Authors starting with N from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 138
The Last Beautiful Days of Autumn A Memoir
Santa Fe, NM Ancient City Press 2000 Paperback Reprint As NEW Trade paperback, 249 pp. Includes a new Author's Note for the 2000 edition. Illustrated with black & white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$14.95
The Desert Smells Like Rain A Naturalist in O'Odham Country
Tucson University of Arizona Press 2002 Paperback Second printing As NEW 148 pp. Essay of ethnobotanist Nabhan's experiences living with the Tohono O'odham people of southern Arizona. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$16.95
Gathering the Desert
Tucson University of Arizona Press 2004 Paperback Later printing As NEW 209 pp. 21 cm. "From the discovery of vanilla to how chilies spread since Columbus, this is packed with culinary lore and regional history, and will complement the shelf of any food enthusiast who loves history." (The Bookwatch) ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$19.95
Woodlands in Crisis A Legacy of Lost Biodiversity on the Colorado Plateau
Flagstaff Northern Arizona University, Ralph M. Bilby Research Center 2004 Paperback First Edition As NEW 108 pp. 21 cm. "In recent years, the West has suffered from unprecedented stand-replacing wildfires, and the government has invested more money in preventative forest thinning than ever before. This forest crisis has led to much controversy over the Healthy Forests legislation passed by Congress in 2003. On the Colorado Plateau, it has also spurred heated debates regarding the degree to which thi... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00
The Desert Smells Like Rain A Naturalist in O'Odham Country
Tucson University of Arizona Press 2002 Paperback First paperback printing As NEW 148 pp. Essay of ethnobotanist Nabhan's experiences living with the Tohono O'odham people of southern Arizona. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$17.00
Despair
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1966 Hardcover First edition thus 222pp. Octavo [22 cm] Black cloth. Very good. The edges of the covers are very slightly faded. The dust jacket is in very good condition. The edges are lightly creased and chipped, and have several short closed tears. "Despair's protagonist, Hermann, is another masterly portrait in the fascinating gallery of living characters Vladimir Nabokov has given to world literature."- Front Jacket. A somewhat briefer version of this nov... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$65.00
Lolita
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1955 Hardcover Eleventh Impression 319pp. Octavo [22 cm] 1/4 black cloth with decorative light paper covered boards. Very good. Nabokov's Lolita (1955) is often cited as amongst his most important novels, and is his most widely known, displaying the love of intricate word play and descriptive detail that characterized all his works.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00
Nabokov's Quartet
New York Phaedra Publishers 1966 Hardcover First printing VG+/VG+ Army green denim patterned cloth boards and spine are clean. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine with just a trace of accompanying rubbing. Light foxing on the upper edge of the textblock. Dust Jacket - has 1/8" chips in the head and tail of the spine, one in the tip of the upper front corner, and one in the tip of the lower rear corner. Just a trace of rubbing along the upper and lower edges. 3/4" closed tear in th... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00
Drawings Winter 2005
Published by the author 2005 Hardcover First edition NEW Miniature book. 3.25" X 3.25". Accordion-style foldout book. with 12 panels between brown pictorial letterpressed boards. Signed by artist on the first panel (ffep). Gold wrap-around title band. Limited Edition. 1/200 Surreal and nebulous ink sketches from the renowned guitrarist who has worked with artists such as Thurston Moore and Daniel Higgs. Figures of the alien, amoebic, and aquatic dimensions float across the page in dream-like suc... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books
New York Random House 2004 Paperback Later printing as New 356pp. Octavo. Cream colored covers. Every Thursday morning for two years in the Islamic Republic of Iran, a bold and inspired teacher named Azar Nafisi secretly gathered seven of her most committed female students to read forbidden Western classics. As Islamic morality squads staged arbitrary raids in Tehran, fundamentalists seized hold of the universities, and a blind censor stifled artistic expression, the girls in Azar Nafisi's living ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00
One World One People: A Collection of Photographs and Essays on the Power of the Human Experience
