Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with N from Argosy Book Store

Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (authors starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1036
Sort by:

 
Faster Sailing; New Developments in Yacht Racing
BAVIER< Robert N
New York: Dodd Mead, 1954. hardcover. very good(-)/good. Illus. 4to, blue cloth, d.w. torn, spine of cloth soiled. New York: Dodd Mead, 1954. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Seventeenth Century
CLARK, G.N
Oxford: Clarendon, 1957. Second. hardcover. near fine/very good. Seven maps. xix + 378pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; spine of dust wrapper lightly worn. Oxford: At The Clarendon Press, (1957). Second edition. A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
The Seventeenth Century
CLARK, G.N
Oxford: Clarendon, 1947. hardcover. very good/very good. Seven folding maps. xix + 378pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; bookplate, dust wrapper rubbed, worn at head of spine and along top edge. Oxford: At The Clarendon Press, 1947. Second edition. A very good copy in a very good (-) dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
Centennial Issue
(N.Y.C., Mount Sinai Hospital)
paperback. George Baehr, ed. Illus. 4to, orig. pr. wrs. N.Y., 1952. Articles include Founding and Early Days... by E. Moschcowitz, and reprints of historical interest by Brill, Beer, Lewisohn, etc. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Studies on Dream of the Red Chamber:A Selected and Classified Bibliography
NA, Tsung Shun
hardcover. very good(-). 195pp. short 8vo, boards (corns bumped, slightly effecting pages). Hong Kong:Lung Men Press, (1979). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
Mary
NABOKOV, Vladimir
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1970. First. hardcover. fine/fine. 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: McGraw Hill, (1970). First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$26.25

 
King Queen Knave
NABOKOV, Vladimir
New York: mcGraw Hill, 1968. First. hardcover. fine/near fine. d.w. New York: McGraw Hill, (1968). First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Typed letter, signed in full
NABOKOV, Nicolas
Nicolas Nabokov, cousin to Vladimir Nabokov, was a famous American composer, writer, and cultural figure born in Russia at the beginning of the 20th Century. In this letter, he writes to the Chair of the Music Department of New York University about the well-known Spanish pianist Ricardo Vines. 8" x 11" personal embossed stationary. Small staple holes in upper left corner; with original stamped envelope. Very good. May 24, 1973. ... I heard him play and remember only that he played with great car... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Bagazh, Memoirs Of A Russian Cosmopolitan
NABOKOV, Nicolas
hardcover. Illustrated. 307pp. 8vo, blue cloth. N.Y.: Atheneum, 1975. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
Nabokov's Quartet
NABOKOV, Vladimir
New York: Phaedra, 1966. First. hardcover. fine/near fine. 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Phaedra, 1966. First Edition. Near fine dust wrapper, with a small bit of wear at the top of the spine; green (preferred) endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Pnin
NABOKOV, Vlkadimir
Garden City: Doubleday, 1957. First. hardcover. good/good. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. Gaarden City: Doubleday, 1957. First Edition. A good-only copy. The book has a slight lean, and is rubbed at the extremes of the spine. The dust wrapper is considerably faded on the spine, price-clipped, with a few chips & lightly soiled. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Man from the U.S.S.R
NABOKOV, Vladimir
New York: Harcourt, 1984. First. hardcover. fine/very good. Translations and Introduction by Dmitri Nabokov. 8vo, cloth backed boards, d.w,. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanavich, (1984). First Edition. Review copy. Fine, in a very good dust wrapper, lightly chipped at the head of the spine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Eye
NABOKOV, Vladimir
New York: Phaedra, 1965. First. paperback. fine/fine. Printed d.w. over plain white wrappers. New York: Phaedra, 1965. First Edition. Fine. Advance copy. Upper corners slightly bent, otherwise fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Look At The Harlequins!
NABOKOV, Vladimir
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1974. First. hardcover. fine/very good(+). 8vo, black cloth, d.w. N.Y.: McGraw Hill, 1974. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Waltz Invention: A Play in Three Acts
NABOKOV, Vladimir
New York: Phaedra, 1966. First. hardcover. fine/fine. Thin 8vo, d.w. New York: Phaedra, 1966. First Edition. First issue, with red end-papers. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
The Nabokov-Wilson Letters: Correspondence Between Vladimir Nabokov and Edmund Wilson, 1940-1971
NABOKOV, Vladimir
New York: Harper & Row, 1979. First. hardcover. near fine/very good. Edited, Annotated and with an Introductory Essay by Simon Karlinsky. ix + 346pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Harper & Row, (1979). First edition. A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Lectures on Russian Literature
NABOKOV, Vladimir
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1981. hardcover. very good(+)/very good. Edited with an Introduction by Fredson Bowers. Illustrated. 324pp. Tall 8vo, cloth, d.w. (a bit edgeworn). New York: Harcourt Brace, 1981. A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$26.25

 
Vladimir Nabokov: Selected Letters 1940-1977
NABOKOV, Vladimir
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. First. hardcover. fine/fine. Edited by Dmitri Nabokov and Matthew J. Bruccoli. b/w photo illus. 582pp., 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1989). First Edition Review Copy ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$33.75

 
A Russian Beauty and Other Stories
NABOKOV, Vladimir
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1973. First. hardcover. fine/fine. Thin 8vo, black cloth, d.w. New York: McGraw Hill, (1973). First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Enchanter
NABOKOV, Vladimir
New York: Putnam, 1986. hardcover. fine/near fine. Transl. by Dmitri Nabokov. 8vo, clioth backed boards, d.w. N.Y.: Putnam, (1986). First Edition. Although the printing line on the copyright page starts with the number 2, this has a review copy slip & a publicity photo of Nabokov by Halsman. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1036
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (353)
Fine or New (92)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (878)
Paperback (72)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (259)
With dust jacket (255)
Signed (89)
With photos (742)