Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with M from Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 345
Sort by:

 
The Big Fish
[MEANS, MARY GREENOUGH]. Johnson, Barbara Greenough
Boston:: Little Brown,, 1959.. First Edition. Thin quarto. Jacket just slightly discolored at edges. French Canadian kid's adventures. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$15.00

 
Recits et Legendes de la Cote des Legendes
[MOCAER, EDOUARD]. Soufflet, Edmond
Brest:: Editions de la Cite,, 1970.. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback. Square octavo, Beige cloth with dark brown titles. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE ARTIST TO DENVER CO MAYOR BILL MCNICHOLS. Mayor's embossing stamp on title page. #376 of edition of 3000. Seller tag front flap of jacket. Text in French. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$40.00

 
Sparrow Hawk
[MOYERS, WILLIAM]. Le Sueur, Meridel
New York:: Knopf,, 1950.. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Yellow cloth decorated in red. Minor extremity wear and some soiling top of cover. Jacket is edgeworn; small closed tear to middle of spine; spine slightly faded; back of jacket is rubbed and significantly chipped and creased at top edge but not affecting text. Story of the Sauk Indians at the time of Blackhawk's War. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$25.00

 
Heroines Every Child Should Know
Mabie, Hamilton Wright and Kate Stephens, editors
Garden City, NY:: Doubleday Page,, 1908.. Later Printing 1914. Hardcover. Hardback 12mo. Beautifully illustrated cover pastedown of Joan of Arc on red cloth stamped in white. 281 pages. Part of a long series of books from this publisher, with many of the historically directed volumes edited by Mabie. This one incldes pieces on Antigone, Joan of Arc, Lady Jane Grey, Pocahontas, Florence Nightingale, and 8 others. A remarkably bright copy with very light bottom edge wear and a dust darkened top of the ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$50.00

 
The Transportation Act, 1920: Its Sources, History, and Text, Together With Its Amendments
Mac Veagh, Rogers (MacVeagh)
New York:: Henry Holt,, 1923.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, almost 9.5 inches tall, in green cloth. 968 pages. Nice copy, clean and sound inside although the front endpaper is beginning to split at the hinge. Large foldout intact but there is a significant tear at a fold. Covers with very light extremity wear. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$60.00

 
Signs and Symptoms: Their Clinical Interpretation
MacBryde, Cyril Mitchell
Philadelphia:: Lippincott,, 1947.. First Edition. Red cloth. Edges, especially top edges, slightly spotted. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$10.00

 
The Day Boy and the Night Girl
MacDonald, George; illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1988.. First Edition thus. Hardcover. SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER, DATED 7/14/89. Small octavo in blue cloth. A typically fine MacDonald fantasy of good and evil with subdued but well matched black and white illustration by the Caldecott winner, Hogrogian. Clean and sound with barely a touch of shelf wear. The jacket is complete, but a few short tears, two of which on the top front panel with associated creasing, and some staining on the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$30.00

 
The Link
MacDonald, Philp
Garden City:: Crime Club / Doubleday, Doran,, 1930.. Early U.S. Edition . Hardcover. Black cloth stamped in red. 307 pages. Lord Grenville shows up with a bullet in his head, and Colonel Anthony Gethryn is fortuitously there to help. A clue driven whodunit. Hubin, p. 268. Covers with just minor edge wear, and the inside is clean and sound but a little toned. The high-style jacket art in red and black is nearly complete but for a little loss at spine ends, an abrasion to the spine causing a loss of su... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$100.00

 
The Battle of the Huertgen Forest
MacDonald, Charles B
Philadelphia:: Lippincott,, 1963.. 1st edition. Hardback octavo. Silver stamped black cloth. 215 pages. . The book offers an account of a lengthy and messy forest battle in the fall of 1944. Author was the offical Army historian at the time of the battle. Part of the publisher's 'Great Battles in History' series, edited by Hanson W. Baldwin. Minor edge wear; previous owner n ame on front endpaper; another owner embossing stamp on title page; and pencil notes on the verso of the dedication... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$95.00

 
The Essentials of Argumentation
MacEwan, Elias J
Boston:: D.C. Heath,, 1898.. First Edition. Hardcover. Twelvemo, about 7.25 inches (18.5 cm) tall, in blue cloth stamped in gilt. 412 pages. A text enumerating the methods and sequence of communications designed to persuade, whether written and oral. Inside is clean, bright and sound but for minimal toning to the endpapers. The covers are very lightly worn at the extremities. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$95.00

 
South Pacific Coast: A Centennial
MacGregor, Bruce A.; Richard Truesdale
Boulder CO:: Pruett Publishing Co.,, 1982.. First edition. Hardcover. Quarto in blue cloth. 351 pages illustrated by photographs, several color plates, schematics, frontis / jacket art by Phil Ronfor. Well illustrated history of the short line between Oakland and Santa Cruz through San Jose, and its competition with the Southern Pacific. Very light extremity wear and a darkened rectangle at the top of the front endpaper map (remains of a removed tag apparently). The jacket also has light extremity wear... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$125.00

