Authors starting with M from The Kelmscott Bookshop
Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (authors starting with M) [X] Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 830
M. Fabii Quinctiliani de Institutione Oratoria Libri Duodecim, cum Notis et Animadversionibus Virorum Doctorum, Summa Cura Recogniti et Emendati
Lugduni Batavorum:: Joannem de Vivie,, 1720.. Hard Cover.. Original vellum boards with neatly inked black title to spine. Embossed floral image and rules to both boards. Raised bands to spine. Two inch long split to top of front joint. Soiling to boards and wear to corners, as is common with a book of this age. The front hinge is starting with a split along the interior. The title page, printed in red and black, faces a nicely engraved frontispiece illustration. Occasional foxing and browning throughout th... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
The Washington Randolphs and Their Friends
J.P Bell Company Inc,, 1915.. Extracts from a diary of a lady in old Virginia. Green cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Clean interior. 189 pages. American State History. VA371. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
Principles of Political Economy Containing Also the Introductory Discourse, Supplemental notes and Dissertation to Adam Smith's "wealth of Nations"
London:: Ward, Lock, and Co., No Date,. Cloth Boards.. 8vo. SCARCE. circa 1890. Blue cloth backed grey cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Minor foxing to first and last few pages, else the interior is very clean. Tight binding. 357 pages. ECO/083106. Very good Plus. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Little Folk of Many Lands
London:: John Murray,, 1899.. Hard Cover.. FIRST EDITION. A round-the-world tour of children by a writer who was less patronizing than many others of her day but still politically incorrect by todays standards. Includes fascinating illustrations of young children in various attire. Very good plus in original green cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Gilt illustration of cherubs to front board. Light rubbing to edges of boards and joints. Occasional spots of foxing to interior and heavier... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
The United States Constitutional Manual; Being a Comprehensive Compendium of the System of Government of the Country
Harrisburg:: Hickok and Cantine,, 1845.. Full Leather.. 8vo. Full brown leather bound boards with black title label to spine with gilt title. Rubbing to exterior and chipping to spine ends. Slight bowing to boards. Exterior hinges are starting. Foxing throughout, very heavily to some pages and very lightly to others. Index, 304 pages. American History. AME210091. Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Books and Culture
New York:: Dodd, Mead and Company,, 1896.. Vg in lightly-soiled boards/small 8vo./279 pp. Books on Books. BOB11072. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Inter Ocean Curiosity Shop for the Year 1891
Chicago:: Inter Ocean Publishing Co,, 1892.. Very good in black pebbled cloth with gilt lettering. Previous owner's name on front and rear endpapers. Reference. ENC1/5150. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
General of the Army Douglas MacArthur's Address to Congress
Chicago:: Rand McNally and Company,, c.1951.. Very Good slim red hardcover. Some rubbing to spine and corners of boards. Includes several photographs. World War II. AMER/7102. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$9.00
General Douglas MacArthur's Address to a Joint Session of Congress
Nashville:: Commerce Union Bank,, 1951.. Vg in wraps/16 mo. American History. AME109251. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
Life and Letters: June, 1932
Vg in wraps Periodicals. PER112171. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
The Prince and the Genie: A Study of Rimbaud's Influence on Claudel
University of Massachusetts Press,, 1972.. Fine in Near Fine, price-clipped dustjacket. French Literature, Poetry. POE1/04121. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Ranald MacDonald: The Narrative of His Life, 1824-1894
Portland:: Oregon Historical Society Press,, 1990.. Nf/Nf Dj/illus. Blue illustrated dust jacket with white title to spine. hardcover. 347 pages. Travel. JAP210291. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Treasure of Kenya
New York:: Putnam, 1st U.S. ed,, 1966.. Vg/Vg Dj/Quarto, small dj edge chips Nature. NAT208301. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Frederick the Great
New York:: St Martin's Press,, (2000).. Hard Cover.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Aubrey Beardsley. The Man and His Work
London:: John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd,, 1928.. VG- in original tan unmarked wrappers. Small 4to. Front cover cleanly detached. Interior yellowed w/age but text still bright. A possible proof copy: corrections made and no page numbers listed in the contents list; list of illustrations is blank and none are present throughout. 110 pp. In wraps. Literary Biography. BOB/4103. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Vatican Revolution
Boston:: Beacon Press,, 1957.. VG in VG red dj; 8vo.; tight binding; clean pages; index; 226 pp. Catholicism. REL1/12052. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
H.M.S. Ulysses
London:: Collins,, 1955.. Vg in red boards/8vo./320 pp./occasional text foxing Literature. LIT4/2082. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Sun Stood Still
New York:: Atheneum,, 1967.. Very Good+ hardcover with like black dustjacket. 1 closed tear to front leaf of dj. Price clipped. First edition. Middle East. MID/8202. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Heavy Hangs the Golden Chain
Dublin:: Talbot Press,, 1951.. 1st Irish edition. Very good minus in good dustjacket. Dustjacket is repaired with cellophane tape, and is missing large chips from the spine and front cover. It's taped to the book, which would otherwise be very good. Literature. IRI1/6150. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (538)Paperback (90)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (101)Signed (85)
With photos (62)

