Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with N from Boston Book Company

Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (authors starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 137
Sort by:

 
NABOKOV'S QUARTET
NABOKOV, Vladimir
1966. Fine. NABOKOV, Vladimir. NABOKOV'S QUARTET. New York: Phaedra Publishers, 1966. First edition. 104pp. 8vo., patterned cloth. Very light shelfwear. Near fine, in a dust jacket with a few closed tears, one fore- edge chip, and sprinkled with foxing near the bottom of the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
THREE RUSSIAN POETS
NABOKOV, VLADIMIR
1944. (NABOKOV, Vladimir). THREE RUSSIAN POETS. Selections from Pushkin, Lermontov and Tyutchev, in new translations by Vladimir Nabokov. Norfolk, CT: New Directions, (1944). First edition. Wrapper issue. The paper covers rather sunned, split at the spine. Touch of soil. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
256. AUKTION, STUTTGART
NAGEL, Dr. Fritz
1975. Paperback. Very Good. NAGEL, Dr. Fritz. 256. AUKTION, STUTTGART. Stuttgart: Kunst-Und Auktionshaus, Dr. Fritz Nagel, 1975. 8vo., wraps. Color and black & white photography throughout. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
TURN IN THE SOUTH
NAIPAUL, V. S
1989. Fine. NAIPAUL, V. S. A TURN IN THE SOUTH. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First trade edition. 8vo., blue cloth-backed boards. Fine, clean and neat, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
MR STONE AND THE KNIGHTS COMPANION
NAIPAUL, V.S
1963. Fine. NAIPAUL, V.S. MR STONE AND THE KNIGHTS COMPANION. New York: The Macmillan Company, (1958). 8vo., textured brown paper boards, gilt spine title. A fine copy, in a bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
MYSTIC MASSEUR
NAIPAUL, V.S
1959. Fine. NAIPAUL, V.S. THE MYSTIC MASSEUR. New York: Vanguard Press, (1959). First American edition. A fine copy in a dust-jacket with a little soil and nicks and short tears to crown and perimeters. It is clipped at the top-corner of the front fold-in; however, the original price ($3.50) is printed at the bottom corner of the fold-in. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00

 
MIMIC MEN
NAIPUAL, V.S
1967. Fine. NAIPAUL, V.S. THE MIMIC MEN. New York: Macmillan, (1967). First American edition. 8vo, blue cloth. Fine, in the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
SOLUTION OF PRESENT-DAY PROBLEMS
NAMIOT, Rebecca M
1944. Paperback. NAMIOT, Rebecca M. SOLUTION OF PRESENT-DAY PROBLEMS. [n.p., n.p.] 1944. 72 pp. 8vo., green wrappers printed in black. Light soil to covers, top of spine chipped 1/2 inch, bottom of spine nicked. Faint pencil notation to front cover. By the author of "What Judaism Teaches." Publisher's name excised from title page, covered with blank strip of paper affixed to title page recto. Light soil to first few pages. Jewish history and the interpretation of events contemporary to 1944. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00

 
SHORT HISTORY OF THE TWELVE JAPANESE BUDDHIST SECTS
NANJIO, Bunyiu
1886. Good. NANJIO, Bunyiu. A SHORT HISTORY OF THE TWELVE JAPANESE BUDDHIST SECTS. Translated from the original Japanese. Tokyo: Bukkyo-Sho-Ei-Yaku-Shuppan- Sha, Meiji, 19th Year [1886]. Small 8vo., green cloth; xxxi + [78] pp. Ex- library. Just a good copy; some soil, rubbing, edgewear to cloth; ink ownership and a few ink and pencil notations internally; hinges starting with slight insect activity at the rear. Overall, a little musty with an occasional touch of soil internally. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
NANTEI GAFU
[EHON] Nishimura NANTEI
NANTEI GAFU
1804. Good. [EHON] Nishimura NANTEI. NANTEI GAFU. Kyoto, Kyowa 4, [1804]. 3 vols. in one, gappon, in tan covers with a blindstamped vegetal gourd pattern. 25.8 x 18.2 cm. The printed papaer label is present but chipped, the covers are soiled. Good printing with slight worming. Overall a good copy of this classic Shijo work. See Mitchell 432 for a description of this book. Our version is printed without the kyoka poems. Complete. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,450.00

 
DEFECTS, CIVIL AND MILITARY, OF THE INDIAN GOVERNMENT
NAPIER, Charles James
1853. Good. NAPIER, Lieutenant-General Sir Charles James, ed. Lieutenant-General Sir W. F. P. Napier. DEFECTS, CIVIL AND MILITARY, OF THE INDIAN GOVERNMENT. London: Charles Westerton, 1853. Second edition. xii + 437 pp. 8vo., original brown cloth stamped in blind, backstrip obscured by dark blue cloth tape. Ex-library with usual markings, spine chipped at heel and crown, corners worn. Occasional thumbing or minimal foxing in the text. Contains supplementary chapter by the editor. Fair to good overall. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$90.00