 
South Pacific Coast: An Illustrated History of the Narrow Gauge South Pacific Coast Railroad
MacGregor, Bruce A. (foreword by Oscar Lewis)
Berkeley:: Howell-North,, 1968.. First edition. Hardcover. Hardback quarto in cream cloth stamped in brown. 280 pages. Includes a roster of steam engines. Story of the logging railroad founded by James A. Fair. Great vintage photographs of the forests of central and northern California. A lovely copy. The book is pristine -- no wear, no soiling, binding sound. The jacket is lightly edge worn; there are three closed edge tears on the front panel of about an inch, one of which is repaired by clear tap... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$45.00

 
Portrait of a Silver Lady: The Train They Called the California Zephyr
MacGregor, Bruce A.; Ted Benson
Boulder CO:: Pruett Publishing Co.,, 1977.. First edition. Hardcover. Oblong quarto, about 10.5 inches (26.5 cm) tall, in quarter black cloth on silver paper covered boards. 357 pages illustrated by photographs, some color, a color frontis and jacket art by Howard Fogg. Railroad book of the year when published to glowing reviews. A terrific look at this legendary passenger train. A lovely copy with minimal extremity wear. The jacket has very light extremity wear. The slipcase has minor extremity wea... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$100.00

 
Brothels, Bordellos, & Bad Girls: Prostitution in Colorado, 1860-1930
MacKell, Jan; foreword by Thomas J. Noel
Albuquerque NM:: University of New Mexico Press,, 2004.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, in burgundy cloth titled in gilt. 310 pages illustrated by photographs. A well researched, matter-of-fact history of the skin trade in Colorado with details of the lives and deaths of prostitutes by name. Some humor, well written, but not sensational. The book is bright, clean, unworn. The jacket is complete and bright with minor wrinkling at the head of the spine. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$25.00

 
California-Spanish Proverbs
Macarthur, Mildred Yorba (collected and translated by)
No place:: Colt Press (Grabhorn),, 1954.. First edition. Hardcover. Hardback, small octavo. Printed in red and black, in an edition of 450 copies by Grabhorn Press of San Francisco. Signed by the author. Bright and clean inside but for a neat gift inscription on blank. Paper covered boards in red, black and green pattern, spine is gilt stamped vellum . Corners just a bit rubbed. Poems with Spanish in red and English translation in black. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$95.00

 
Essays, Critical and Miscellaneous (Volume I of 'The Modern British Essayists')
Macaulay, T. Babington
Philadelphia:: Carey & Hart,, 1852.. New Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, about 9.5 inches (24 cm) tall, in half polished calf on marbled boards, spine titles on green and blue morocco. Five raised bands, extra gilt in compartments. 744 pages. Printed in double column. One volume in an (apparently) eight volume set, each volume collecting the works of a single author. Frontis portrait with tissue guard that shows some offsetting. Endpapers a bit toned with moderate toning at edges due to contact with ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$50.00

 
The Sandino Affair
Macaulay, Neill
Chicago:: Quadrangle Books,, 1967.. 1st edition. Hardcover. Hardback. Octavo, Green cloth with a touch of extremity wear. Owner name on half title; underlining in the final chapter. Jacket with edge tears at spine ends; a few other minor edge tears. Story of the intervention of U.S. Marines in Nicaragua in the 20's and 30's. Scarce. Photos. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$95.00

 
Clan Donald
Macdonald of Castleton, Donald J
Loanhead Midlothian Scotland:: Macdonald Publishers,, 1978.. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto in gilt stamped blue cloth. 467 pages illustrated by photographs, drawings, family tree frontispiece, some illustration in color. An elaborately produced family history. Clean, bright and sound inside with a previous owner name on the front endpaper. The blue cloth covers with clan armorial figure in gilt show very little wear at the tips, but there is a crease to the cloth on the front cover - a binding error... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$125.00

 
The Geology and Paleontology of British Somaliland (Parts I and II)
Macfadyen, W. A.; et al
No place:: Government of the Somaliland Protectorate,, 1933 - 1935.. First Edition. Hardcover. Two octavo volumes, about 9.5 inches tall, part I in blue paper covered boards with a blue cloth spine and part II in green paper covered boards and green cloth spine. 87 pages plus 4 photographic plates with 15 images and geologic map in pocket in part I. 228 pages plus 25 plates and 6-page index in part II. Part I, dated 1933, is the geology; part II, dated 1935, the paleontology. Covers a little rubbed and... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$95.00

 
Warriors Without Weapons: A Study of the Society and Personality Development of the Pine Ridge Sioux
Macgregor, Gordon; with collaboration of Royal B. Hassrick and William E. Henry
Chicago:: University of Chicago Press,, 1946.. First Edition, First printing. Hardcover. Hardback octavo in yellow cloth decorated in red. 228 pages illustrated by photographs.A sociological look at the Indians on the South Dakota reservation which later became an important factor in the American Indian Movement. A presentation inscription from Winifred M. Pomeroy to the National Congress of American Indians. A sound, clean copy with lightly toned paper and modest extremity wear to the covers. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 345
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (314)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (281)
With dust jacket (138)
Signed (85)
With photos (3)