Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with N from James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (authors starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 127
Sort by:

 
Transparent Things
NABOKOV, VLADIMIR
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1972. First Edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with the most minute hint of wear. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00

 
King, Queen, Knave
NABOKOV, VLADIMIR
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1968. First Edition, bottom edges smooth. Translated from the Russian by Dimitri Nabokov. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Pale Fire
NABOKOV, VLADIMIR
New York: Putnam, 1962. First Edition. Very good copy in a soiled and chipped dust jacket with some fading to the spine. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Bend Sinister
NABOKOV, VLADIMIR
New York: Henry Holt, 1947. First Edition. Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a touch of edge wear and a faint trace of dust soiling to the rear panel and spine. Attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00

 
Nicking the Time: A Solo Exhibition by Lynn Marie Naden
NADEN, LYNN MARIE
Anchorage, AK: The Anchorage Museum of History & Art, 1999. First Edition. Paperbound, folded. A finely printed illustrated program issued to accompany an exhibition of sculpture by Lynn Marie Naden. Includes an essay by Brian Hutton. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$22.50

 
May Bender
NAHAS, DOMINIQUE & GERRIT HENRY [MAY BENDER]
N.p: n.p, 1998. First Edition. Paperbound, 11 3/4” x 8 5/8”. Four page color brochure presenting paintings by May Bender. With essays by Dominique Nahas, and by Gerrit Henry, “The ‘Figure Abstracts’ of May Bender.” Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Sharon Weiner
NAHAS, DOMINIQUE [SHARON WEINER]
N.p: n.p, 1999. First Edition. Paperbound, 11 3/4” x 8 3/4”. Four page color brochure presenting paintings by Sharon Weiner. With an essay by art critic and curator, Dominique Nahas. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Angel Oliveira
NAHAS, DOMINIQUE & GERRIT HENRY [ANGELA OLIVEIRA]
N.p: n.p, 1998. First Edition. Paperbound, 8 3/4” x 11 3/4”. Four page color brochure presenting paintings by Angel Oliveira. With essays by art critic and curator, Dominique Nahas and by art critic and contributing editor, Gerrit Henry, “Angela Oliveira: Touched by Fire.” Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Mark Sharp
NAHAS, DOMINIQUE [HOWARD RUBENSTEIN]
St. Leo, FL: Katharine T. Carter & Associates, n.d. First Edition. Paperbound, 11 3/4” x 8 3/4”. Four page brochure presenting black & white (gelatin silver print) photographs by Howard Rubenstein, all dated 2001. With an essay by art critic and independent curator, Dominique Nahas. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Siri Berg
NAHAS, DOMINIQUE [SIRI BERG]
St. Leo, FL: Katharine T. Carter & Associates, n.d. First Edition. Paperbound, 11 3/4” x 8 3/4”. Four page color brochure presenting art works by Siri Berg, all dated 1999. With an essay by art critic and independent curator, Dominique Nahas. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Martin Weinstein
NAHAS, DOMINIQUE [MARTIN WEINSTEIN]
St. Leo, FL: Katharine T. Carter & Associates, n.d. First Edition. Paperbound, 11 3/4” x 8 3/4”. Four page color brochure presenting paintings by Martin Weinstein. With an essays by art critic and independent curator, Dominique Nahas, “Moment by Moment: The Paintings of Martin Weinstein.” Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Rita Blitt
NAHAS, DOMINIQUE [RITA BLITT]
St. Leo, FL: Katharine T. Carter & Associates, 2003. First Edition. Paperbound, 11 3/4” x 8 3/4”. Six page color catalogue presenting paintings by Rita Blitt. With an essay by art critic and curator, Dominique Nahas. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
A Pictorial History of SF Films
NAKAKO, SHINJI
Tokyo: Studio Give, 1980. First Edition. Massive extensively illustrated history of science fiction films. 449 page coffee table-sized book. Text in Japanese. Hardbound in dust jacket. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Enclosed in the publisher’s original printed slipcase. Scarce. Lovely volume, beautifully produced. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Body Rock. Screenplay by Desmond Nakano
NAKANO, DESMOND
Los Angeles: New World Pictures, 1983. First Edition. Original 123 page first draft shooting script, dated November 21, 1983, for the dance / music film ‘Body Rock’, screenplay and story by Desmond Nakano, directed by Marcelo Epstein, and starring Lorenzo Lamas, Vicki Frederick, Cameron Dye, Michelle Nicastro, and Ray Sharkey. Bradbound. With some edge wear to the printed covers, else fine. The film tells the story of a street-wise break dancer named Chilly (Lamas) who finds that fame and fortune comes... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
The Man-Eater of Malgudi
NARAYAN, R.K
New York: Viking, 1961. First Edition. Fine clean copy in a near fine bright dust jacket with sunning to the pink in the spine and one tiny nick and small tear. A story set in a small Indian town involving a congenial printer, his family and friends, an ambitious taxidermist, and a temple elephant. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
The Printer of Malgudi
NARAYAN, R.K
Michigan: Michigan State University Press, 1957. First Edition. Faint trace of offsetting to endparers, else a fine clean copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket with a hint of darkening to the spine, some edge nicks, and a few small open tears to the front panel. A story set in a small fictional Indian town named Malgudi involving a congenial printer and a complicated scheme to turn Malgudi into the “Hollywood of India”. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$40.00

 
Waiting for Mahatma. A Novel of Gandhi
NARAYAN, R.K
Michigan: Michigan State University Press, 1955. First Edition. Very good copy with some slight edge wear and a hint of fading to the spine in a lightly used and dust soiled dust jacket with some nicks and a shallow chip to the top of the spine. A story set in a small fictional Indian town named Maludi involving a young couple who fall in love but are forbidden by the Mahatma to marry in haste. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
The Guide
NARAYAN, R.K
New York: Viking, 1958. First Edition. Fine bright copy in a near fine bright dust jacket with some faint fading to the spine and some tiny edge nicks. Another novel by Narayan set in the fictional Indian town of Malgudi about a reluctant holy man named Raju. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Secrets of Hollywood Heydays. Stars, Fitness and Diet
NASH, MARILYN
Oroville, CA: Yordan Publications, 2000. First Edition. Signed by the author, Marilyn Nash. Spiral bound. As new in printed wrappers. A book of memoirs and health and beauty tips by actress Marilyn Nash, Charlie Chaplin’s co-star in the film Monsieur Verdoux, and who was under contract to the Chaplin Studios in the 40s. Includes many reminiscences of life in Hollywood and discusses many celebrities, including Charles Chaplin, Ava Gardner, Otto Preminger, Cary Grant, Jane Goodall, Christine Jorgensen, and... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00

 
The Girls of Summer. A Screenplay by N. Richard Nash. From the Play by N. Richard Nash
NASH, N. RICHARD
Los Angeles: Paramount, 1960. Original 149 page second temporary yellow shooting script for an unproduced film entitled The Girls of Summer by N. Richard Nash, based on his play by the same title. Bradbound. Fine copy. The film tells the story of a group of young women who are talented performers in dance and music, and how their ambitions for stardom and longings for love and acceptance create much drama in their lives. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 127
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (101)
With dust jacket (88)
Signed (48)