Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with N from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio

Bookseller inventory : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (authors starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

 
Shinsen kodai moyo kagami
Kodama Naganari
Tokyo: Kin'ei do, 1884. 25 cm; 6 text pages and 44 color wood block illustrations on double leaves. Disbound (bound in cream-colored embossed paper with red paper title label, stab-sewn, but threads lacking and all leaves loose). Upper wrap chipped at corner with loss of text in title label. Patterns for Japanese textile design. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$400.00

 
Ahnas el Medineh : (Heracleopolis Magna) with chapters on Mendes, the nome of Thoth, and Leontopolis
Naville, Edouard, and others
London: Egypt Exploration Fund, 1894. First Edition. 32cm; 39, 34 pages, and 27 plates (some folding, including map). "Appendix on Byzantine sculptures, by Professor T. Hayter Lewis, F.S.A. The tomb of Paheri at El Kab, by J.J. Tylor, F.S.A., and F. Ll. Griffith. Pub. by order of the committee." Original boards, shaken, hinges split, spine ends frayed, joints fraying. Yet sound. Fair condition overall. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
Bubastis. (1887-1889)
Naville, Edouard
London: Kegan, Paul Trench, Tr¸bner, 1891. First Edition. 32cm; 71 pages and 54 plates, many in photogravure. Original boards. Spine brittle and frayed, hinges split but holding. Sound overall. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
The Store City of Pithom and the Route of the Exodus
Naville, Édouard
London: Egypt Exploration Fund, 1885. First edition. 33 cm; viii, 32 pages, 2 maps and 13 engraved plates, most of them by Marguerite Naville. Bound in original printed boards with blue cloth back strip. Corners and edges somewhat darkened and worn, but condition is very good. Library borrowing slip pasted to front blank (the book was never borrowed); no other library marks. The first report for the Egypt Exploration Fund, and the one that established the format for all subsequent EEF publications into ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$250.00

 
Landscapes in Israel art
Navon, Ofira; Ygal Zalmona
Jerusalem: D. K. Graubert, 1984. First edition. 325 x 310 mm. 170 [8] pages. Text in English and Hebrew. 57 tipped-in color plates of paintings by various artists. Bound in cloth with original printed mylar dust jacket. Dust jacket has lost its sheen. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$45.00

 
L'Etoile
Neave, Christiane Corty
Paris: Le Soleil, 1966. 90 p. Red cloth binding by Engel, in mylar as issued. Edition limited to 1000 copies. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$45.00

 
An outline of the history of music
Nef, Karl; Carl F. Pfatteicher
New York: Columbia University Press, 1935. Later printing. 24 cm; 400 pages. Cloth in original glassin dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
System of Ethics
Nelson, Leonard
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1956. First American. Cloth. Leonard Nelson (1882-1927), the German philosopher who worked himself to death through bouts of insomnia and pneumonia, here presents a systematic analysis of the fundamental notions of ethics. Translated by Norbert Guterman. Dust jacket slightly worn at edges. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$35.00

 
[Lives, English & Latin] Cornelii Nepotis Vitae excellentium imperatorum: cum versione anglicana ... or, Cornelius Nepos's Lives of the excellent commanders, with an English translation ... by John Clarke
Nepos, Cornelius
15th edition. London: Printed for T. Longman, B. Law, G.G. and J. Robinson, R. Baldwin, F. And C. Rivington, G. and T. Wilkie, and J. Scatcherd, 1797. 8vo (22 cm); x, [11]-280 pages. Woodcut and typographic ornaments. Bound in contemporary full tree calf, tooled in gilt, with leather label. Marbled endpapers. Silk placemarker. Prize bookplate of the Glasgow Grammar School, signed by James Gibson. Binding somewhat worn, especially at extremities; joints tender, with front joint starting to crack. Young Will... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$125.00

 
Simone Weil : Portrait of a Self-Exiled Jew
Nevin, Thomas R
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1991. First Edition. Cloth. Few light spots on fore-edge, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Swindled in New Orleans. A note payable in beaver fur, protested. Manuscript document, signed
(New Orleans) Lienard de Beaujeu de Villemonde, Louis (1716-1802) and others
New Orleans: 5 August, 1766. 205 x 170 mm; 2 pages. Signed by Beaujeu, disputed with bailiff's writ signed Joseph Maison and notarized by Denis Nicolas Foucault. In the summer of 1766, Louis Beaujeu (1716-1802) wrote out a promissory note to Guillaume Estebe for £362 and change against a load of furs that Beaujeu would deliver by December. Beaujeu had been a military officer who reportedly became wealthy trading pelts in Michigan, although it was against military regulations. Stationed in Mich... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$2,000.00

