Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with N from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (authors starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

 
THE COLLECTION OF ALFRED STIEGLITZ. Fifty Pioneers of Modern Photography
Naef, Weston J
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art/The Viking Press.. 1978. First edition. First edition. 4to. xii,(2),530pp. Index. Profusely illustrated. Brown cloth, gilt. D.j. Fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
JOHN THOMSON OF DUDDINGSTON, LANDSCAPE PAINTER. His Life and Work, With Some Remarks on the Practice, Purpose and Philosophy of Art
Napier, Robert W
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd.. 1919. 4to. xxii,568pp. Index. Plus a photogravure frontispiece portrait and 30 plates. The Deluxe Edition limited to 50 numbered copies signed by Robert W. Napier. Orig. blue morocco, gilt over blue cloth. T.e.g. A few minor scuffs, otherwise fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
THINKS-I-TO-MYSELF. A Serio-Ludicro, Tragico-Comico Tale, Written by Thinks-I-To-Myself, Who? Two Volumes in One
[Nares, Edward]
Brattleborough, VT: William Fessenden.. 1814. 16mo. (4-3/4î x 2-3/4î). 2 vols in 1, each with its own title page. 180;(181)-342pp. 20th c. calf, gilt, over marbled boards. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
POLITICAL CONSIDERATIONS UPON REFIN'D POLITICKS, and the Master-Strokes of State... Translated into English by Dr. King
Naude, Gabriel
London: H. Clements.. 1711. y First English language edition. Very Good. 8vo. (8),200pp. Cont. paneled calf, lightly rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00

 
THE MOHAMMEDAN SYSTEM OF THEOLOGY; Or, A Compendious Survey of the History and Doctrines of Islamism, Contrasted with Christianity, Together with Remarks on the Prophecies Relative to Its Dissolution
Neale, W. H
London: Printed for C. & J. Rivington.. 1828. xxxii,252pp. Cont. black calf, gilt decorated spine, over marbled boards, a bit rubbed. Small rubber stamp at top corner of title. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$185.00

 
THE EXCELLENCE OF A FREE STATE
[Nedham, Marchamont]
London: Printed for A. Millar and T. Cadell et al.. 1767. xxviii,176pp. Nicely bound in full modern calf, red morocco spine label. Title-page somewhat soiled. Final leaves with an old faded water stain in blank margins. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00

 
ASHBY AND WHITE: [i.e. Matthew Ashby, plaintiff and William White, defendant] or, The Great Question, Whether an Action Lies at Common Law for an Elector, Who Is Deny'd His Vote for Members of Parliament? Debated and Resolv'd. Together with the Case of Jay and Topham... [and] Other Cases
[Needham, Culverwell]
London: NP. 1705. 8vo. (2), 257,(3)pp. Index (of names). Cont. blind tooled paneled sheep, worn but sound. South Library armorial bookplate on front pastedown and the same armorial device is blind stamped on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
THE RIGHTS OF THE CLERGY OF THAT PART OF GREAT-BRITAIN, CALLíD ENGLAND. As Established by the Canons, the Common Law, and the Statutes of the Realm.. But Chiefly of Such Things Which Depend on Acts of Parliament, and... Judges in the Courts at Westminster... The Second Edition, with Large Additions
Nelson, William
London: Printed for John Hooke.. 1715. xii,(4),578pp. (including (4)pp. ads). Title printed in red & black. 2 woodcut diagrams (relating to prohibited marriages). Cont. calf, rubbed, hinges cracked but holding, extremities of spine chipped, old paper label at foot of spine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
CORNELII NEPOTIS VITAE EXCELLENTAM IMPERATORUM... or, Cornelius Nepo's Lives of the Excellent Commanders. With an English Translation... Notes, and a Large Index. By John Clarke
Cornelius Nepos
Philadelphia: Printed for C. and A. Conrad and Co. et al. [by] Lydia R. Bailey, Printer.. 1810. 12mo. 348pp. Index. Double column parallel text in Latin and English. Cont. sheep, a bit rubbed, chipping at head & foot of spine, red calf spine label. Occasional light foxing. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
THE LIFE & DEATH OF POMPONIUS ATTICUS: Written by His Contemporary and Acquaintance. Translated Out of His Fragments [by Sir Matthew Hale] Together with Observations Political and Moral Thereupon
Nepos, Cornelius
London: Printed by W. Godbid, for W. Shrowsbury.. 1677. First English language edition. Sm. 8vo. (14),242,(6)pp. (including the errata and addenda leaves). Cont. calf, spine neatly repaired; later brown morocco spine label. Engraved armorial bookplate of Earl of Roden on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00

