Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with N from Lorne Bair Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (authors starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 113
Sort by:

 
Friedrich Wilh. Serturner, der Entdecker des Morphiums. Lebensbild und Neudruck der Original-Morphiumarbeiten
[NARCOTICS] Serturner, Friedrich Wilhelm; Kromeke, Franz
Friedrich Wilh. Serturner, der Entdecker des Morphiums. Lebensbild und Neudruck der Original-Morphiumarbeiten
Jena: Gustav Fischer, 1925. First edition.. Octavo. Printed wrappers; 93pp; frontis; illus. Spine (backstrip) chipped at upper 1/2"; wrappers slightly soiled; internally fresh and mostly unopened. Includes Kromeke's biography and assessment of Serturner's work, followed by the full text of Serturner's principal articles on the isolation and properties of morphine: "Saure im Opium" (1805); "Darstellung der reinen Mohnsaure*) (Opiumsaure) nebst einer chemischen Untersuchung de... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$165.00

 
Studies on Drug Addiction. With Special Reference to Chemical Structure of Opium Derivatives and Allied Synthetic Substances and their Physiological Action. Supplement 138 to the Public Health Reports
[NARCOTICS] SMALL, Lyndon F. (et al)
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1938. First edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards (hardcover); 143p; bibliog. Discrete date stamp to upper corner of title page; call number to spine, no other institutional markings and light wear else. Issued as Supplement No. 138 to the U.S. Public Health Service Annual Report. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00

 
Acute Cocaine Poisoning and Its Treatment in the Monkey (Macacus Rhesus). Reprinted From the Archives of Internal Medicine
[NARCOTICS] TATUM, A.L. & K.H. Collins
Chicago: American Medical Association, 1926. Offprint.. Octavo. Printed wrappers; 5p. Offprint from the Archives of Internal Medicine, September, 1926, Vol 38, pp 405-409. For Tatum, see G-M 2415 & 5712.1. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
The Marijuana Review. Vol 1, no. 7 (July-Sept. 1971)
[NARCOTICS] ALDRICH, Michael R (ed)
Mill Valley, CA: Amorphia, 1971. Quarto. Photo-illustrated wrappers; 24p; illus. Staple-bound periodical on newsprint. Lightly toned, else Near Fine. Seminal pro-marijuana publication, politically oriented with a strong legalization slant. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$44.00

 
The Art And Science of Cooking With Cannabis
[NARCOTICS] GOTTLIEB, Adam
The Art And Science of Cooking With Cannabis
New York: High Times / Level Press, 1973. Third printing. Octavo (21cm). Pictorial wrappers; 79pp. Wrappers lightly rubbed and worn; Very Good. Recipes for cannabis condiments, beverages, desserts, etc. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
Ruskin College: A Challenge to Adult Education
NASH, Al
Ithaca: New York State School of Industrial and Labor Relations / Cornell, 1981. First Edition.. Octavo. Original printed wrappers (softcover, as issued); 139pp. Brief ownership signature, else fine. History and survey of Ruskin College, Oxford - the oldest residential labor college in the world (founded 1899 and still in existence). ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
Verses from 1929 On
NASH, Ogden
Verses from 1929 On
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1959. First Edition.. Octavo. Original green cloth boards, xxxii, 522pp, dustjacket. Signed by the author to front free endpaper. Minor coloring to dustjacket spine, original price intact. Text clean with no markings, a Near Fine copy. From the Library of Ben and Bernarda Shahn. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$220.00

 
The Crow Indians
[NATIVE AMERICANS] LOWIE, Robert H
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1935. First Edition.. Ex-library copy, rebacked with black library cloth (original spine title laid down); tape reinforcements to joints (internal); stamps to prelims, wear to board edges. Internally solid and unmarked. Just Good overall, but a solid reading or binding copy of the first edition of Lowie's classic work on the Crow. HOWES L537a. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$33.00

 
The Medicine Man: a Sociological Study of the Character and Evolution of Shamanism
[NATIVE AMERICANS] [MEDICINE] MADDOX, John Lee (A.G. Keller fwd)
The Medicine Man: a Sociological Study of the Character and Evolution of Shamanism
New York: Macmillan, 1923. First Edition.. Maroon cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; xv, 330pp; bibliog; index; errata. A very well-preserved copy, clean and unmarked with scattered tanning to a few pages (apparently from use of sub-standard paper in a few signatures); still quite fresh overall and in the very scarce dustjacket, corner-clipped by the publisher with stamped (remainder?) price at lower front flap. Classic, groundbreaking study of Native American medicine, now quite scarce in goo... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$220.00

 
The Natural History of Ants. From an Unpublished Manuscript in the Archives of the Academy of Sciences of Paris
[NATURAL HISTORY] de REAUMUR, Rene Antoine Ferchault (William Morton Wheeler, transl & ed)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. First American edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; 280p. Cloth unevenly faded, lightly soiled; internally clean and unmarked. A solid reading copy, lacking jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00

