Authors starting with N from Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (authors starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 26
Harmony, Ideology, Justice and Control in a Zapotec Mountain Village
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1990. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
A Disequilibrium Model of Demand for Factors of Production
New York: National Bureau of Economic Research, 1973. A sound copy in a slightly discolored dustjacket ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
National Interests and Bureaucracy versus Development Aid
Geneva: Tribune Editions, 1978. A very good copy, in the dustjacket ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Kennedy Justice
New York: Atheneum, 1971. Somewhat worn, one hinge cracking, but a sound copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
The Rule of Law in a Penal Colony, Law and Power in Early New South Wales
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00
Developing a Regulatory Bureaucracy: The Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement
Washington: U.S. Department of Justice, 1983. Wraps, a bit discolored, but sound; 118 pages Inscribed on the title page to Gilbert Geis, noted criminologist and authority on all aspects of social deviance: "Gil: Compliments and thanks. Neal ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
How Courts Govern America
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1981. Presentation copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
How Courts Govern America
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1981. A very good copy, in a slightly worn dustjacket ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Cases and Materials on Real Estate Finance and Development
St. Paul: West Publishing Co., 1976. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
A Winning Case, How to Use Persuasive Communication Techniques for Successful Trial Work
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1991. Original cloth, a very good copy, in a slightly chipped dustjacket ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
An Abridgment of the Common Law: Being a Collection of the Principal Cases Argued and Adjudged in the several Courts of Westminster-Hall . . . Whereby the Opinion and Judgment of the Courts may be seen [etc.]. Three Volumes [complete]. Folio. Cowley 213
London: Printed by E. and R. Nutt and R. Gosling [etc.], 1725-26. Contemporary calf, quite worn and scraped, joints cracked (but firm), labels lacking, lightish staining in the third volume, else a clean usable set Only edition of Nelson's massive work, appearing at the inception of one of "two periods of great activity in the making of common law abridgments [1725-1750]", Nelson preferring Bacon to Coke, complementing the abridgments of Fitzherbert and Brook ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00
Acute Alcoholic Intoxication, a Critical Review
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1941. Original maroon cloth, gilt, a very good copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
The Law of Voluntary Societies and Mutual Benefit Insurance
Chicago: Callaghan & Company, 1888. Contemporary sheep, quite rubbed; a usable copy only First edition of what is seemingly the first work of its kind in American law, initially treating of 'voluntary', 'friendly' or 'benevolent' societies generally, then focusing on their important function in providing mutual benefit insurance ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
Elements of Political Economy. Second Edition
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1906. Blue cloth, worn, the hinges splitting; yet usable ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$10.00
African Battleline, American Policy Choices in Southern Africa
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers [For the Council on Foreign Relations], 1965. Original cloth, gilt, a very good copy in a somewhat worn and foxed dustjacket Presentation copy "To Ambassador Goldberg -- / May this be of some / small value to you in / dealing with one of the / more tangled aspects of / your vast responsibilities / Waldemar A Nielsen / New York / Oct 1 1965 ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
Pre-Trial
New York: Baker, Voorhis and Company, 1951. Prepared at the suggestion of the pre-trial committee of the Judicial Conference of the United States ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Between You and Me. Revised Edition
New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1963. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
New Courts of Industry, Self-Regulation under the Motion Picture Code, Including an Analysis of the Code
New York: The Longacre Press, Incorporated, 1935. Original cloth, showing definite wear, but sound Presentation copy of Nizer's first work, a serious, substantial analysis of the Motion Picture Code, the longest of 600 prompted by the pressures of the N.R.A., the presentation on the front blank "To / Harry Decker / with many regards / Louis Nizer ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
The Genteel Murderer
New York: Macmillan Company, 1956. Black cloth, gilt, some embrowning A look at Thomas Griffith Wainewright, early 19th century dandy, regular contributor to the London Magazine and murderer ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
The Insolence of Office, The Story of the Seabury Investigations
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1932. Original cloth, very worn; usable only ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (6)
With photos (6)

