Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with N from Brattle Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (authors starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

 
The Medical Department of the United States Army in the World War Volume VII: Training
Bispham, William N
Washington: Government Printing Office. 1927. hardcover. 2. Quarto. Hardcover in brick red cloth with gilt lettering and gilt-stamped U.S. Army Medical Department insignia on spine. Charts and b&w plates throughout. Little shelf wear, some soiling to covers. Interiors clean and tight. Very Good. . World War One ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
Three Years in the Army of the Potomac
Blake, Henry N
Boston: Lee and Shepard. 1865. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Smaller 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt spine titles. With 4pp adverts at back. No half-title. Some general wear to extremities. Some wear to endpapers, pages lightly tanned. Otherwise clean and sound. Very Good. . Civil War ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Reve et Realite dans l'oeuvre economique et sociale de Napoleon III
Boon, H. N
Martinus Nijhoff. 1936. paperback. 3. Softcover. Tan wraps with black spine and cover titles. Sunning/soiling to covers, light wear. Edges spotted, light foxing. Else, clean and tight. Good +. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
By Reason of Force: Chile and the Balancing of Power in South America, 1830-1905
Burr, Robert N
University of California Press. 1967. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Yellow cloth in dust jacket. Light spotting and scuffing to dj, light edgewear. Interiors overall clean and sound. Very Good +. . South/Central America & Mexico ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Essai sur les Maladies et les Lesions Organiques du Coeur et des Gros Vaisseaux
Corvisart, J.N
Paris: Chez Mequignon-Marvis. 1818. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. 1/2 tan leather, marbled boards, with gilt spine titles. Marbled edges. Third edition. Extremities rubbed. Interiors overall clean and sound. Good +. . Medicine ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
Voyage en Perse
Flandin, Eugene N
Elibron Clas. sics. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Three softcover volumes. Unabridged facsimile edition. Near fine. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Sasanian Remains from Qasr-i Abu Nasr: Seals, Sealings, and Coins
Frye, Richard N
Harvard University Press. 1973. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Quarto. Orange cloth with black and gilt spine titles. Near Fine. . Archaeology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
Telephone Despatch Company, Catalogue of Subscribers, July 1st 1880
George, J. N
Framingham: J.C. Clark Printing. 1880. paperback. 3. Softcover. Original beige wraps. Early Boston telephone directory. Chipping along edges of wraps, some creasing and curling. Wraps reinforced. Light chipping to page edges, not affecting text. Some tanning to pages. Otherwise, overall, pages clean. Fair to Good. . New England ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,500.00

 
English Pistols and Revolvers
George, J.N
Small Arms Technical Publishing. 1938. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown cloth with red and gilt titles. First edition. With b&w plates. Some rubbing and fading to extremities. Bookplate on inside front cover, pencil notations on front endpaper. Some scattered foxing. Overall, sound. Good to Very Good. . Hunting & Fishing ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Architecture of Silence: Cistercian Abbeys of France
Kinder, Terryl N
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. 2000. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Quarto. Gray cloth with red titles and pictorial dust jacket. Photographs by David Heald. Very light wear to head and foot of dj spine. Else, clean and sound. Fine. ISBN 0-8109-4116-3 . Architecture ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Transactions of the American Philosophical Society: The Neolothic Age in Eastern Siberia New Series--Volume 48, Part 2, 1958
Michael, Henry N
Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society April,. 1958. paperback. 2. Softcover. Folio. Original brown wraps with black titles. First edition. Illustrated. Owner's inscription on front cover, light edgewear. Interiors lightly tanned, else, clean and sound. Very Good. . Archaeology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Election Times, or, Social and Domestic Influence
Payne, Mrs. E. S. N
Cincinnati: American Reform Tract and Book Society. 1860. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 12mo. Green blindstamped cloth with gilt spine title. Spine darkened, some rubbing to exterior. Foxing to endpapers, tanning throughout. PO's signature at head of title page. Else, clean and sound. Good to Very Good. . American History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
Mocha Dick or The White Whale of the Pacific
Reynolds, Esq., J. N
New York, London: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1932. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Quarto. Cream colored paper covered boards with black titles and illustration on front board. Illustrated dust jacket and end papers. Numerous two-color wood engraving illustrations throughout. Very slight darkening, foxing to dj with some chipping. Boards are slightly tanned with very faint soiling, general shelfwear to edges and corners. Owner's address stamped on front paste-down. Interior is clean and tight. Good + . Illus... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
A Marxist Looks at the History of Ceylon
Sanmugathasan, N
Sarasavi Printers. 1974. paperback. 3. Softcover. Orange, red and white wraps. Some sunning, general wear to covers. Interiors lightly browned, otherwise clean. Good. . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
The Ban of the Bori: Demons and Demon-Dancing in West and North Africa
Tremearne, A.J.N
London: Heath, Cranton & Ouseley [ND,. 1914]. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Thick 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt and black titles. With color frontis, b&w photos. Scuffing to covers and spine, some bumping and light staining. Interiors lightly tanned, otherwise clean. Good to Very Good. . Africa ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
The Organisation of Thought, Educational and Scientific
Whitehead, A.N
London: Williams and Norgate. 1917. hardcover. .. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth. Sunning and wear to spine and boards, some tearing to cloth at joints, bumping to spine ends and corners. Ownership stamp on half title, pages browned. Fair +. . Philosophy ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
What has Happened to the Quality of Life in the Advanced Industrialized Nations?
Wolff, Edward N
Edward Elgar. 2004. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Cloth in blue dust jacket. As New. ISBN 1843761939. . Business & Economics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
May Menuchot: Elucidations of the Tosafot Commentaries Bava Metzia-III: Hamafkid
Kahana, Rabbi Nachman
Institute for Talmudic Commentaries. 1981. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Light wear and sunning to dust jacket. Else, clean and tight. Very Good to Near Fine in yellow dust jacket. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Skazki: Tales and Legends of Old Russia
Zeitlin, Ida and Theodore Nadejen
New York: George H. Doran. 1926. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt titles and cover seal, in pictorial dust jacket. Top edges gilt. With tipped-in color plates. Some rubbing to dj at edges and joints, some spotting to dj at back cover. Bumping to spine ends. Some spotting/soiling to edges. Interiors overall clean and sound, with bright plates. Very Good. . Russia & Central Asia ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (1)
With photos (57)