Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with N from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

 
Hearts Aglow: Stories of Lepers by the Inland Sea
Nagata, Honami and Lois Johnson Erickson
Hearts Aglow: Stories of Lepers by the Inland Sea
8vo, original red silk wrappers stitched Japanese-style, 127 pages. Mounted color woodblock frontis, illus. Housed in the original decorated cloth folding case. An attractive account of life on the Japanese leper colony of Oshima island, with verses, published no doubt to raise sympathy (and funds) for the mission there. With an inscription in ink on an inside panel of the folding case from the American Mission to Lepers, "May this book be an inspiration to you.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
A Discourse on the Death of James Abram Garfield, President of the United States. Delivered in Pawtucket Church, Lowell, and Also in the Centre Church, Dracutt, Mass., September 25, 1881
Nason, Elias
A Discourse on the Death of James Abram Garfield, President of the United States. Delivered in Pawtucket Church, Lowell, and Also in the Centre Church, Dracutt, Mass., September 25, 1881
Boston:: Moses H. Sargent & Sons,, 1881.. First edition.. Somewhat soiled and worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, orignal printed wrappers, 16 pages. But by our ruler's death, is not the stability of the state endangered? No! As he himself exclaimed when Mr. Lincoln fell:--'God reigns, and the government of Washington still lives!'" With much in the way of hagiographic recap of Garfield's career. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Life and Public Services of Henry Wilson, Late Vice-President of the United States
Nason, Rev. Elias and Thomas Russell
Boston:: Published by B. B. Russell; Philadelphia: Quaker City Publishing [etc.],, 1876. First edition thus, evidently a reissue (with additions) of the 1872 campaign biography.. Hinges and corners somewhat rubbed; some light foxing; a very good copy.. 8vo, original purple half roan, purple cloth sides, gilt lettering. Frontis portrait, illus. A subscription book on the life of the "Natick Cobbler" (1812-1875), published shortly after his death while serving as Grant's vice-president. Having... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Use and Need of the Life of Carry A. Nation. Written by Herself. Revised Edition Ten Thousand Copies . . . Anyone Wanting a Copy of this Book, send to Author, Eureka Springs, Arkansas
Nation, Carry A[melia]
(Topeka:: F. M. Steves & Son,, 1909).. Expanded from the 201-page first edition of 1904, evidently a later printing of the 1905 edition of 414 pages.. Some slight rubbing and soiling; a very good copy.. 8vo, original green cloth printed in black, 414 pages. Frontis portrait, illus. An entertaining discursive memoir of the colorful life of the anti-saloon activist, with plenty of attacks on such malefactors as Christian Scientists and political conspirators. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Violence or Solidarity? or, Will Guns Settle It?
Nearing, Scott
Violence or Solidarity? or, Will Guns Settle It?
8vo, original self-wrappers, 15, [1] pages. From relatively early in the career of the radical reformer Nearing (1883-1983), who had by 1919 been fired both by the Wharton School (for calling attention to school trustees ties to child labor) and the Univeristy of Toledo (for opposing U.S. entry into the World War); he here calls for an end to societal militarism and violence to solve social ills. A few marginal pencil marks from an early reader.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The European Civil War--The First Twenty Years 1917-1936 [wrapper title]
Nearing, Scott
The European Civil War--The First Twenty Years 1917-1936 [wrapper title]
8vo, original wrappers, 24 pages. The American radical reformer here reviews European revolution and fascist counter-revolution and predicts a major European war between fascists and a popular front.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Mrs. Neil's Cooking Secrets . . . and The Story of Crisco
Neil, Marion Harris
Cincinnati:: Procter & Gamble,, 1925. Wrappers a bit faded and worn; a very good copy.. Small 8vo, original pictorial wrappers, [2], 128 pages. Illus. General cookbook and cooking hints, the recipes tending toward the use of Crisco. Includes essays on Crisco's manufacture, on using Crisco to feed children, its conformity to Jewish dietary laws, etc. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
The Work of the Ministry. A Sermon Delivered before the Pastoral Association of Massachusetts in the Park Street Church, Boston, May 30, 1837
Nelson, John
Boston:: Crocker & Brewster,, 1837. First edition.. A little foxed and soiled; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed, 24 pages. If we go rashly into the field, and try experiments there, and follow other counsels than those given by the great Lord of the harvest, we shall be too likely to destroy, not gather in. American Imprints 45759. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
No Business as Usual [wrapper title]
No Business as Usual Action Network
No Business as Usual [wrapper title]
Newsprint folded to make four outside pages and one inside broadside leaf, the pamphlet measuring approx. 11-1/2 x 8-3/4 inches folded. Illus. A call to arms and review of the actions of one of the more radical peace activist groups of the 1980s, with calls to college activists to "turn the campuses into zones of disruption" and taking on "Religion as Usual" ("They are using religion to sway people into blind faith in the government's 'war against the Evil Empire', '... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Les Trois Rois
Nevin, Robert P[eebles]
Pittsburg [i.e. Pittsburgh, Penna.]:: Jos. Eichbaum & Co.,, 1888. First edition, an early ex-library copy with a small penciled call number on the copyright page and a small ink discard stamp on the front paste-down, but no other evident library markings.. Hinges a little stiff, but sound; edges a bit foxed; some light rubbing; a very good copy.. 12mo, original green cloth, gilt lettering, 185 pages. Three essays. The title piece looks at the development of Pittsburgh, with much on the area iron trade... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Considerations Respecting the Lawfulness of War under the Gospel Dispensation; Addressed to Teachers and Professors of Christianity in the United States of America
New York Yearly Meeting, Religious Society of Friends
