Authors starting with N from Glenn Books
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
ON FENCING
Sunrise, Florida: Laureate Press, 1994. Foreward by Paul Gallico. First published in 1943. 300pp.. Reprint Edition.. Illustrated Wrappers. Fine./No Jacket.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00
THE LIVING SWORD, A FENCER'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Sunrise, Florida: Laureate Press, 1995. Edited by Lance C. Lobo with an introduction and afterwors by William M. Gaugler. Perhaps the greatest swordsman who ever lived, according to Lobo. Aldo Nadi was the last great professional fencing champion. He was the "bad boy" of fencing, the super champion who crushed his adversaries, then celebrated his victories with champagne and beautiful women!! He did some film work in Hollywood and had the distinction of being shot by Humphrey Bogart in "To Ha... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
THE PRINT COLLECTOR. (Ten issues)
Chicago: Kenneth Nebenzahl, Inc In wrappers as issued. A series of catalogues issued by the Chicago dealer, with photographic reproductions of prints on each page. The group starts with Catalogue #2 issued in Winter 1968-69 and runs to #12 issued in Winter 1974-75.Includes a "Special Issue" on Audubon. Missing issues #1 and #10. An excellent resource for the collector or dealer in historicval American prints.. First Edition. Printed Wrappers. Essentially No Wear.. 4 1/4" x 5 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00
THE STRANGER AT THE GATE
New York: Mitchell Kennerly, 1912. A series of 21 lyric poems celebrating the impending miracle of birth. See Lee p.5. 70pp.. First Edition. Tan Cloth. Light Corner Wear./No Jacket. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00
TOPSY & TURVY
New York: The Century Company, 1902. Rebacked. in red cloth. Hinges repaired. 37 full-page color plates, showing one scene right side up and another completely different scene upside down, thus the name. The plates have been rehinged. Some are soiled at the periphery. Bottom edge of Plate 27 has been repaired. A nicely restored copy of this cleverly designed children's book, a separate story on each side. . Reprint Edition. Color Pictorial Boards. Moderate Cover and Corner Wear/No Jacket. Oblong Octavo.... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$120.00
THE AMENITIES OF BOOK-COLLECTING AND KINDRED AFFECTIONS
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1918. Cream cloth back strip. Color frontispiece, many other illustrations black and white. TEG. Paper spine label. Neat ink inscription on front free endpaper dated 1919. 355pp.. First Edition. Brown Paper-covered Boards.. Light Edge Wear/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
OPTICE: SIVE DE REFLEXIONIBUS, REFRACTIONIBUS, INFLEXIONIBUS ET COLORIBUS LUCAS, LIBRI TRES. LATINE REDDIDIT SAMUEL CLARKE, EDITION NOVISSIMA
Lausanne & Geneve.: Marci-Michaelis Bousquet & Sociorum, 1740. All edges stained red. Spine labelled near top. Half-title page present. Portrait frontispiece. Title-page with vignette printed in red and black. Errata page at end of text. Engraved head and tail pieces. Illuminated first letters of sections. Front free endpaper has missing piece at top corner. Endpaper are browned. Very faint suggestion of erasure at top of title-page. Wide margins and clean text throughout. Old water-staining to bott... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$3,000.00
A MANUAL OF THE ART OF BOOKBINDING: FULL INSTRUCTIONS IN THE DIFFERENT BRANCHES OF FORWARDING, GILDING, AND FINISHING. ALSO, THE ART OF MARBLING BOOK-EDGES AND PAPER
Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird, 1856. Rear board detached. Top 1/3 of rear cover water-stained with very light staining at top of last few pages only.Spine chipped at top. Gilt lettering remains bright. Original yellow endpapers. Rear flyleaf missing. Evidence of paper removal from front flyleaf, likely a dealer's catalogue entry for the book. Foxing of preliminary page front and back, text block clean. Fore-edge bumped mid-portion from p.142-158 without paper loss. Twelve full-page illustrations, line... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$400.00
A MANUAL OF THE ART OF BOOKBINDING
Sussex, NJ: Published By I. Nevins, 1986. Front cover and spine lettered in gilt. Marbled paer onlay front cover. This is a reprint of the original 1856 edition. This edition has 18 hand-marbled specimens by Iris Nevins, marbled according to the directions given in the yext. The original edition had 7 hand-marbled examples. This edition is limited, this being copy # 192, signed by Iris Nevins. 318pp. The 1856 edition was considered the first book on bookbinding published in America. . Reprint Edition. Blue ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$90.00