 
Scarabs: an introduction to the study of Egyptian seals and signet rings
Newberry, Percy E
London: A. Constable and Co., 1906. First edition. 26 cm; xvi, 218 pages, and 44 plates (including color frontispeice). Bound in original green cloth, titled in gilt on spine and blindstamped on lower board. Spine discolored by sunlight; light sun ghost on upper board. Light shelf wear only. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$80.00

 
Kronika z konce tisíciletí: román
Nezval, Vítezslav; Karel Teige
Kronika z konce tisíciletí: román
Praha (Prague): Sfinx-B. Janda,, 1929. 19 cm; 231 pages. Title page in red and black. Autographed on title page by Teige, and initialed by him in pencil on last text page, dated 9 December 1942. Bound in blue cloth decorated in red and gold on upper board by Teige. A bit tired and shaken in binding. Boards spattered. Cover design by avant-garde artist Karel Teige. After welcoming the Soviet army as liberators, Teige was silenced by the Communist government in 1948. In 1951 he died of a heart attack, ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$150.00

 
Aegyptiaca, comprising a catalogue of Egyptian antiquities, collected in the years 1856, 1857, and now deposited in the museum of the University of Sydney
Nicholson, Charles, Sir, bart. (1808-1903)
London: Harrison and Sons, 1891. First edition, inscribed by the author. Title continues: together with an account of some remains of the "disk worshippers": as also some funereal hieroglyphic inscriptions found at Memphis: accompanied also by a fac-simile and translation from a hieratic papyrus containing portions of the Book of the dead. 25cm; iv, 150, [2] pages, and [18] tinted folding lithograph plates. Bound in recent red quarter leather over red cloth, titled in gilt on spine. Inscribed... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$350.00

 
Portrait of a Marriage
Nicolson, Nigel
New York: Atheneum, 1973. First Edition. Cloth. Gift inscription, price sticker on endleaves, back flap of dust jacket creased, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Letters from Egypt : A Journey on the Nile, 1849-1850
Nightingale, Florence
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. Cloth. Selected and edited by Anthony Sattin. A little tired, yet a good copy. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
A view of South-America and Mexico, comprising their history, the political condition, geography, agriculture, commerce, &c., of the republics of Mexico, Guatemala, Colombia, Peru, the United Provinces of South-America and Chile, with a complete history of the revolution, in each of these independent states
Niles, John M
A view of South-America and Mexico,  comprising their history, the political condition, geography, agriculture, commerce, &c., of the republics of Mexico, Guatemala, Colombia, Peru, the United Provinces of South-America and Chile, with a complete history of the revolution, in each of these independent states
New York: H. Huntington, Jr., 1825. First edition. Reference: Sabin, 99547. Octavo (19 cm); 2 volumes in one. Portrait frontispiece, 223, 263 pages. Bound in original sheep, quite worn and scuffed, frayed at crown and heel, but sound and entire. Early owners' bookplates. Moderate foxing present throughout; last page torn at lower margin, not affecting text. Owner's inscription bleeds through to frontispiece portrait. One of two editions bearing the 1825 imprint; with priority not established. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00

 
Icons
Noack, Heinz
London: Barmerlea Books, 1972. Small 4to (8 1/2 inches tall), 12 pages of text and 16 fine plates of Byzantine paintings tipped in. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
Edward Lear : The life of a wanderer
Noakes, Vivien
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969. First American edition. Hard Cover. 359 pages, illustrated. Maps on endleaves. Occasional marginal pencil marks in text. Dust jacket worn at edges. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Travels in Egypt and Nubia Translated from the original ... and enlarged with observations from ancient and modern authors ... by Peter Templeman
Norden, Frederik Ludvig ; Peter Templeman
London: Lockyer Davis and Charles Reymers, 1757. First octavo edition. Contemporary speckled calf, rebacked with original boards and new speckled calf spines with raised bands in period style. No title on spines. Corners rubbed and worn.. 21cm; 2 volumes. xl, 154; 232, [6] pages, and 7 engraved folding plates. References: Lowndes, 1697; see also Ibrahim-Hilmy, II, 74. A clean copy, by and large, with occasional toned leaves and offsetting from plates. Abrasion and stain on B1. Pictorial bookplate an... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$750.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (2)
With photos (2)