Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with N from Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (authors starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 445
Sort by:

 
Acts & Monuments
NÍ CHUILLEANÁIN, Eiléan
Dublin: Gallery Books, (1972).. First trade paperback edition.. 44 pp. Fine in wrappers and near fine printed dust jacket. One of 2000 copies (there were 300 in cloth). Her first book. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Acts & Monuments
NÍ CHUILLEANÁIN, Eiléan
Dublin: Gallery Press, (1972).. First trade paperback printing.. 44 pp. Fine in wrappers and fine dust jacket with US$ price sticker to front flap. “Patrick Kavanagh Award Winner 1973” wrap-around band present. Chuilleanáin’s first collection of poems. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$50.00

 
The Second Voyage
NÍ CHUILLEANÁIN, Eiléan
Winston-Salem: Wake Forest University Press, (1991).. First US trade paperback printing of this 1986 revised edition.. 68 pp. Sticker on rear cover, else very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers; a trade paperback original. SIGNED by Ní Chuilleanáin on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Letters, 1940-1977
NABOKOV, Vladimir
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1989).. Uncorrected proof.. 557 pp. Publication information sticker on front cover, else near fine in printed blue wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Palido Fuego
NABOKOV, Vladimir
Buenos Aires: Editorial Sudamericana, (1974).. First Argentinian edition.. 318 pp. Covers rubbed, else very good in wrappers. Translated by Aurora Bernardez. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00

 
The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov
NABOKOV, Vladimir
NY: Knopf,, 1995.. Uncorrected proof.. 655 pp. Three creases along spine (production flaws) else very near fine in printed wrappers. Promotional materials laid in. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$60.00

 
Partisan Review 9
[NABOKOV, Vladimir]
NY: Partisan Review, 1949).. Volume XVI, Number 9.. Near fine in printed wrappers. Nabokov contributes, 'First Poem,' his recollection of first composing verse. Also work by Elizabeth Bishop, Shapiro, Spender, and Borges. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00

 
King, Queen, Knave
NABOKOV, Vladimir
NY: McGraw-Hill (1968).. First edition, second issue (with trimmed bottom edge). Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Small bookseller ticket to front free endpaper.. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Vladimir Nabokov: A Tribute
[NABOKOV, Vladimir]. Quennell, Peter. ed
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson (1973).. First edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Contributions by Quennell, Alfred Appel Jr., Martin Amis, Robert Alter, Dmitri Nabokov, and others.. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Poems
NABOKOV, Vladimir
Garden City: Doubleday,, 1959.. First edition.. 44 pp. Small band of offsetting to the front free endpaper (from a bookstore label on front flap), else very near fine in near fine dust jacket. Corresponds to Juliar's state "a" with the "A25" code on the verso of the last text leaf. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$250.00

 
The Eye
NABOKOV, Vladimir
NY: Phaedra,, 1965.. First edition, first issue.. 114 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket with lightly sun-darkened spine and tanning to extrems. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
Escape into Aesthetics: The Art of Vladimir Nabokov
[NABOKOV, Vladimir]. Stegner, Page
London: Eyer & Spottiswode, (1967).. First UK edition.. Near fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with some light wear to crown of spine. Stegner’s first book. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Crystal Land: Artifice in Nabokov’s English Novels
[NABOKOV, Vladimir]. Bader, Julia
Berkeley: University of California Press, (1972).. First edition.. 162 pp. Fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket that is tanned along the spine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00

 
King, Queen, Knave
NABOKOV, Vladimir
NY: McGraw-Hill, (1969).. First edition, second issue.. 272 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$50.00

 
The Nabokov-Wilson Letters 1940-1971
NABOKOV, Vladimir and Edmund Wilson
NY: Harper & Row, (1979).. First edition.. ix + 346 pp w/index. Fine in very near fine dust jacket with a small spot on the front panel. Edited, annotated, and with an introduction by Edmund Wilson. Errata slip laid in. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Nabokov: A Bibliography
[NABOKOV, Vladimir]. Field, Andrew
NY: McGraw-Hill, (1973).. First edition.. 249 pp w/index. Very near fine in like dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$50.00

 
The End of a Family Story
NADAS, Peter
NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, (1998).. Advance reading copy.. 244 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. Translated from the Hungarian by Imre Goldstein. Promotional flyer laid in. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Postwar French Thought Vols I-III
NADDAFF, Ramona. ed
NY: New Press, (1995-2001).. First US editions.. Three volumes, each near fine in near fine dust jacket. Volume I: Historie: French Constructions of the Past. Volume II: LIterary Debate: Texts and Contects. Volume III: Antiquities. For the set: ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$85.00

 
The God of Impertinence
NADOLNY, Sten
NY: Viking, (197).. First US edition.. 214 pp w/ author's note. Fine in fine dust jacket. Translated from the German by Breon Mitchell. Publisher's promotional flyer laid in. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 445
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (71)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (383)
With dust jacket (231)
Signed (41)