Authors starting with N from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 502
Mental Models: Towards a Cognitive Science of Language Inference and Consciousness
CambridgeHarvard Univ Press. Fine. in Near Fine dj. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket clean unmarked book 513 pp. book is fine dust jacket is near fine slight rubbing to dust jacket most minor wear to dust jacket. Allen Newell's copy with his signature to front flyleaf. Binding is Cloth. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
The Computer and the Mind
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pree. 1988. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near Fine book in Very Good Dust Jacket. DJ has minor tearing. All pages bright, clean and umarked. Tight spine. Allen Newell's former copy with his signature on the front flyleaf. 444 pp. Ocatvo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Rolling Stone Magazine. May 3, 1969, No 32
New York: 1969.. Fine, usual minor tanning, folded in half as originally sold. Newspaper format with color printed cover. Cover: David Dalton writes about music in England; Jim Morrison surrenders to the FBI. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Theory Of Regular Economies
Hackensack, New Jersey, U.S.A.: World Scientific Pub Co Inc. 2004. Hardcover. Fine. Published in 2004. Fine hard back book with no dust jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Tight spine. Clean boards. As new. 216 pp. Octavo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Homotopy Methods and Global Convergence
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plenum Pub Corp. 1983. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near Fine book with Near Fine Dust Jacket. All pages clean, crisp and bright. Some rubbing to DJ, elsefine. 318 pp. Ocatvo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Human Detection and Diagnosis of System Failures
New York, New York, U.S.A.Plenum Pub Corp. Near Fine. in Very Good + dj. Green cloth hard back edition with jacket. Jacket has some minor rubbing at spine, with two small closed tears at 2 corners. Inside, tight, with text clean and unmarked. Allen Newell inscription. Newell was a pioneer in artificial intelligence and computer science and was a collaborator with Herbert Simon on several works on decision making and computer science. 716 pp. Cloth edition. Binding is Hard Back. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Computational Learning & Cognition: Proceedings of the Third NEC Research Symposium
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Society for Industrial & Applied. 1993. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near Fine book condition with no dj. All pages clean, unmarked/unsoiled. Tight spine. Very nice copy, as new. 276 pp. Ocatvo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Nikolai Gogol
Norfolk, Connecticut: New Directions. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover. 172pp. First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light wear, light soiling, mild spotting to frontis and title page, very light wear to spine-ends. Contents unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Abolitionism: The Brazilian Antislavery Struggle. Translated by Robert Conrad
Urbana, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1977.. First edition, 1977. 186 pages. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Inferno
London: Phaidon Inc Ltd. 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. 480pp. Illus. Very good in black boards with red titles. Light shelfwear, soiling. Lacking dustjacket. Interior clean. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
History and Practice of Oil and Bromoil Printing
Canada: Atelier Luis Nadeau. 1993. Paperback. Near Fine. Published in 1993. Near fine staple bound soft back book with no dust jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Previous seller's notations to front flyleaf. Very minimal shelfwear. Wraps clean. Very nice copy. 94 pp. Ocatvo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Jewish Legends of the Second Commonwealth
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Jewish Publication Society 1983.. First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Peter Nadin: Recent Work and notes on Six Series
New Haven: Yale Center for British Art. 1992. Paperback. Near Fine. Near Fine copy of this exhibition catalogue. Spiral-bound with black boards, illustrated. Boards show minimal signs of handling or use. Insides clean; text and images are bright and unmarked. TIght, clean copy. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.50
The New Yorker - April 7, 1962
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc. 1962. Paperback. Very Good. Single issue of The New Yorker magazine. Very good in original color pictorial wraps with light shelfwear and soiling. Light crease down front cover of book. Interior unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Andre Kertesz of Paris and New York
Chicago: Art Institute of Chicago. 1985. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. 288pp. Illus. Very Good in like dustjacket. Mild shelfwear, soiling. Light wear to dustjacket, mild rubbing. Interior unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Locke: Ou La Raisonnabilite
Paris: Editions Seghers. 1973. Paperback. Very Good. 175 pp. Softcover. Very Good copy: wraps show light wave rubbing; lightly faded. Insides clean; text is bright and unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.00
Design of Office Information Systems
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Springer Verlag. 1987. Hardcover. Fine. 248 pp. A fine copy in grey cloth. No dj. Owner's signature in marker in front flyleaf. Contents of book extremely clean with bright, unmarked text. Includes 36 figures. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Fathers, Sons, & Daughters : Industrial Entrepreneurs, During India's Liberalization (Industrial Development and the Social Fabric Ser., Vol. 15)
Stamford, CT, U.S.A. Jai Press, Incorporated 1998.. 8vo, cloth. Fine, no dust jacket. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Macroeconomic Dynamics
CambridgeCambridge University Press, 1981. Fine. in Near Fine dj. Cloth hardbound with dust jacket, 245 pp., clean unmarked text, fine copy with near fine dust jacket, a bit of rubbing/soil to dust jacket. Binding is Cloth. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Structure of Science
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Hackett Pub Co Inc. 1979. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. 618pp. First Printing, Second Edition. Very Good. Minimal shelfwear, soiling. Interior unmarked. This was Carl G. Hempel's personal copy. Signed by Hempel. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (351)Fine or New (53)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (91)
$10-25 (184)
$25-50 (127)
$50-100 (58)
$100-250 (32)
$250-500 (5)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (357)Paperback (138)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (119)With dust jacket (343)
Signed (42)

