Authors starting with M from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.
Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (authors starting with M) [X] Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 327
A Child Of Nature
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1901. First edition. One of only 100 specially designed copies in decorated vellum binding and SIGNED by Mabie. A near fine copy in near fine cello wrapper which has a couple of chips. Comes in a cloth slipcase.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Vellum. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Hinton, Charles Louis. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Stanzaz For Iris Lezak
Barton, VT: Something Else Press, 1972. Fine first edition in yellow cloth in fine unclipped dustwrapper and fine wrap-around band. This copy has a full page INSCRIPTION from fellow Something Else Press writer Dick Higgins to front endpaper. Higgins is writing to Ed Freedman asking him to review this title. Nice association copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00
Center #1
Woodstock, NY: Center , 1970. Issue number one of this poetry little magazine edited by Carol Berge. Contributions by Fielding Dawson, George Bowering, Ray Johnson, Philip Corner and others. Very good condition in tall stapled wraps. This copy INSCRIBED by Berge on the front cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
The Subliminal Report
Kathmandu, Nepal: Bardo Matrix, 1975. First edition with photographs by Ira Cohen. Published as Starstreams Poetry Series Number 4. A very good copy in delicate rice paper binding. This is COPY NUMBER 1 of 500 printed. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$650.00
Pearl
Cambridge: Equipage, 1995. First edition. A near fine example in tall glossy decorated wrappers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Meet Me At The Morgue
New York: Knopf, 1953. First edition of this early Lew Archer crime story. A sharp bright copy in near fine price intact dustwrapper with two short closed tears to lower front panel and extremely light soiling to rear panel. Very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$675.00
Jock New York
New York: Sportsworld Communication Corp, 1969. Scarce second issue of this magazine devoted to New York sports teams. A very good example with photo of Fran Tarkenton to front cover. Comes with original Pocket Program booklet laid in.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00
Materials Analysis of Byzantine Pottery
Washingon, DC: Dumbarton Oaks Research Library, 1997. Fine first edition in fine dustwrapper. New findings in the fields of medieval pottery and archaeometry. 175 pp. Illustrated with photographs. As-new condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
The Sella in Health and Disease
London: British Institute of Radiology, 1958. British Journal of Radiology Supplement Number 8. 100 pp. Clean very good condition in printed bound wrappers. Subtitled "The Value of the Radiographic Study of the Sella Turcica in the Morbid Anatomical and Topographic Diagnosis of Intracranial Tumours".. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Twelve Poems
Belfast: Festival Publications, 1965. First edition of the Irish poet's first book. Prior owner name else a near fine copy in stapled card wrappers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$700.00
Night Trains The Pullman System in the Golden Years of American Rail Travel
Chicago: Lakme Press, 1989. First edition. Oversize hardbound book illustrated with photographs. 415 pp. A near fine copy in very good unclipped dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
The Last Night
New York: Targ Editions, 1984. Fine copy of this limited edition chapbook featuring a short story by Mailer that was originally published in Esquire Magazine in 1962. One of 250 SIGNED copies. Fine in decorated boards in fine opaque dustwrapper.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00
Death For The Ladies (and Other disasters)
New York: G.P. Putnam, 1962. First edition in wrappers of this poetry collection. Very good condition with rubbing and wear to spine. SIGNED by Mailer on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
One January 1955 Issue (The Homosexual Villain)
Los Angeles: One Magazine, 1955. Volume III Number I of this magazine devoted to homosexual themes. A near fine copy in small stapled wrappers. Notably includes the article The Homosexual Villain by Norman Mailer. SIGNED by Mailer at his contribution. Scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual Volume 1 Number 3
California, PA: Unspeakable Visions, 1971. Near fine copy in stapled wrappers of this little poetry magazine featuring a poem by Norman Mailer, a poem by Lawrence Ferlinghetti and stories by Sidney Bernard among others.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
True Maine Woodland Stories
Freeport: Bond Wheelwright Company, 1966. First edition. Illustrated with photographs by the author. 179 pp. Fine hardcover book in very good priceclipped dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
The Niagara Magazine Number 12/13
Brooklyn: The Niagara Magazine, 1980. Fall 1980 issue of this literary journal edited by Neil Baldwin. Contains work by Purdy, Sharon Olds, Ron Padgett, Malanga, Joel Oppenheimer and others. A near fine example in bound photographic wraps.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Diana's Bimonthly: East of the Border Vol. 1 #4
Providence: Burning Deck Press, 1972. Scarce poetry magazine edited by Tom Ahern. Very good in stapled card wrappers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
From Roses To Coal
New York: Shell Press, 1980. First edition. A fine copy in stapled card wrappers. Uncommon collection of poems.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Uncivil Seasons
New York: Delacorte, 1983. First edition of the author's best known book, a mystery novel that sits on many people's list as one of the best crime novels of the last 50 years. Remainder spray else a fine copy in a clean near fine price clipped dustwrapper. Highly recommended read.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (322)Fine or New (83)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (20)$25-50 (60)
$50-100 (73)
$100-250 (85)
$250-500 (58)
$500-1,000 (21)
Over $1,000 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (228)Paperback (99)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (318)
Signed (97)