 
THE GREATEST BOOK IN THE WORLD AND OTHER PAPERS. With Illustrations
Newton, A. Edward
Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. 1925. Fourth edition. Fourth edition. (4),xviii,452pp. Index. Profusely illus. with plates and facsimiles. Finely bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, for C. P. Dutton & Company, in full polished red calf, brown morocco spine labels, gilt decorated spine & dentelles. A.e.g. Foot of spine scuffed. Bookplate on front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
THE FORMAT OF THE ENGLISH NOVEL. With Reproductions of Title-Pages from Books in the AuthorÃs Library
Newton, A. Edward
Cleveland: The Rowfant Club.. 1928. First edition. Cloth. Very Good +. Sm. 4to. 42pp. Profusely illus., including a color frontis. Edition ltd. to 289 numbered copies. A fine copy in orig. marbled cloth. Publisher's box with paper label. Box cover a bit worn and a 1" section chipped. This copy inscribed by Newton, May 11, 1928, "Initiated for Dr. George Edward Follansbee, Chairman, Publication Committee of the Rowfant Club." ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00

 
A SERMON PREACH'D BEFORE THE QUEEN, IN THE ROYAL-CHAPPEL AT WINDSOR, ON THURSDAY NOVEMBER THE 5TH. 1713
Newton, Richard
Oxford: Printed for Stephen Fletcher.. and George Strahan.. 1713. Sm. 8vo. (4),24pp. With the half-title. Modern marbled boards. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
THE GARDENER'S KALENDAR; or Monthly Directory of Operations in Every Branch of Horticulture
Nicol, Walter
Edinburgh: Archibald Constable and Company and Constable, Hunter, Park and Hunter.. 1810. xxiv,648pp. Index. Cont. calf, scuffed, head of spine chipped, over marbled boards (rubbed), black calf spine label. Occasional foxing. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
THE BLESSINGS OF THE SIXTH YEAR. A Sermon Preach'd Before the Queen at St. James's Chappel, on Saturday the Eighth of March, 1760/7. By... William Lord Bishop of Carlile
Nicolson, William
London: Printed for A. and J. Churchill.. 1707. Sm. 4to. (4),28pp. With the half-title. Attached to modern plain paper wrappers (a bit brittle) with linen binder's tape. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$40.00

 
LECTURES ON ANCIENT HISTORY, from the Earliest Times to the Taking of Alexandria by Octavianus. Translated from the German Edition of Dr. Marcus Niebuhr by Dr. Leonhard Schmitz. With Additions and Corrections from His Own Notes. In Three Volumes
Niebuhr, B. G
London: Taylor, Walton, and Maberly.. 1852. 3 vols. (2),xx,370,(2);(2),xii,422,(2);(2),x,524,16pp. (including 20pp. of publisherís ads). Index. Engraved frontis. Orig. patterned green cloth, blind & gilt stamped. Vol. III unopened. Small bookplate of Arthur Hoe on each front pastedown. A fine set. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$175.00

 
EXPLICATION ABREGEE DES COUTUMES ET CEREMONIES OBSERVEES CHEZ LES ROMAINS. Pour Faciliter l'Intelligence des Anciens Auteurs. Ouvrage Ecrit en Latin, et Traduit par M. l'Abbe **** [Despontaines]
Nieupoort, Willem Hendrick
Paris: Jean Desaint.. 1741. First French edition. 12mo. xx,416pp. Index. Cont. mottled calf, ornately gilt spine, minor chip at head of spine. This edition not in the N.U.C. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
RITUUM, QUI OLIM APUD ROMANOS OBTINUERUNT, Succincta Explicatio... Editio Novissima
Nieupoort, Georg Heinrich
Venice: Sebastiani Coolete.. 1774. 12mo. xxviii,536pp. Index. With an added engraved title and 5 plates (1 folding). Cont. vellum. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
RITUM, QUI OLIM APUD ROMANOS OBTINVERUNT, Succincta Explicatio; ad Intelligentiam Veterum Auctorum Facili Methodo Conscripta. Editio Nova Auctior et Emandatior et Recensione Gul. Ottonis et Jo. Fred. Reitzii
Nieupoort, Georg Heinrich
Amsterdam: Sumtibus Societatis.. 1779. 8vo. xvi,592pp. Index. Illustrated with an added engraved title (dated 1749), and 7 engraved plates (2 folding). Cont. vellum, soiled, front hinge cracked but cords still holding, hand lettered spine. Plates a bit foxed. Old faded stain at top of the title & the added engraved title. Occasional text foxing & soi8ling. Cont. ownership signature on title. Old bookplate with Hindu motif on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
RITUUM, QUI OLIM APUD ROMANOS Obtinuerunt, Succincta Explicatio... Editio Sexta
Nieupoort, Willem H
Trajecti ad Rhenum (Utrecht): Abraham van Paddenburg.. 1774. Lg. 8vo. (2),40,630,(2)pp. Index. Title printed in red & black. Added engraved title, and 9 plates (8 folding). Cont. Dutch vellum, gilt, front cover rather soiled. Popular handbook on Ancient Rome. This copy was a prize awarded to a student in 178 7, with the printed award leaf filled in by hand bound at the front. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (1)