Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with N from Rulon-Miller Books

Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (authors starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 156
Sort by:

 
Nabokov's quartet
NABOKOV, VLADIMIR
New York: Phaedra. 1966. First edition in English, preceding the U.K. edition, 8vo, pp. 104; one or two small spots on the front panel of the jacket, else fine throughout. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00

 
Gilmour of the Mongols
NAIRNE, W. P
London: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d.. [ca, 1924]. 8vo, pp. xi [i.e. ix], [1], 206; frontispiece portrait, 1 plate, 2 maps; original blue cloth a little faded on covers, preserving the original printed dust-jacket which is variously creased and chipped, with slight loss at the bottom of the spine, and with tape reinforcement on the verso. Issued in the publisher's Master Missionary Series. James Gilmour worked tirelessly in the name of God on the Great Plain and perimeter of the Gobi Desert of Mongolia. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$60.00

 
Prince Ito: the man and statesman. A brief history of his life
NAKAMURA, KAJU
New York: Anraku Pub. Co.. 1910. First edition, 8vo, xvi & 114pp., frontis; very good in orig. green cloth, soiled; ex-MHS. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
Polyanthea, hoc est, opvs svavissimis floribvs celebriorvm sententiarvm tam Graecarvm qvam Latinarvm exornatvm, qvos ex innvmeris fere cvm sacris, tum prophanis authoribus, iisque vetustioribus & recentioribus, summa fide collegere … Dominicus Nanus Mirabellius, Bartholomaeus Amantius, & Franciscus Tortius. Quibus accessere recenti hac editione CCXXXI. additiones, suis quibusque locis & titulis collocatae…
NANI MIRABELLI, DOMINICUS
Polyanthea, hoc est, opvs svavissimis floribvs celebriorvm sententiarvm tam Graecarvm qvam Latinarvm exornatvm, qvos ex innvmeris fere cvm sacris, tum prophanis authoribus, iisque vetustioribus & recentioribus, summa fide collegere … Dominicus Nanus Mirabellius, Bartholomaeus Amantius, & Franciscus Tortius. Quibus accessere recenti hac editione CCXXXI. additiones, suis quibusque locis & titulis collocatae…
Lugduni [i.e. Lyons]: H.E. Vignon. 1600. Folio, pp. [12], 851; woodcut device on title-p., title printed in red and black, a few woodcut initials and ornaments; slight inkstain enters the first few leaves in the fore-margin, title a little soiled, the whole lightly toned and/or foxed, old library rubberstamps in the margin of the title and on the last leaf of text; bound in ca. 1720 full tan goatskin, edges rubbed and worn, a few small cracks starting, but a good, sound copy of a most handsome French prize ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$3,750.00

 
In northern mists: Arctic exploration in early times … Translated by Arthur G. Chater
NANSEN, Fridtjof
London: William Heinemann. 1911. First edition in English, 8vo, 2 vols, mounted color frontispieces and numerous illustrations and maps throughout text; bottom edge of front cover of vol. II with 3" abrasion along the bottom edge of the front board, else a near fine, bright copy in original pictorial blue cloth, stamped in gilt and black on upper cover and spine, top edges blue. A translation of the author's Nord i Taakeheimen (Kristiania, 1911). Arctic Bibliography, 11993. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$375.00

 
Johnsoniana: anecdotes of the late Samuel Johnson, LL.D., by Mrs. Piozzi, Richard Cumberland, Bishop Percy and others, together with the diary of Dr. Campbell and extracts from that of Madame D'Arblay.`
NAPIER, ROBINA
London: George Bell & Sons. 1892. 8vo, illustrated frontispiece, very good sound copy in original maroon cloth binding, gilt, mild foxing throughout. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$60.00

 
Alliance des Jacobins de France avec le ministere Anglais; les premiers representes par le C.en Mehee, et le ministre Anglais, par MM. Hamond, Yorke, et les Lords Pelham et Hawkesbury: suivie des stratagemes de Fr… Drake, sa correspondance, ses plans de ampagne, &c
NAPOLEON. and MEHEE [De La Touche], [J.C.H.], [et al.]
Paris: l'imprimerie de la republique, Germinal an XII [i.e.. 1804]. First and only edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 276; with a large and wonderful hand- colored engraved folding plate of a taloned Sir Francis Drake with correspondence, plans, pens and secret inks, fleeing Munich for London; contemporary full crimson straight-grain morocco gilt, gilt pointille borders, smooth gilt spine in 6 compartments, a.e.g., extremities slightly worn. A scarce book of political satire, exposing an English-inspired plan to su... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$3,500.00

 
Think's-I-to-myself. A serio-ludicro, tragico-comico tale
[NARES, EDWARD.]
London: printed by Law And Gilbert … and sold by Sherwood, Neely, and Jones. 1811. First edition, 12mo, 2 vols. in 1, pp. [2], 226; [2], 206; modern half tan calf over marbled boards; very good. A popular book that went throughout at least 5 editions in 1811, and was reprinted many times in both England and America, well into the 20th century. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00

 
A glossary; or, collection of words, phrases, names, and allusions to customs, proverbs, &c. which have been thought to require illustration in the works of English authors, particularly Shakespeare and his contemporaries
NARES, ROBERT
London: Robert Triphook. 1822. First edition, 4to, pp. viii, 583, [2]; text in double column; mid-19th century contemporary full calf by Carss of Glasgow (with ticket on front pastedown), with elaborate blind roll border on covers, intricate blindstamped spine with tulip motif, sprinkled edges; a very good, sound copy. The only edition in 4to, many times reprinted in 2 volumes 8vo. The work has been described by Halliwell and Wright as "indispensable to readers of Elizabethan literature, and it contain... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$750.00

