Authors starting with N from Thorn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 35
The Vintage Festival (Signed)
San Fancisco: John Henry Nash, 1920. Limited edition. Hardcover. Near fine. A Play Pageant & Festivities Celebrating the Vine in the Autumn of each Year at St. Helena in the Napa Valley. 24pp. text. 12mo. Frontispiece of the Vintage Queen and Her Court, by William Rauschnabel. Printed letterpress in black with opening initial and side heads printed in red. Original brown boards, paper label. One of 500 numbered copies. This, the Doheny copy, with her oval leather bookplate, gilt, and signed by John He... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Life of Saint Francis of Assisi
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1931. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Translated by Miss E. Gurney Salter. [68]pp. Folio. One of 385 numbered copies. Title and text within green rule designs. Title, running heads, chapter headings, paragraph numbers, colophon, and ornaments at head of title and colophon printed in red. At head of text, at end of Chapter VII, and at end of book, drawings by William H. Wilke. Initials. In double columns. French Gothic type. German wood-block paper. Contemporary fine hand-... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Fate of Virgil as Conceived by Dante. A Dialogue of the Dead and the Living
San Fancisco: John Henry Nash, 1931. Limited edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Small thin folio. Half leather, gilt spine, marbled cloth boards. One of 350 numbered copies. Minor wear to spine tips, including a small repair to base of spine, else a fine copy. O'Day, p. 75.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
A Ha! Christmas
San Francisco: Taylor, Nash & Taylor, 1913. Hardcover. Very good. Title page in red and black; text in black with running title in red. Orange boards with gilt circular vignette. Boards lightly soiled and sunned, else a very good copy. Nash's own copy, with his bookplate.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
The Romance of Dirt
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1924. Limited edition. Hardcover. Very good. Large decorated initials printed in green. Title and text pages within red rule designs with corner decorations. Red paper boards in floral design, with linen back. Paper label. One of 500 copies. Light edgewear; a very good copy. With the bookplate of the Nash LIbrary of the University of California.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Investment in the Future of Oregon (Signed)
Eugene: University of Oregon, 1930. Limited edition. Hardcover. Very good. One of 500 numbered copies (this is No. 2) printed at the University's Fine Artrs Press by Hall under Nash's direction. Green paper boards; paper label, gilt. Spine lightly sunned, else a near fine copy. Signed by both Nash and Hall. With the bookplate of the Nash Library at the University of California.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Fate of Virgil as Conceived by Dante. A Dialogue of the Dead and the Living
San Fancisco: John Henry Nash, 1931. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Cloth and boards; paper spine label. Limited to 350 copies (this, out of series). A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Barney McGee
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1917. Limited edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Gray boards, vellum spine. Printed in black, green, red and gold. One of 250 copies. A very rare Nash reprint. O'Day, p. 7.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Collection of Ephemera
San Francisco: John Henry Nash. Broadside. Very good. Over 130 Broadsides, Announcements, Keepsakes, Christmas Greetings, and other ephemera printed by John Henry Nash. Sizes vary, and range up to about 16 x 22'. Housed in 2 custom clamshell quarter morocco cases, gilt, sides of beige linen. One case is small folio in size, the other elephant folio to accomodate the larger pieces. There is light soil on a few, and some insect damage to a few, but the collection is almost entirely very good to fine. On... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Once Upon a Time
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1934. Limited edition. Marbled boards with linen back. Paper label ruled & lettered in black. In slipcase. One of 600 numbered copies. A fine copy in slipcase.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Schminke und Alltag (Signed)
Leipzig: F. Krick Verlag, 1927. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. First printing. 8vo. 251,(1)pp. Nicely and artfully bound in tan leather; spine in five uneven compartments; watered silk cloth sides and spine labels, gilt. Handmade paper endpapers. Natonek's first book. He was a Jewish German-Czech writer and nationalist whose writings were burned by the Nazis. Some staining and soiling mainly due to removal of tape placed by a former owner, short closed tear to title page (no... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Lake Monona: An Episode of the Summer School; John Norman; Cherie
