Authors starting with N from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 716
The Computer and the Mind
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pree. 1988. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near Fine book in Very Good Dust Jacket. DJ has minor tearing. All pages bright, clean and umarked. Tight spine. Allen Newell's former copy with his signature on the front flyleaf. 444 pp. Ocatvo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
REVIEW Volume II Number 4 Spring 1979 Special Issue on Cycles and Trends
SUNY Binghamton: Fernand Braudel Center for the Study of Economies. 1979. First printing. Paperback. Very Good +. 1979 Red softcover 8vo, 718pp. Journal of the Fernand Braudel Center for the Study of Economies, Historical Systems, and Civilizations. VG+ with light fading toward the upper edge and at the spine. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Castello di Rivoli Museum of Contemporary Art. The Castle. The Collection
Milan: Skira Editore. 2008. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition, 2008. Softcover thick 8vo, 575pp. Profusely illustrated with color images of the castle and the artists represented there. Near fine with light shelfwear. Publisher's metallic/holographic sticker to a rear blank, else clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Vernon Fisher September 6 through October 11, 1997
Dallas: Gerald Peters Gallery. 1997. Paperback. Near Fine. 1997 Softcover oblong 4to, np. With 16 colored plate illustrations. Near fine with a slight bump/crease to the lower rear corner. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.00
(Nabisco). A Desciptive and Pictorial Review of the Luncheon and Reception Given by the National Biscuit Company in Celebration of the Completion of its New Bakery...(September 9, 1911, Kansas City, Missouri)
Kansas City: NABISCO. 1911. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. First printing, 1911. Large oblong quarto, fully bound in brown morocco, elaborately gilt decorated, in original brown cloth slipcase, moire silk endpapers, ca. 75 pp., printed on thick, bright handmade paper, reprints the menu, guest list, addresses of the dignitaries and company leaders, with many photo gravures of the exterior, interior, and other features of the new NABISCO plant in Kanas City, including a lovely one of the Chairmen stand... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$262.50
Homotopy Methods and Global Convergence
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plenum Pub Corp. 1983. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near Fine book with Near Fine Dust Jacket. All pages clean, crisp and bright. Some rubbing to DJ, elsefine. 318 pp. Ocatvo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Computational Learning & Cognition: Proceedings of the Third NEC Research Symposium
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Society for Industrial & Applied. 1993. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near Fine book condition with no dj. All pages clean, unmarked/unsoiled. Tight spine. Very nice copy, as new. 276 pp. Ocatvo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Beautes de l'histoire d'Angleterre, ou Epoques interessantes et remarquables, origines, usages et moeurs, batailles celebres, depuis les commencemens de la monarchie jusqu'a la fin du regne de Georges II
Paris: Le Prieur. 1813. Hardcover. Very Good. Second Edition, 1818. Small 8vo, 408 pp., 16 charming copperplates, collated complete. Very good with light mellowing to spine color (bound in original full brown calf gilt), and light wear to spine head, contents very good with light dampstain tidemarks to rear endpaper, no other signs of wear, some early school prize bookplates on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Laughter in the Dark
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. 1938. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good-. Stated first edition, 1938, hardcover, octavo, 292pp.,not illustrated. Book VG- with rubbing to boards and edges, light general soil, binding mostly tight, light pentext clean and age-toned, page 87/88 has bottom corner torn off but present. No DJ but in protective mylar wrap. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Three Russian Poets: Pushkin, Lermontov, Tyutchev
Norfolk: New Directions. 1944. First printing. Hardcover. Good. First printing, 1944. Hardback in dust jacket. 37 (3) pp. Good in jacket; boards are lightly age toned at edges, some bumping along delicate spine, slightest loss to spine ends, jacket about good with edgewear, age toning and tanning, wear and loss to edges, 2.5 x 1 inch chip to top of spine and part of front panel. Very RARE in hardback. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Nabokov Studies, Volume 1, 1994
Charles Schlacks, Jr.. 1994. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. c.1994. 8vo. 233pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear. Contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Catalogues de Fonds de 1854 à 1910
Paris: Alain Brieux. 1979. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover. c.1979. Cloth spine, paper backed boards, gilt spine titles. 8vo. Illus. Near Fine. Light dusting of soil to top edge, mild rubbing to edges. Contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Arabesque: Narrative Structure and the Aesthetics of Repetition in the 1001 Nights
Evanston, IL: Northwestern. 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. 1991, First Edition, 156 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth, 8vo. Fine copy, no dust jacket. Tight, clean, like New. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Greatness of Flaubert
London: Alcove Press. 1972. Hardcover. Fine. 1972 Cream cloth 8vo, 306pp. Fine in a near fine dustjacket with light shelfwear, including rubbing to the corners. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.00
Orange Crush Volume I Number I April 1977
Syracuse: Orange Crush/Syracuse. 1977. First printing. Paperback. Very Good +. 1977 Softcover 4to, 30pp. First edition of the Syracuse university humor rag, profusely illustrated with comic drawings, photographs and other visual nonsense. A VG+ copy with light shelfwear and a crease along the length of the front cover that has been ironed out. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. A great copy! ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Nupe Religion: Traditional Beliefs and the Influence of Islam in a West African Chiefdom
New York: Schocken Books. 1970. Hardcover. Fine. 1970. Hardcover. 288 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover, green cloth. Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket that shows some mild soiling and one 1" closed tear. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Law in Culture and Society
Chicago: Aldine Publishing Co.. 1969. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1969 Blue cloth 8vo, 454pp. Near fine with minor wear to the corners. In a VG+ dustjacket with slight tanning (especially to spine) and edgewear. Previous owner's namestamp to the front flyleaf, contents are otherwise clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Jewish Legends of the Second Commonwealth
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Jewish Publication Society 1983.. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Peter Nadin: Recent Work and notes on Six Series
New Haven: Yale Center for British Art. 1992. Paperback. Near Fine. Near Fine copy of this exhibition catalogue. Spiral-bound with black boards, illustrated. Boards show minimal signs of handling or use. Insides clean; text and images are bright and unmarked. TIght, clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (571)Fine or New (106)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (499)Paperback (212)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (309)With dust jacket (469)
Signed (31)
With photos (17)

