Authors starting with M from Town's End Books
Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (authors starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 345
Floodgate
First Edition by William Collins Sons, London: 1983. Fine in black paper covered boards with the pages of the text block beginning to tan due to the high acid content of the paper used in printing. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 315 pages. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Bear Island
First Edition by Collins, London: 1971. Fine in dark green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5" with faint rubbing to the cloth over the spine area at the joint. In a near fine, price clipped dust jacket with a hint of wear to top edges and a small closed tear to the corner of the rear panel at the flap. The author's 18th novel of adventure and or nautical fiction. 286 pages of text. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
Sadhu on the Mountain Peak
First Edition by Hodder & Stoughton, London: 1971. Fine in red paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with a price clipped front flap, otherwise in fine condition. Duncan MacNeil is perhaps better known under his real name of: Phillip McCutchan. The 3rd novel in the Captain James Ogilvie series. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$42.00
Proceedings of the Naval Court martial in the case of Alexander Slidell Mackenzie a commander in the Navy of the United States including the charges and specifications of charges preferred against him by the Secretary of the Navy
First Edition by Henry G. Langley, New York: 1844. Very good- in the publisher's original decorated black cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and gilt text and blind embossing on the boards. The cloth is worn through at several places in the joints and at the fore edges of the boards yet the binding remains tight. While the gilt text stamping on the spine is clear and readable, the gilt text stamping on the front board was poorly applied and is very faint at the lower 1/3rd of most of ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$275.00
Bev Doolittle New Magic
First Edition" by The Greenwich Workshop, Shelton, Conn.: 1995. Fine in dark green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and gilt text and decorations on the front board. A 4to measuring 12" high by 9" deep. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by both the artist and the author in March of 1996. 85 numbered pages followed by a page of acknoledgments. Extensively illustrated throughout with sketches and paintings by Bev Doolittle. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Caravan to Vaccares
First Edition by Doubleday & Company, Garden City: 1970. Fine in very clean, charcoal colored cloth boards. In a very good+ dust jacket with a 1/4" closed tear to the upper edge of the front panel & light rubbing to the spine ends. The author's 13th novel. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$9.80
San Andreas
Book Club Associates Edition by Book Club Associates, London: 1984. Fine in light blue paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a very good+ dust jacket with light rubbing at the corners and ends of the spine area. 286 pages. A novel of a British Hospital ship during World War II. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$5.60
Preliminary Chart of Lower Part of Cape Fear River, North Carolina from near Federal Point to Wilmington (Folding Chart)
by Coast Survey Office, n.p.: 1856. A very good+ antibellum map of the lower Cape Fear River, North Caolina. Measuring 28" by 33 1/2" high with typical creasing and minor tears at the fold but no chips. There is also a minor dampness or water stain in the upper center of the chart and shows minor foxing throughout. The full title reads: "Preliminary chart of Lower Part of Cape Fear River, North Carolina from near Federal Point to Wilmington. from a tirgonometrical survey under the dire... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
The Frigate Constitution & Other Historic Ships
First Bonanza Book Edition of 1977 by Bonanza Books, New York: 1928, 1977. Fine in 1/4 dark blue cloth and blue paper covered boards with a prior owner's name on the front end paper. In a fine jacket with only a hint of soiling on the front panel. 155 pages containing an index, 30 illustrated plates, 16 plans of ships and 63 detailed illustrations of a viking ship, the Santa Maria, the Mayflower, the Constitution, the Flying Cloud, and the Bluenose. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
The Life of Nelson The Embodiment of the Sea Power of Great Britain
Printing of 1900 by Little, Brown & Company, Boston: 1900. Both volumes of this two volume set are in very good+ condition in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stampings on the spine and a gilt bust of Nelson on the front boards. Both are octavos measuring 8 3/4" tall by 6" deep. Without dust jackets. Vol. 1 contains 471 pages of text, ten illustrations and ten battle plans. Vol. 2 contains 427 pages with an index, text, 9 illustrations and 10 battle plans. A very handsome, c... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
The Naked and the Dead
First Edition Library Reprint by Rinehart and Company, New York: 1948. Fine in black cloth covered boards with white text on the spine. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5 1/2". In a fine, facsimile, unclipped dust jacket with the "FEL" logo on the rear flap with only slight hints of rubbing at the upper edge of the spine area. Both the book and its dust jacket are contained within a near fine slip case covered with light gray cloth with reproductions of the front and rear panels of the ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
The Tenants
First Edition by Farrar, Straus & Gir, New York: 1971. Fine in organge cloth covered boards. In a near fine dust jacket with a tiny rub mark at the base of the spine area A novel dealing with "a portrait of the terror and violence of racial confrontation". The author's eighth work of fiction. The author has twice won the National Book Award. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50
Dubin's Lives
First Edition by The Franklin Library, Franklin Center: 1979. Fine in decorated dark green leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine and gilt text and tooling on the spine and gilt decorations and borders on the boards. All three edges of the text block are gilt. The end sheets are silk and there is a matching green placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. Without a dust jacket as issued. A small quarto measuring 9" tall by 6" deep containing 449 pages of text. The... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
Extraordinary Seaman
First U.S. Edition by The Macmillan Company, New York: 1958. Near fine in turquoise cloth covered boards with white text on the spine. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with rubbing and light wear to the ends of the spine area and to the fore corners of the panels. 179 pages of text. The biography of Thomas Cochrane, tenth Earl of Dundonald. Many believe that Cochrane may have been the real life character upon whose life Patrick O'Brian based his fictional character, Jack Aubery. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Glimpses of The Barren Lands
First Edition by Privately printed by Revillon Freres, New York: 1930. Good in 1/4 cloth and printed paper covered boards with red-brown text on the front board. The cloth at the head of the spine is rubbed and beginning to fray and the paper at the edges of the board is chipped in small areas and worn at the tips of the boards. The text block is clean and remains tightly bound. Without a dust jacket. An octavo measuring just shy of 9" high by 5 7/8" deep containing 142 pages of text and illus... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Hernando De Soto
First Edition by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1914. Very good in brown ribbed cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board with a prior owner's book plate on the front end paper and rubbing to the cloth at the head of the spine. A biography of Hernando De Soto the Spanish explorer who "conquered" most of northern South America and explored the area which are now the states of Florida, Georgia, Tennessee, Alabama, Mississippi, Arkansas, Oklahoma an... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.00
Trail Wanderings A Folk History of Bay Bulls
First Edition by Creative Publisher, St. John's, Newfoundland: 1994. Near fine in heavy, printed paper wraps over a perfect binding. An octavo measuring 8 3/8" by 5 1/4" with just a touch of wear to the lower tip of the front panel. Without a dust jacket as issued. Signed, dated and warmly inscribed by the author on the fly title page in the year of publication. 116 pages of text illustrated with reproductions of black and white photographs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$55.00
The Conversations at Curlow Creek
First Edition by Pantheon Books, New York: 1996. Fine in black paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$9.80
Beyond Apollo
Collector's Edition by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Conn.: 1991. Fine in full dark gray leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both covers. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2". The end sheets are printed paper with a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. Containing 138 pages of text. With artwork by David Deitrick and ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
Roll on, River Rivers in the Lives of the American People
by Nat'l Council on Age, Washington, DC: 1990. Near fine in illustrated heavy paper wraps & stamped with a former owner's name on the title page. Without a dust jacket as issued. 187 pages with three blank pages following. Containing text and photographs all of which provide a collection of essays and excerpts from books dealing with rivers in American life. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (283)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (268)With dust jacket (290)
Signed (38)
With photos (134)