(Milwaukee): The M. H. Wiltzius Company, 1899. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. 9viii), 9-209pp. + 7pp. ads, Original beige cloth blocked in white. Bookplate removed, light wear to corners else a very good copy of this scarce volume of Catholic fiction. Only three copies of this edition are located by the OCLC worldwide, which also lists Sr. Mary Alphonsa Cory as the author.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Description du Gouvernement Present du Corps Germanique Appellé Communément le St. Empire Romain
A Geneve: Chrz Pierre Pellet, 1741. First edition. Very good. Hardcover. 12mo. (16),367pp. Contemporary half leather, gilt rules and title on spine, marbled paper boards, marbled endpapers. Leather and boards rubbed else a very good copy. Later reprinted in 1742 as Etat Present de l'Empire. Scarce. OCLC locates only 2 copies worldwide. In French.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$320.00
Song of Sunrise (Signed)
London: Hutchison, 1958. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good plus/Very good plus. Yes. First edition. A fine copy. Dj. has two tiny closed tears at head of spine, else fine. Signed by Neill on the title page. A well preserved copy of a scarce title.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Laws Concerning Game
London: Henry Lintot, 1751. Early Edition. Hardcover. Near fine. The fourth edition. 12mo. xvii,(1),255,(37) and with an initial and a final advertisement leaf. Sometime bound in full black morocco; spine in 6 compartments with raised bands; one compartment with gilt rifles, another with what appears to be a beaver. Gilt inner dentelles; marbled endpapers. Text block lightly stained; upper hinge neatly mended; else a near fine copy. First published in 1727, this treatise was expanded and reprinted until ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
An Annotated Bibliography of Pigeonpea Diseases 1906-1981
Andhra Pradesh, India: International Crops Research Instiutute for the Semi-Arid Tropics, 1985. First edition.. Stapled wraps. Ex-library. Yes. Folio. 111pp. Stiff blue wraps printed in black. Ex-lbrary copy with markings and pocket in rear else clean. 594 entries followed by a topic index. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Mordred: A Tragedy
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1895. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. First edition. 12mo. (xii), 126pp. Original reddish cloth, gilt titles. Spine sunned else a very good copy of a very scarce work. Laid in is a handwritten letter to the author from Anthony Hope Hawkins, dated 20/5/95. Regarding this book, he says, 'I like it very much!...I think Tennyson was well entitled to alter the old story....But yours, following the old lines, is in a way more primitive in feeling....'... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
The History of the Ancient and Royal Foundation, Called The Abbey of St. Alban, in the County of Hereford, from the Founding Thereof, in 793, to its Dissolution , in 1539
London: Printed, for the Author, J. Nichols, 1795. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. 4to. xiii, (i), 547,(i)pp. Engraved frontispiece of the abbey; folding hand-colored map of Hertford, and two folding plans of the abbey. Contemporary full calf, nicely rebacked to style in matching calf, red leather lettering label, gilt. Frontispiece mounted without loss, some offsetting and light soil, rebacked, else a very good copy. Apparently this is a reissue of the sheets of an edition printed in 1793-95; eithe... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
King Arthur and the Table Round
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1905. Early Edition. Hardcover. Near fine. 2 volumes. 3rd impression. Quarter vellum, gilt; paper boards. 'Tales chiefly after the Old French of Crestien of Troyes.' Also an account of the Arthurian romance, and notes. Vellum dusty, with a tiny closed tear at base of spine of Vol. I, else a nice set.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Boudoir Botany, Or the Parlor Book of Flowers, Comprising the History, Description and Colored Engravings of 24 Exotic Flowers, 24 Wild Flowers of America and 12 Trees with Fruits
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1847. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. Small 4to. i-ix,(9),19-296pp. Modern full maroon morocco. Spine in six compartments with raised bands, tooled in blind, brown leather lettering labels, gilt; boards tooled in blind; all edges gilt; marbled endpapers. Illustrated with 64 hand colored, tissue-guarded lithographic plates, 60 of which are individual blooms with facing letterpress descriptions; the remaining four plates illustrate the preliminary general botany d... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)Signed (4)
With photos (26)