 
Nudist Views: Fall 1959
[PHOTOGRAPHY] [NUDISM / NATURISM]
Nudist Views: Fall 1959
Skokie, IL: Diamond Publishing, 1959. First Edition.. Quarto (28cm). Spiral-bound pictorial wrappers; 66pp. Fine, crisp copy free of soiling or wear. Uncommon thus. The masthead bills this as an annual publication, but the present issue appears to be the only one published. Chiefly illustrations, but with enough "editorial" content to mask its prurient intent, and ending with a state-by-state directory of nudist colonies. OCLC notes only one institutional location (MSU). ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$165.00

 
Naturopsychoism: the Hope of the World
[NATUROPATHY] BAIR, L.L
Kokomo, IN: L.L. Bair, ca. 1920. 12mo (16cm). Printed wrappers; 19pp. Faint pencil markings to covers; light wear; Very Good. Bair, a naturopath, advocates a regime of healthy diet, vertebral alignment, and frequent colonic cleansing, accompanied by regular doses of his "Naturolin" syrup, a recipe for which is included at end of text. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$49.50

 
Crossing the Line: Tales of the Ceremony During Four Centuries
[NAUTICAL] LYDENBERG, Harry Miller
New York: New York Public Library, 1957. First, Limited Edition.. One of 500 copies (the entire edition). Quarto; blue cloth boards; 239p. Fine copy in the original glassine (unprinted) protector, lacking portion of rear panel. Regarding the ceremonial custom of "baptism" when sailors first cross the equator. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$165.00

 
The Conscience of a Radical
NEARING, Scott
Harborside: Social Science Institute, 1965. Second Edition.. Octavo (21cm). Gray cloth boards, lettered in black; dustjacket; 191pp. SIGNED by Nearing on title page. Small gouge to foredge of front board, else tight and clean in lightly rubbed and edgeworn jacket, about Very Good. Radical memoir written "...especially for those born since 1945 and who, according to life expectancy tables should be alive in 2020 of the present calendar..." Jacket portrait by Lotte Jacobi. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
The Making of a Radical: A Political Autobiography
NEARING, Scott
The Making of a Radical: A Political Autobiography
New York: Harper & Row, 1972. First Edition.. Octavo (21cm). Gray cloth boards; 308pp. Signed by Nearing on title page. Light spotting to text block edges, else a tight, fine copy in bright dustwrapper with a closed tear to rear panel; Very Good. First "Torchbook Library Edition," issued simultaneously with the trade edition to which this is identical but for the sturdier binding. Nearing's excellent autobiography, from his early years in the Socialist and Communist Parties to h... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$49.50

 
Europe - West and East
NEARING, Scott
No Place: By the Author. First Edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 54pp. Wrapper edges foxed & slightly soiled; text fresh; Very Good. Analysis of political and economic trends in Western Europe, intended principally to highlight the comparative successes of the Soviet Union under the Five Year Plan. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00

 
Must We Starve?
NEARING, Scott
Must We Starve?
New York: Vanguard, 1932. First Edition.. Octavo (21cm). Tan cloth boards, lettered in brown on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 277pp. Mild wear to board edges, else a tight, Near Fine copy in the uncommon dustwrapper, moderately soiled and chipped at spine ends and with a ca. 1/2" loss at upper edge of front panel (away from text); Good or better. Marxist interpretation of the Great Depression. Nearing contrasts the Soviet, American, and European economies during the first years of the D... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$66.00

 
Tales of A Tailor. Humor and Tragedy in the Struggles of the Early Immigrants Against the Sweatshop
[NEEDLE TRADES] LIPTZIN, Sam
Tales of A Tailor. Humor and Tragedy in the Struggles of the Early Immigrants Against the Sweatshop
New York: Friends Publishers, 1965. First edition.. Small octavo. Pictorial cloth boards; dustjacket; 272pp. Illustrated by William Gropper; translated from the Yiddish by Max Rosenfeld. Hinges age-darkened, else a fine, straight copy in very lightly worn dustjacket with a few tiny closed nicks to extremities and some dusting to rear panel. Uncommon collection of semi-autobiographical short stories by the prolific Yiddish-language author. The Gropper illustrations appear to be taken from earlier sources. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$66.00

 
To Promote the General Welfare: the Story of the Amalgamated
[NEEDLE TRADES] [UNION HISTORIES] BOOKBINDER, Hyman H (and Associates)
[New York]: Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America, 1950. First Edition.. Quarto (27cm). Stiff card wrappers; 161, (12)pp; illus. Bit of rubbing and wear to cover wrappers; internally clean and unmarked - Very Good. Preface by Jacob Potofsky. History of the ACWU, from its origins in 1910. Well-illustrated with photographic plates (halftones). ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00

 
The Negro Spiritual Speaks of Life and Death. Being the Ingersoll Lecture on the Immortality of Man, 1947
[NEGRO SPIRITUALS] THURMAN, Howard
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1947. First edition.. 12mo. Original cloth boards; dustjacket; 56p. Clean, tight and unmarked in original printed dustjacket, slightly tanned (moreso on spine) and soiled at extremities. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$49.50


Results 1 - 20 of 113
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (90)
With dust jacket (44)
Signed (5)
With photos (22)