 
WILLIAM AND HIS FRIENDS
NARAMORE, Elisabeth
1936. Very Good. NARAMORE, Elisabeth. WILLIAM AND HIS FRIENDS. A group of notable creatures in the Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York: The Viking Press, 1936. 12mo., pictorial paper covered boards. Illustrated throughout. A very good copy only lightly sunned at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
JAPANESE PRINT
NARAZAKI, MUNESHIGE
1966. Fine. NARAZAKI, Muneshige. THE JAPANESE PRINT: Its Evolution and Essence. English adaptation by C.H. Mitchell. Tokyo & Palo Alto: Kodansha International, (1966, 1st Printing) Folio, 274 pp., with 107 tipped-in color plates. Black cloth. Fine in like dust jacket. $125.00[a] ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
FOUR PROMINENT SO AND SO'S
NASH, OGDEN
1934. Paperback. Fine. NASH, Ogden. FOUR PROMINENT SO AND SO'S. Lyrics: Ogden Nash. Music: Robert Armbruster. Illustrations: Otto Soglow. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1934. First edition. The original, unbowdlerized version, as performed at the Dutch Treat Club in 1933. Pamphlet, 16 pp., in pictorial wrappers. About fine. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
UNTOLD ADVENTURES OF SANTA CLAUS
NASH, Ogden
1964. Fine. NASH, Ogden. THE UNTOLD ADVENTURES OF SANTA CLAUS. Boston, Toronto: Little, Brown, (1964). First edition. 8vo., green cloth. Illustrated. Touch of bubbling to upper joint, else fine in uncommon publisher's library binding; in edgeworn dust jacket with a tear to top edge of back panel. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
MANY LONG YEARS AGO
NASH, Ogden
MANY LONG YEARS AGO
1945. Fine. NASH, Ogden. MANY LONG YEARS AGO. Boston: Little, Brown & Co. (1945). Warmly inscribed with a clever doodle (self-portrait with glasses?) on front flyleaf and signed below by Nash. xvii + [1] + 333 pp. 8vo., red cloth stamped in gilt and black. Spine lightly sunned, else a fine copy. Nash's trademark humorous poetry (The Rabbits: "Here's a verse about rabbits | That doesn't mention their habits.") and verse musings (Reflection on a Wicked World: "Purity | Is obscu... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00

 
BOTTOMS UP: AN APPLICATION OF THE SLAPSTICK TO SATIRE
NATHAN, George Jean
1917. Very Good. NATHAN, George Jean. BOTTOMS UP: AN APPLICATION OF THE SLAPSTICK TO SATIRE. New York: Philip Goodman Company, 1917. First edition. 73 pp. 8vo., black paper covered boards stamped in gilt. Fine in very good white dust jacket with faint soil and nicked edges. A series of short theatrical satires. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
THE MORNING AFTER THE FIRST NIGHT
NATHAN, George Jean
1938. Good. NATHAN, George Jean. THE MORNING AFTER THE FIRST NIGHT. New York and London: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938. First edition. ix, 282 pp. 8vo., black cloth stamped in silver and blind. Near fine, bottom front corner gently bumped, faint inkstamp to rear flyleaf. Offset tanning to front endpapers from review newsclipping. In good dust jacket with b/w cover illustration; Borzoi books spine emblem. Minor edgewear, a few nicks, light soil. Interior clean and bright. Essays on the theatre of the day. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00

 
BOTTOMS UP
NATHAN, GEORGE JEAN
1917. Fine. NATHAN, George Jean. BOTTOMS UP, An Application of the Slapstick to Satire. New York: Philip Goodman Company, 1917. First edition. This is a fine copy in decorated paper covered boards, in a white dust jacket that is slightly soiled and moderately edgeworn. An exceptional-ly nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
THE COLOR OF EVENING
NATHAN, Robert
THE COLOR OF EVENING
1960. Very Good. NATHAN, Robert. THE COLOR OF EVENING. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1960. First edition, inscribed to William Koshland, Nathan's editor and the man to whom this book is dedicated: "For Bill himself, whose gentle patience and good humor have so often soothed my writer's cramps and tantrums - affectionately, Bob." 211 pp. 8vo., red cloth back, title and decoration gilt-stamped to spine, blue paper boards, blind-stamped decoration to upper board and publisher's device to... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$475.00


Results 1 - 20 of 137
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (100)
Fine or New (56)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (97)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)
With dust jacket (95)
Signed (4)
With photos (16)