Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with N from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Bookseller inventory : John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 121
Sort by:

 
Of Prisoners... Poets... and People
Nachod, Joy Nevill
New York Washington Atlanta Hollywood: Vantage Press, 1977. Hardback First edition 8.25" x 5.75". Black cloth covered hardback in dust wrapper. Spine tips and corners lightly bumped, spine lightly cocked, ownership signature on first leaf, warping to some pages with staining on end papers, VG condition. The dust jacket had edge wear with tape repairs to the top edge and general light soiling with a price sticker on the front flap, VG condition. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Counterparts. Form and Emotion in Photographs
Naef, Weston J. and Joan Morgan
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art & E. P. Dutton, 1982. Hardcover 11" x 8.5". 172pp. Black cloth hardback with orange lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the nice jacket has a small bit of rubbing. A landmark book, with many illustrations after important photographs, each accompanied by full descriptions and commentary. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
I Was A Kamikaze
Ryuji Nagatsuka
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1972. Hardcover First American edition 8.25" x 5.25". 212pp. Black cloth, in dust wrapper. One small spot on the front board, else fine condition; fine jacket. With black & white photo illustrations. A first hand account of the legendary Japanese "Knights of the Divine Wind" by an actual kamikaze flyer. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Irene Avaalaaqiaq : Myth and Reality
Nasby, Judith
Montreal & Kingston: Mcgill-Queen's University Press , 2002. Paperback 9" x 7.75". 128pp. Bound in illustrated wrappers. Appendices, notes, bibliography & index. Illustrated after photographs & color reproductions. This copy in fine condition. A monograph on the prominent Canadian Inuit artist. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Wooden Fences
Nash, George
Newtown, CT: The Taunton Press, 1997. First edition 9" x 8.75". 231pp. White paper covered boards with a beige cloth spine. Near fine condition; near fine jacket. With photographs by James P. Blair. A lavishly photo illustrated tour of beautifully designed fences and their place in American landscaping. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$13.50

 
The Ghost that walked amid the cases has hied him to more ghostly places
Nash, John Henry, et al
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, No date; circa 1934?. Paperback 15.5" x 10.75". Printed sheets. Fine condition. A beautiful item, printed in black with a large orange initial. An announcement that Nash was departing for vacation and the shop and library would be closed. The verse that serves as a title is ascribed to Dibdin Junior. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Merrie Gentlemen
Nash, John Henry, et al
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1931. Paperback 14" x 9. Single sheet, folded once. Mild foxing, else near fine condition. Beautifully printed with a large decorated initial. An invitation to a holiday party to deliver "the Coup de Grâce to Depression." He goes on to say "As Ogden - Just Another Nash - might say, let's seek our Balm in Gilead in Wine and Things Dis till-e-ad." Note that Repeal was adopted in 1933. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Mrs. Coverlet's Magicians
Nash, Mary
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1961. Hardback First edition 8.25" x 5.25". 189pp. Pink cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has light edge wear and is price clipped. Illustrated by Garrett Price. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Four Prominent So and So's
Nash, Ogden
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1934. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 5". 15pp. Stapled illustrated wrappers. With a touch of edge wear, else fine condition. Text and music of a song which appeared, in slightly Bowdlerized version, in Nash's book, Happy Days. With illustrations by Otto Soglow. The music is by Robert Armbruster. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Fiddler in Barly
Nathan, Robert
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1926. Hardcover First edition 7.75" x 5.5". 194pp. Black cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering in dust wrapper. Boards are lightly bowed at corners, small patch of adhesive on inside front cover, else near fine condition. The dust jacket has fading on the spine, general edge wear and three .5" closed tears, else near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
There is Another Heaven
Nathan, Robert
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1929. Hardcover First edition 7.75" x 5.5". 191pp. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering in dust wrapper. Spine tips are lightly bumped and faded, small patch of adhesive on inside front cover, else near fine condition. The dust jacket is faded on the spine and front and back panels, edges are worn with tape repairs on the reverse, else VG condition. Complimentary publisher bookplate tipped in to the first leaf. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Stonecliff
Nathan, Robert
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967. Hardcover First edition 8" x 5.25". 176pp. Blue paper covered boards with a green cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the VG+ jacket has a chip at the spine tip. A novel by the author of Portrait of Jenny and The Bishop's Wife. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
The Green Leaf. The Collected Poems of Robert Nathan
Nathan, Robert
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1950. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 5.25". 185pp. Green decorated cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; VG+ jacket which has light edge wear and use. The compiled verses by the author of Portrait of Jenny and The Bishop's Wife. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Color of Evening
Nathan, Robert
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1960. Hardcover First edition 8" x 5.25". 211pp. Blue paper covered boards with a red cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; VG+(price clipped) jacket which has light edge wear and soiling. A novel by the author of Portrait of Jenny and The Bishop's Wife. The dust jacket was designed by the legendary Arthur Hawkins, jr. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Wild Ice. Antarctic Journeys
Naveen, Ron, Colin Monteath, Tui de Roy, Mark Jones
Washington & London: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1990. First edition 11" x 9". 224pp. White cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; near fine jacket. A study of the icy continent and its wildlife. With numerous color photo illustrations. This copy bears a slip on the front endpaper with a short presentation note which is signed by co-authors De Roy, Jones and Monteath. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Excavation of the Roman Villa in Gadebridge Park, Hemel Hempstead, 1963 - 8
Neal, David S
London: The Society of Antiquaries of London. Distributed by Thames and Hudson, 1974. 10.75" x 8.5". 270pp., plus 27 photographic plates. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; near fine jacket. This volume reports the archaeological study of a first century A. D. Roman villa and bath which flourished until destroyed in the fourth century. An important contribution to the knowledge of the development of Romano - British villas. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
Mother Goose
Neal, Tom
Los Angeles: Worldhouse Publishers, 1977. Hardback First edition thus 3" x 2.25". 31pp. Brown buckram with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. This copy signed and inscribed by Neal twice on either side of the first leaf. Each inscription features a small colored original drawing of a flowering bush. A charming if unconventional version of Mother Goose stories, with color illustrations. Stated limited edition; limitation unstated. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Book Bay
Neal, Tom
Los Angeles: Worldhouse Publishing Company, 1976. Hardback 3" x 2.5. 62pp. Green buckram with gilt lettering in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. This copy signed, inscribed and illustrated by Neal and Tan on the first leaf. Hand-colored illustrations by Tan. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Old Mother Who?
Neal, Tom
Los Angeles: Worldhouse Publishing Company, 1976. Paperback 3" x 2.625". 18pp. Gray illustrated wrappers. Fine condition. This copy signed and inscribed by Neal on the first leaf. Limited edition; limitation unstated. With black and white illustrations from drawings by the author, as well as an actual ink drawing by Neal of Old Mother Twitchett. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Baby Days. Our Baby's History
Neally, Amy
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1891. Hardback 10" x 8.75". 62pp. Cream cloth, gilt lettering, all edges gilt. Mild soiling, else near fine condition; a nice copy. None of the data fields in the book are filled in. With charming illustrations throughout by Ida Waugh, Eddie J. Andrews and Harriet M. Bennett. With six full page chromolithograph plates. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00


Results 1 - 20 of 121
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)
With dust jacket (48)
Signed (21)