Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with M from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.

Bookseller inventory : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 451
Sort by:

 
Center #1
Mac Low, Jackson, Berge, Carol, Corner, Philip et al
Woodstock, NY: Center , 1970. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Issue number one of this poetry little magazine edited by Carol Berge. Contributions by Fielding Dawson, George Bowering, Ray Johnson, Philip Corner and others. Very good condition in tall stapled wraps. This copy INSCRIBED by Berge on the front cover. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Stanzaz For Iris Lezak
Mac Low, Jackson
Barton, VT: Something Else Press, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine first edition in yellow cloth in fine unclipped dustwrapper and fine wrap-around band. This copy has a full page INSCRIPTION from fellow Something Else Press writer Dick Higgins to front endpaper. Higgins is writing to Ed Freedman asking him to review this title. Nice association copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Doings
Mac Low, Jackson
New York: Granary Books, 2005. First edition. Paperback. Fine. First edition. Paperbound quarto. 265 pp. Introduction by Steve Clay. A fine copy. Compact disk laid in as called for. Visual poetry. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Phone
Mac Low, Jackson
First edition. A very good copy in decorated stapled wrappers. One of one thousand trade copies. An attractive little chapbook. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Hand Shadows
MacInnes, Jamie
Fine copy of this book of poems with cover and title page illustrations by Bruce Erbacher. One of four hundred trade copies. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Un Poco Loco December 1978
MacInnes, Jamie
December 1978 issue of this poetry magazine edited by Larry Fagin. This issue given over to poems by Jamie MacInnes. Slight yellowing to paper else a fine copy in tall stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Greenfield Community College Archibald MacLeish Symposium Schedule
MacLeish, Archibald
Greenfield, MA: Greenfield Community College, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Fine/No. Eight pp booklet outlining the events for the celebration of the life of Archibald MacLeish in his 90th and final year. A fine copy printed on rag paper. Includes a detailed program guide, a chronology of the poet's life and a drawing of the poet. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
At The Lincoln Memorial
MacLeish, Archibald
No Place: Self Published, 1962. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No. First edition. A slender booklet (8 pp including covers) containing this single poem written for the Centennial of the Emancipation Proclamation. Near fine in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Book Of Job
MacLeish, Archibald
Farmington: First Church of Christ, 1955. First edition. Paperback. Fine. First edition. Stapled pamphlet. A speech delived by the poet at the service in the church on Sunday, May 8th, 1955. Fine condition. 9 pp. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
An Evening Journey To Conway Massachusetts
MacLeish, Archibald
Conway: Gehenna Press, 1967. First edition. Paperback. Fine. First edition. String-tied wrappers. A 21 pp "outdoor play" by the famed poet. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Subliminal Report
MacLise, Angus
Kathmandu, Nepal: Bardo Matrix, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition with photographs by Ira Cohen. Published as Starstreams Poetry Series Number 4. A very good copy in delicate rice paper binding. This is COPY NUMBER 1 of 500 printed. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
The Uninvited
Macardle, Dorothy
Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1942. First edition. Cloth. Very Good/very good. First edition stated. Source for the film of the same name starring Ray Milland. Bookplate to inside front board. Some staining to lower portions of the cloth binding. About very good condition. The rare dustwrapper is present and has its original $2.50 price on the front jacket flap. Jacket has been reinforced on the verso. Small chips and wear to spine ends and a crease to lower front panel. Despite these flaws, the j... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Hambone Issues 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 11 (Six Issues)
Mackey, Nathaniel, Editor (Susan Howe, Leslie Scalapino, Will Inman, Bob Perelman, Barbara Guest, Lydia Davis et al, Contributors)
Santa Cruz: Hambone, 1984. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Six issues of this small press poetry journal sold here together. All issues in near fine condition in thick bound wrappers. Contributions by Fielding Dawson, Don Byrd, John Yau, Keith Waldrop, Clarence Major and dozens more. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
A Voyage To The Moon (Broadside Poem)
Macleish, Archibald
Single sheet broadside poem in fine condition. One of 850 copies printed by the Gehenna Press. Broadside measures 18.75 x 9.25" wide. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
Golden Goose Series 3 Number 4
Macleod, Norman, Williams, William Carlos et al
Columbus: Golden Goose, 1952. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Small press poetry journal. Special Norman Macleod Issue. A near fine tightly bound copy in small bound wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Jock New York
Sports - Jock Magazine
New York: Sportsworld Communication Corp, 1969. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Scarce second issue of this magazine devoted to New York sports teams. A very good example with photo of Fran Tarkenton to front cover. Comes with original Pocket Program booklet laid in. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Magic Magic Book: An Inquiry Into the Venerable History and Operations of the Oldest Trick Conjuring Volumes, Designated "Blow Books
Magic - Jay, Ricky
New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 2004. First Edition. Paperback. Fine/No. First edition. Two softbound volumes contained in an elaborate decorated cloth clamshell box. #205 of 300 copies. A fine press collaboration between Ricky Jay and six artists. SIGNED by all contributors including Jay, William Wegman, Philip Taaffe, Glenn Ligon, Jane Hammond, Vija Celmins.and Justen Lada. Beautifully designed by Ricky Jay and Patrick Reagh. Per the colophon, although 300 copies wer printed in total, ninety c... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
The Sella in Health and Disease
Mahmoud, Mahmoud El Sayed
London: British Institute of Radiology, 1958. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. British Journal of Radiology Supplement Number 8. 100 pp. Clean very good condition in printed bound wrappers. Subtitled "The Value of the Radiographic Study of the Sella Turcica in the Morbid Anatomical and Topographic Diagnosis of Intracranial Tumours". ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Twelve Poems
Mahon, Derek
Belfast: Festival Publications, 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition of the Irish poet's first book. Prior owner name else a near fine copy in stapled card wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$700.00

 
The Honest Ulsterman A Magazine of Revolution Number 1
Mahon, Derek, Smith, Stevie, McNiece, Louis et al
May 1968 first issue of this magazine of Irish writing. Edited by James Simmons. A very good copy in stapled photo-illustrated wrappers. Peter Lewis, Brendan Kennelly, John Hearsum and more. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 451
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (442)
Fine or New (123)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (263)
Paperback (169)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (432)
With dust jacket (259)
Signed (136)
With photos (2)