1947. 8vo. Boards. 288; 296 pages, Thi and first printings. Covering English novelilsts from 1621-1818. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$110.00
SPAZIO, COLORE
1986. Paperback. MACCHI, Giulio, Attilio Marcolli and others. SPAZIO, COLORE. Venizia: La Biennale, 1986. Folio. Stiff wrappers. 224 pages. First edition. One of the series of Arte E Scienza, an Italian language examination of the production of art from science and technology. Well illustrated. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00
THE MORAL LAW: A SERIES OF PRACTICAL SERMONS ON THE DECALOGUE
1858. (CALIFORNIA IMPRINT) MACDONALD, David F. THE MORAL LAW: A SERIES OF PRACTIC SERMONS ON THE DECALOGUE. Sacramento: James Anthony, 1858. 8vo. Publisher's sheep spine, marbled board (iv), 152 pages. First edition. An early Sacramento imprint of sermons on the ten commandments, published as fund raiser for the Emmanuel Church, Coloma, California. Spine heavily chipp and binding worn, title page repaired without loss of text. While OCLC lists thirteen copies, it is uncommon in commerce. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$225.00
ROMANIAN MODERNISM, THE ARCHITECTURE OF BUCHAREST, 1920-1940
1999. MACHEDON, Luminita, and Ernie Scoffham. ROMANIAN MODERNISM, THE ARCHITECTURE BUCHAREST, 1920-1940. Cambridge, Massachusetts: (1999). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. xxiv, 407 pages. First edition. Surveys the avant- garde architecture of early twentieth century Bucharest. M of the period illustrations are published here for the first time. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$50.00
TREASURES OF USE AND BEAUTY, AN EPITOME OF THE CHOICEST GEMS OF WISDOM
1883. MACK, Mrs. G.W., and others. TREASURES OF USE AND BEAUTY. Two volumes bound one. Atlanta: Southeastern Publishing, 1883. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. 507 pages, ( plates. First edition. A strange and eclectic book, half of which deals with interior decoration and crafts. The other half is a primer on American history and social etiquette. The interior decoration reflects the aesthetic tastes of the period. A brigh copy. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$135.00
THE MUTE STONES SPEAK
1960. MACKENDRICK, Paul. THE MUTE STONES SPEAK. New York: St. Martin's Press, (1960). 8vo. Cloth. xiii, (i), 369 pages. Firs edition. ``The Story of Archaeology in Italy,'' with 171 in-text illustrations. Inscription in ink on front free endpaper, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00
UNDERSTANDING PICASSO, A STUDY OF HIS STYLES AND DEVELOPMENT
1940. (PICASSO) MACKENZIE, Helen F. UNDERSTANDING PICASSO, A STUDY OF HIS STYLES DEVELOPMENT. Chicago: Art Institute of Chicago, (1940.) Folio. Portfolio. (3 leaves), 19 plates. First edition. Collection of plates showing the major works of Picasso compared with the styles and representative art examples that influenced him. Portfolio worn. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$85.00
THAYENDANEGEA: AN HISTORICO-MILITARY DRAMA
1898. MACKENZIE, J.B. THAYENDANEGEA: AN HISTORICO-MILITARY DRAMA. Toronto: William Briggs, 1898. 8vo. Later three-quarter morocco. Frontispiec (ii), 179 pages. First edition. An outdoor, historical drama about the Mohawk war chief of the Six Nations. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$110.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (255)Paperback (70)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (220)With dust jacket (134)
Signed (9)