New York:: Samuel S. & William Wood,, [1848].. First edition.. Damp-stained; wrappers worn and soiled; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 16 pages. A Quaker pacifist pamphlet from the era of the war with Mexico. "We are aware that when the public mind is strongly excited, it may require greaet moral courage, and a deep and abiding sense of duty, to enable the pastor to stand firmly at his post, and advocate the noble cause of peace." Signed in type at the foot of the text b... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Tales of the Pandaus by a Wandering Cimmerian [pseud]
[Newell, David John Falconer]
(London:: Harrison and Sons),, [1885].. First edition.. Binding a trifle rubbed, spotted and soiled; a few small closed tears to some leaves (no loss); a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original red cloth (rebacked with much of the original spine laid down and new endpapers), [4], [x], 170 pages. Title page vignette, inserted plates. Printed on yellow, blue, peach, green and dun stock. An uncommon collection of folk tales from India, evidently collected by a former colonial officer. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Orpheus C. Kerr Papers
[Newell, Robert Henry]
New York:: Blakeman & Mason,, 1862. First edition of the author's first book.. A little bumped and rubbed, with a very small tear to the head of the spine; a very good copy.. 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering. Political and social humor in the vein of his similarly popular contemporary David Ross Locke (or "Petroleum Nasby"), though Newell employs fewer misspellings; the title is a pun on "Office Seekers." One might note a tenuous Pre-Raphaelite connection: Newell was o... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Origin, Progress, and Fall of the Turkish Empire, Prophetically Announced. Sermons of . . . Metropolitan M. E. Church, Washington, D. C. [wrapper title]
Newman, J[ohn] P[hilip]
[Washington, D. C.]:: Reeves, Pagenhoff & Co.,, 1877.. First edition of this separately published parts issue of a series of Newman's sermons.. A trifle dust-soiled and worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, [279]-294 pages. A curiously rousing sermon combinging prophetic political science and historical battle narratives, from the well-connected Washington, D. C. Methodist bishop Newman. The days of polite protestations from the clergyman when asked to publish "by request&q... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Plain Dealer: Philadelphia's Only
(Underground Newspapers)
Plain Dealer: Philadelphia's Only
8 numbers of this relatively short-lived tabloid. Color illus. covers, illus. The first eight numbers of this fairly short-lived weekly radical paper, beginning with the February 12, 1970 issue, with some color illustration and psychedelic art, etc. but with the editorial content focusing primarily on community organizing, radical local politics and people power. Includes a number of early anti-Bicentennial celebration articles. The paper appears to have run only through October, 1970. Occasional early penc... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Esoteric Anthropology. A Comprehensive and Confidential Treatise on the Structure, Functions, Passional Attractions and Perversions, True and False Physical and Social Conditions, and the Most Intimate Relations of Men and Women
Nichols, T[homas] L[ow], M.D
Esoteric Anthropology. A Comprehensive and Confidential Treatise on the Structure, Functions, Passional Attractions and Perversions, True and False Physical and Social Conditions, and the Most Intimate Relations of Men and Women
16mo, original blind-stamped brown cloth, gilt lettering, 482 pages plus one page of ads. From the reforming water cure physician, women's rights lecturer and vegetarian advocate Thomas Low Nichols, an extensive work on sexual health with reference to Fourier, free love principles, female birth control, etc. "Although Thomas Low Nichols is credited as its sole author, the wording of the text--especially the opinions about contraception and abortion--suggests that [wife and fellow-reformer] Mary Gov... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Home Songs
Nimmo, David Chalmers
Detroit:: Times Publishing Co.,, (1916).. First edition.. Spine rubbed and spotted; a few leaves a little loose due to the curious binding; a very good copy. . 8vo, contemporary half sheep, gray boards, 147 pages. A presentation copy, inscribed in ink on the title, "To Mr. Winfield Lionel Scott, As a worshiper & a sprit of beauty & song. D. C. Nimmo, 1-8-17." Much in the way of sentimental verses (motherhood comes in for especially strong treatment), leavened with rather limping attempts... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Arrows to the Sun: Bits of Buffalo Verse and Poetry
Noble, Mary Teresa, editor
(Buffalo, N.Y.:: Press of the Whitney Printing Company,, 1935).. First edition.. Jacket a bit soiled and a little chipped; a very good copy in a like jacket.. 8vo, original orange cloth, black lettering, 158 pages. Original pictorial dust jacket. A fairly sprawling collection of "certain charming bits of verse and poetry written by fellow Buffalonians." Many contributions from Buffalo women, including a fairly charming selection from Edith Lankler (illustrated with what appear to be linoleum cut... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Alaska: The Land of Now
Noonan, D[ominic] A
Seattle:: [Sherman Printing & Binding],, 1921.. First edition.. Somewhat rubbed and darkened; a very good copy.. 8vo, original gilt pictorial green cloth, 134 pages. Frontis. An American Kipling by way of Robert Service, verses suited to the rough and ready life of Alaska. (Or as Noonan would have it: IT HAS CLAWS!) Penciled Alaska ownership signature (since largely erased) on the front paste-down. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Cape Cod and All Along Shore: Stories
Nordhoff, Charles
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1868. First edition.. A bit bumped and worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering. New England local color stories from this Prussian-born sailor and journalist who later wrote The Communistic Societies of the United States (1875). Includes Nordhoff's prefatory "To the Stupid Reader," which alleges that authors like Wilkie Collins who use a loose narrative frame to link previously published short tales into something like novel--rath... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With photos (10)