Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with N from Austin's Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Austin's Antiquarian Books (authors starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

 
Folktales of the Amur: Stories From the Russian Far East
Nagishkin, Dmitri
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1980. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good +. Gennady Pavlishin. (1980).Quarto, yellow decorated cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 224pp. Beautifull illustrated in color by Gennady Pavlishin. Translated by Emily Lehrman. Very good in good or better jacket. Jacket has a short tear and some fading, both on the back panel. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$35.00

 
NORTH CAROLINA MUSEUM OF ART HANDBOOK OF THE COLLECTIONS
Nagy, Rebecca Martin, ed
Raleigh: : North Carolina Museum of Art, , 1998. . Quarto,. Very good. First few pages and covers rippled at the top. . Profusely illustrated in color. . pictorial wraps. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
HISTORY OF THE WAR IN THE PENINSULA
Napier, Major General Sir William
London:: The Folio Society, 1973., 1973. Folio Society reprint.. Octavo. Very good in good or better slipcase.. Map endpapers. Illustrated.. royal blue gilt-decorated cloth. Slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
Happy Days Are Here Again: The 1932 Democratic Convention, the Emergence of FDR--and How America Was Changed Forever
Neal, Steven
New York: William Morrow, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 371pp. with index, bibliography, notes. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
Happy Days Are Here Again: The 1932 Democratic Convention, the Emergence of FDR--and How America Was Changed Forever
Neal, Steven
New York: William Morrow, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 371pp. with index, notes, bibliography. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
OF THE IMPORTANCE OF RELIGIOUS OPINIONS
Necker, Mr
OF THE IMPORTANCE OF RELIGIOUS OPINIONS
Boston: Press of Thomas Hall, 1796. First edition. Hardcover. Good. Duodecimo. Full tree calf with a red spine label. 230pp. (ii). Moderate edge wear, corners worn. Spine worn at ends. Toning. Upper rear joint started but still firmly attached. Faint water stain affects the first 50 pages. A better copy that it appears in catalogue. Ornamental devices at the beginning and end of the text. Advertisement states; "In rendering this work into English, some liberties have been taken by the translator, whi... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$225.00

 
OUR MANY-SIDED NAVY
Neeser, Robert Wilden
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1914. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo, decorated blue cloth, gilt. xiv, (ii,), 220pp. with index. Frontispiece plus forty plates. Illustrated endpapers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$30.00

 
THE SONG OF THE INDIAN WARS
Neihardt, John G
New York: : Macmillan Company, , 1925.. First trade edition. . Octavo,. Very good in a good or better jacket. Some edgewear, chipping and light soiling to jacket.. Illustrated. Fourteen black and white plates and illustrated color endpapers by Allen True. . pictorial terra-cotta cloth in a dust jacket. Neihardt, a son of Nebraska, found the Old West a setting as dramatic as ancient Greece for lyric poetry. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$100.00

 
SONG OF THE MESSIAH
Neihardt, John G
New York : Macmillan Co., 1935. First edition . Hardcover. Very good. Duodecimo, gilt lettered blue cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$40.00

 
THE AMERICAN STATE FAIR
Nelson, Derek
[Osceola]:: MBI Publishing Company, (1999)., 1999. First edition.. Very good in very good jacket. Some rubbing at the corners and head and tail of the spine.. Profusely illustrated in color and blak and white.. Hardcover. Terra cotta cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
THE OLD WEST: THE SOLDIERS
Nevin, David and the Editors of Time-Life Books
New York:: Time-Life Books,, (1973).. Quarto,. Very good. Spine gilding rubbed.. Illustrated in color and black and white.. Brown gilt-decorated and "tooled" leatherette with pictorial insert on cover. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
HAMILTON FISH. THE INNER HISTORY OF THE GRANT ADMINISTRATION
Nevins, Allan
Octavo. red cloth, gilt.  xxi, (i), 932pp. with index.  Illustrated.  Frontispiece plus twenty-five illustrations. Very good.  Minor edgewear.  ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$30.00

 
BETWEEN THE ACTS
Nevinson, Henry W
London: : John Murray,, 1904. . Octavo,. Good. A little wear at ectremities. a scratch across the bottom of the cover. Foxing, especially first and last several leaves. . light green gilt-decorated cloth. Top edge gilt. Poetry, essays, and short stories. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
Hummingbirds
Newfield, Nancy L
San Diego: Thunder Bay Press (ca), 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 143pp. with references. There is a light wrinkle in the front endpaper, otherwise a clean, crisp copy. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50

 
PROTEST, POLITICS, AND PROSPERITY. BLACK AMERICANS AND WHITE INSTITUTIONS
Newman, Dorothy K
New York: Pantheon Books, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Good/good. (1978). Octavo, yellow-brown cloth in dust jacket. Good in good jacket with chips and wrinkles. Faint remainder mark on top edge. Slightly splayed. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
THE SONATA IN THE CLASSIC ERA: THE SECOND VOLUME OF A HISTORY OF THE SONATA IDEA
Newman, William S
Chapel Hill:: The University of North Carolina Press,, (1963).. First edition.. Octavo,. Good. The binding is sound but a little worn at the edges. The edges of the text block show some soil. Former owner's name and pencil marks in the margin of the bibliography.. Frontispiece and musical notation.. green cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$40.00

 
Justice for All: Earl Warren and the Nation He Made
Newton, James
New York: Riverhead , 2006. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 614pp. with index, bibliography and notes. Illustrated with photographs. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
MY IDEA OF GOD: A SYMPOSIUM OF FAITH
Newton, Joseph Fort
Boston: : Little, Brown, and Company, , 1926. . Octavo,. Very good with some soil.. purple cloth, gilt. A number of authors from varying cultural backgrounds address the nature and character of God. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
MY STORY
Nicklaus, Jack with Ken Bowden
New York: : Simon & Schuster,, (1997).Ê. First printing. . Octavo,. Very good in a very good jacket.. Illustrated. Photographs. . blue cloth in a pictorial dust jacket. The Golden Bear relates his life in the game. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50

 
PLAY BETTER GOLF; AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO LOWER SCORES
Nicklaus, Jack with Ken Bowden
New York: : Galahad Books, , (1988).. First Galahad printing. . Quarto,. Very good in a very good jacket. . Illustrated by Jim McQueen.. green cloth in a pictorial dust jacket. The Golden Bear instructs. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (12)
With photos (1)