Tokyo and Denver ARC International, Ltd. 1984 Hardcover First edition INSCRIBED. Oblong folio [27 cm by 37 cm] Natural beige cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles. Fine / Near fine. Inscribed by Robert White, chairman and CEO of ARC International, Ltd., on the front free endsheet. White actively supports the Sarvodaya community development organization in Sri Lanka. "All the photographs are pictures of people- people around the world working, playing, loving, celebrating. The text and captions... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00
Mormon Murders: A True Story of Greed, Forgery, Deceit, and Death
New York Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1988 Hardcover First Edition 458 pp. Octavo [24 cm.] 1/2 black cloth over yellow boards. Near fine/Near fine. Slight rolling to volume. Faint rubbing to corners. Includes an index. In 1985 a string of the bombs went off in Salt Lake City, leaving two innocent people dead and uncovering years of fraud and forgeries leading to those murders, all caused by Mormon forger, bomber and murderer, Mark Hofmann.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00
Magic Seeds
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2004 Hardcover First edition As NEW 280 pp. First Edition. Hardcover. As New. Nobel Laureate Naipaul's novel about Willie Chadran who was first introduced to readers in Half a Life and his return to England after serving time in jail for working with revolutionaries in his native India. After arriving in England he comes to find himself once again attracted to underground revolutionary movements and he begins to wonder if his life will amount to anything more than "an endle... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00
Farthest North: Being a Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship "Fram" 1893-96 and of a Fifteen Months' Sleigh Journey by Dr. Nansen and Lieut. Johansen
New York Harper & Brothers 1897 Hardcover First edition Very good+ Volume One only. 567 pp. Gray cloth with gilt design and title to the front cover; gilt title to spine. Minor wear to edges, corners and spine ends. Slight chipping to page edges. Several illustrations including over 120 full-page, 16 colored plates in facsimile from Dr. Nansen's own sketches. An etched frontispiece, photogravures and 4 maps in pockets. Complete. Small dampstains on the front and rear endsheets and on a few inter... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$400.00
Over the Santa Fe Trail 1857
Santa Fe, NM Stagecoach Press 1964 Hardcover First Printing Thus Near fine 89 pp. 18 cm. Orange dust jacket on maroon boards. "This reprint of a scarce book tells a first-hand account of one man's personal experiences while travelling over the Santa Fe Trail in 1857. William B. Naton was a young Missourian who joined a wagon train when he was eighteen. Forty years later he wrote of his experiences and the book was published at Kansas City in 1905. Copies now are rare." This reprinting w... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$35.00
Mud Woman: Poems from the Clay
Tuscon, AZ The University of Arizona Press 1992 Hardcover First edition 127pp. Octavo [22 cm] Tan cloth with author and title gilt stamped on backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. Inscribed by the author in blue ink on the half-title. Inscription reads: "Winter, 2001 - Through My Feet - Blessing My Hands - And Opening My Heart. - Nora" ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$30.00
Reflections of a Bass Drum Player on Everything Worth Thinking About
New York The Eastern Publishing Company 1904 Hardcover First edition 280pp. Octavo [19.5 cm] Maroon cloth with gilt title on backstrip. Very good. Signed and dated by the author on the front free endsheet. Four page section on Utah and the Mormons. Not in Flake/Draper ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00
Reflections of a Bass Drum Player on Everything Worth Thinking About
New York The Eastern Publishing Company 1904 Hardcover First edition 280pp. Octavo [19.5 cm] Maroon cloth with gilt title on backstrip. Very good. Four page section on Utah and the Mormons. Not in Flake/Draper ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00
Reflections of a Bass Drum Player on Everything Worth Thinking About
New York The Eastern Publishing Company 1904 Hardcover First edition 280pp. Octavo [19.5 cm] Maroon cloth with gilt title on backstrip. Near fine. Signed and dated by the author on the front free endsheet. Four page section on Utah and the Mormons. Not in Flake/Draper ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00
Reflections of a Bass Drum Player on Everything Worth Thinking About
New York The Eastern Publishing Company 1904 Hardcover First edition 280pp. Octavo [19.5 cm] Maroon cloth with gilt title on backstrip. Near fine. Four page section on Utah and the Mormons. Not in Flake/Draper ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)Fine or New (35)
New (9)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)Paperback (43)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)With dust jacket (80)
Signed (32)