 
A glossary; or, collection of words, phrases, names, and allusions to customs, proverbs, &c. which have been thought to require illustration in the works of English authors, particularly Shakespeare and his contemporaries
NARES, ROBERT
London: Robert Triphook. 1822. First edition, 4to, pp. viii, 583, [2]; text in double column; mounted steel-engraved portrait of Nares bound in as a frontispiece; 19th century half black morocco over marbled boards; minor rubbing, else very good and sound. The only edition in 4to, many times reprinted in 2 volumes 8vo. The work has been described by Halliwell and Wright as "indispensable to readers of Elizabethan literature, and it contains numerous sensible criticisms of the text of Shakespeare."... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$750.00

 
A glossary; or, collection of words, phrases, names, and allusions to customs, proverbs, &c. which have been thought to require illustration in the works of English authors, particularly Shakespeare and his contemporaries
NARES, ROBERT
London: Robert Triphook. 1822. First edition, 4to, pp. viii, 583, [2]; text in double column; mounted steel-engraved portrait of Nares bound in as a frontispiece; 19th century half black morocco over marbled boards; minor rubbing, else very good and sound. The only edition in 4to, many times reprinted in 2 volumes 8vo. The work has been described by Halliwell and Wright as "indispensable to readers of Elizabethan literature, and it contains numerous sensible criticisms of the text of Shakespeare."... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$750.00

 
A glossary; or, collection of words, phrases, names, and allusions to customs, proverbs, &c. which have been thought to require illustration in the works of English authors, particularly Shakespeare and his contemporaries
NARES, ROBERT
London: Robert Triphook. 1822. First edition, 4to, pp. viii, 583, [2]; text in double column; contemporary calf neatly rebacked, very good and sound. The only edition in quarto, many times reprinted in 2 volumes octavo. The work has been described by Halliwell and Wright as "indispensable to readers of Elizabethan literature, and it contains numerous sensible criticisms of the text of Shakespeare." Kennedy 6705; Vancil, p. 171. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$450.00

 
A glossary; or collection of words, phrases, names and allusions to customs, proverbs, etc., which have been thought to require Illustration, in the works of English authors, particularly Shakespeare and his contemporaries … A new edition, with considerable additions both of words and examples, by James O. Halliwell and Thomas Wright
NARES, ROBERT
London: John Russell Smith. 1859. 2 volumes, 8vo, pp. ix, 476; [2], [477]-981; contemporary full calf, red and black morocco labels on spines; some rubbing and scuffing, but a good and sound set. Nares' Glossary was originally published in 1822 in quarto size, passing through only one edition in England. Considered "indispensable to the readers of the literature of the Elizabethan period" and "the best and most useful work… for explaining and illustrating [its] obsolete language,&quo... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$400.00

 
Chapter Nine: The Vulgate Bible and other unfinished projects of John Henry Nash. By Robert D. Harlan
[NASH, JOHN HENRY.]
New York: for the Typophiles by the Bird and Bull Press. 1982. Edition ltd. to 1000 copies, sm. 8vo, 76-[80]pp., 7 facsimiles, 2 folding; very fine copy. Typophile Chapbook no. 56. The story of Nash's projected Bible, not finished, but intended to be his magnum opus. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00

 
The mansions of England in the olden time. Re-edited by J. Corbet Anderson. With the original one hundred and four illustrations, carefully reduced and executed in lithography
NASH, JOSEPH
London: Henry Sothern and Co.. 1874. Four parts in 1 volume, folio, [4] & 74pp. plus 104 tinted lithograph plates; publisher's elaborate full green morocco gilt extra, gilt title on upper cover within red inlayed morocco gilt border, gilt crests in the corners, repeated (without titling) on the lower cover, gilt paneled spine in 6 compartments, gilt lettered in 1, a.e.g.; extremities lightly scuffed, else a near fine copy throughout. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,750.00

 
Anthropological studies in Theravada Buddhism (Cultural report series / Yale University. Graduate School. Southeast Asia Studies)
NASH, MANNING, Gananath Obeyesekere, Michael M. Ames [et al.]
New Haven: Yale University Southeast Asia Studies. [1966]. First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, [2], 223, [13]; printed from typescript; near fine in original green printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
A corporal once
NASON, LEONARD H
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran. 1930. First edition, small 8vo, pp. [8], 312; fine in a slight soiled jacket with a few very small breaks and creases. World War I fiction. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00

 
[Sefer ha-milim ] Hand lexicon [le-khol `anfe ha-mada`im va-haroshet ha-ma`aseh … ]
NATANSON, BERNARD
Warsaw: Bi-defus A. Ginz. 1880. First edition, 8vo, pp. 148; but for the title-p. text in Hebrew throughout; lexicon in double column; pages browned; recent red cloth; but for the browning, near fine. Not in either Vancil or Zaunmuller. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00

 
Fresh reflections on Samuel Johnson: essays in criticism
NATH, PREM
Troy, NY: Whitston Publishing Co.. 1987. First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 414; portrait; fine copy in the dust jacket. From the library of Gwin J. Kolb. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00

 
The house of Satan
NATHAN, GEORGE JEAN
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1926. First edition, vii & [296]pp., a near fine copy in the jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 156
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (99)
With dust jacket (98)
Signed (15)
With photos (5)