ARTIFICIAL IMPREGNATION, A STUDY OF THE HISTORY, METHODS, AND ETHICS OF CONCEPTION WITHOUT COHABITATION
Girard, KS Haldeman-Julius (1947).. Original wrappers, light soiling. Edges sunned. Haldeman-Julius publication #B-534.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
FLORAL ART OF JAPAN
Tokyo: Board of Tourist Industry, 1936. This is Volume 11 of the Tourist Library. Illustrated throughout with a color frontispiece. Onlay color print on front cover. A clean copy throughout. 105pp.. First Edition.. Gray Thick Wrappers. Minor Wear and Soiling./No Jacket.. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$8.00
JAPANESE FOLK-TOYS
Tokyo: Board of Tourist Industry, Japanese Government Railways., 1939. This is Tourist Library:26. 82pp. replete with color illustrations. Color onlay front cover. . First Edition. Tan Wrappers. Light Edge Wear./Glassine Protective Jacket.. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
JAPANESE NOH PLAYS. HOW TO SEE THEM
Tokyo: Board of Tourist Industry, 1938. This is Tourist Library:2. 68pp. illustrated in color and black and white. Glassine with some tears, missing most of spine but still intact.Color onlay front cover.. Third Edition.. Tan Wrappers. Light Edge Wear./Glassine Protective Jacket.. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00
HARUNOBU
London, Yokohama: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Company, Yoshikawa, 1940. Printed on bifoliate leaves uncut at fore-edge and bound in the Oriental sewn style. Profusely illustrated with 82 plates, 3 in wood engraving, 5 in color, the remainder in collotype. Limited to 700 copies. Housed in a folding Oriental box of blue cloth and bone clasps. Minor creasing a bottom of front cover. Internally crisp and clean throughout. Case shows minor wear, spine a bit sunned, lettering of spine present but faint. 147 p... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$110.00
HARUNOBU
London, Tokyo: Elkin Mathews, Dai-Ichi Shobo, 1927. Printed on bifoliate paper uncut at the free edge. Oriental sewn binding. Limited to 500 copies. Slight crease lower corner of front cover. 17 collotypes and 15 wood blocks, the frontispiece being in color with tissue-guard. 44 pages of text followed 13 of the plates, others are within the text. Quite clean throughout. Housed in a folding blue cloth Oriental box with paper cover and spine labels. Spine sunned. One bone clasp is missing although the fastene... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$70.00
MASKS
Rutland, VT and Tokyo: Charles. E. Tuttle Company, 1957. English adaptation by Meredith Weatherby. Full-page plates, many in color. Plates are listed and described. Unpaginated.. First American Edition.. Paper-covered Boards.. Light Edge Wear./No Jacket.. Small Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
CALIFORNIA: FOR HEALTH, PLEASURE, AND RESIDENCE. A BOOK FOR TRAVELLERS AND SETTLERS
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1878. Front cover and spine lettered in bright gilt. Light rubbing at spine extremities and corners. Original brown endpapers. Pencil gift inscription on a front preliminary page dated "Dec. 25th 1878". Internally clean throughout. Frontispiece "Map of the Pacific coast showing points of special; interest to tourists". Parts of the book had appeared in Harper's Magazine, the Tribune, and the Evening Post. Twenty-six chapters and an appendix. Chapters ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$150.00
ONE HUNDRED FABLES, ORIGINAL AND SELECTED
London Geo. Lawford 1829.. Original salmon cloth, rebacked with new paper spine label. Covers sunned, rubbed, but professionally restored. Original yellow endpapers. Portrait frontispiece. Title-page in black and red letters, with vignette. This book of fables is embellished with 280 wood engravings. The illustrations were first devised by the author, then drawn by William Harvey, and finally engraved on wood by John Johnson, of the Apollo Press. Each of the 100 fables has an engraving at the head and foot,... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$150.00
BINGEN ON THE RHINE
Philadelphia: Porter and Coates, 1884. White cloth spine. Boards are bevelled with gilt. All edges gilt. Cover vignette in gilt and silver. Lightly edgeworn and rubbed. 14 black and white illustrations, some full-page, others outlining the poetry text. War poetry regarding German members of the Foreign Legion in northern Africa. Unpaginated. . Glazed Color Pictorial Boards.. Light Edge Wear/No Jacket. Square Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (2)

