Authors starting with N from Antic Hay Books
Results 1 - 20 of 160
THE WALTZ INVENTION
1966. NABOKOV, Vladimir. THE WALTZ INVENTION. Translated from the Russian by Dmitri Nabokov. [NY]: Phaedra, 1966. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, in the earliest (pink) d/j. This copy has white endpapers. Near fine (top edge bumped); tiny nick & tear d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
PROPHECY ON PARADE
1944. NABORS, William C. PROPHECY ON PARADE. Haverhill, Mass.: Destiny Publishers, [1944]. Small 4to., cloth. Signed presentation from Nabors on the front endpaper: "Col. James Henry Hayes, To a friend found by contact with the Book of Books. William Nabors, 9/16/44." Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
PROPHECY ON PARADE
1944. NABORS, William C. PROPHECY ON PARADE. Haverhill, Mass: Destiny Publishers, [1944]. Small 4to., brick-colored cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition. Signed presentation by Nabors on front endpaper: "To Mrs. James Henry Hayes. The visit with you and Col. Hayes in your lovely home in May 1941 was an inspiration ever to be appreciated by the author. Thanks again for your encouragement. W.C. Nabors. 9/25/44." Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00
PROPHECY ON PARADE
1944. NABORS, William C. PROPHECY ON PARADE. Haverhill: Destiny Publishers, [1944]. Sm 4to., red cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition. Typed letter signed from Nabors laid in, forwarding an article "Renewal Cycles" by Nabors (present) to Col. James Henry Hayes of Connecticut. Very Good (previous owner's ink name on front endpaper). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
THIS MAN KOTELAWALA: REFLECTIONS ON HIS LIFE AND WORK
1956. NADESAN, P. THIS MAN KOTELAWALA: REFLECTIONS ON HIS LIFE AND WORK: PRESENTED TO HIM ON THE OCCASION OF HIS PARLIAMENTARY SILVER JUBILEE. [Ceylon]: Nadaraja Press, [1956]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Nadesan on half-title page. Very Good (bright); some edgewear (small chip lower edge of front cover) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$500.00
HARDWARE RIVER
1991. NAGY, Alyson. HARDWARE RIVER. NY: Poseidon Press, 1991. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Nagy on the title page. A collection of stories by the author of the highly acclaimed "Madonna on Her Back." Fine in d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
PRIVATE AND PERSONAL
1966. NAISMITH, Grace. PRIVATE AND PERSONAL. Introduction by John Rock. NY: David McKay, [1966]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Naismith on front endpaper: "3/14/66. For Camille, who, with Marc, has been a special friend. Love Grace." Near fine; some soil & small chips d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
PRINCE ITO: THE MAN AND STATESMAN
1910. NAKAMURA, Kaju. PRINCE ITO: THE MAN AND STATESMAN. NY: Japanese-American Commerical Weekly, 1910. 12mo., green cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition. With the personal bookplate of financier Frank A. Vanderlip on the front pastedown. Very Good (moderate soil covers). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
THE SKELETON
1976. NANGLE, Julian. THE SKELETON. Knotting, Bedfordshire: The Sceptre Press, [1976]. 8vo., printed wraps. Signed, Limited Edition of 50 numbered copies. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00
ECHOES OF MYSELF: ROMANTIC STUDIES OF THE HUMAN SOUL
1909. NARODNY, Ivan. ECHOES OF MYSELF: ROMANTIC STUDIES OF THE HUMAN SOUL. Illustrated by Eugene Higgins. NY: The Liberty Publishing Co., [1909]. 8vo., green cloth. Limited Edition of 999 numbered copies. Signed presentation from Narodny on the front endpaper: "For Mr. William Goodrich Bowdoin- with cordial compliments. Ivan Narodny." Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
SWINGIN ROUND THE CIRKLE
1867. NASBY, Petroleum V. [Pseudonym of David Ross LOCKE]. "SWINGIN ROUND THE CIRKLE". Illustrated by Thomas Nast. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1867. 8vo., decorative green cloth. First Edition. [Wright 2, 1572]. Very Good or better (moderate foxing). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
THE LURE OF LONG BEACH
1947. NASH, Charles Edgar. THE LURE OF LONG BEACH. With a Foreword by the Hon. Walter E. Edge. [No Place]: The Long Beach Board Of Trade, 1947. 8vo., blue cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition, second printing. The traditions, history & growth of a grand little island off the New Jersey coast. Signed presentation from Nash on a front blank page: "Very Merry Christmas 1948, To Marjorie Plunkitt. Chas. E. Nash, Hartsville Pa." Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
RANDOM RHYMES AND POEMS FOR HOME FOLKS
1924. NASH, Edwin A. RANDOM RHYMES AND POEMS FOR HOME FOLKS. Chicago: Stearns Brothers & Company, 1924. 16mo., printed wraps. First Edition. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00
FOUR PROMINENT SO AND SO'S
1934. NASH, Ogden. FOUR PROMINENT SO AND SO'S. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1934. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. First original edition of a song Nash wrote for the Dutch Treat Club in 1933. Uncommon. Very Good (little edgewear). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00
THE PRIVATE DINING ROOM
1953. NASH, Ogden. THE PRIVATE DINING ROOM AND OTHER NEW VERSES. Boston: Little, Brown, [1953]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Nash on title page. Near fine; minor browning (tiny tear) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
THE MAN WHO STAYED IN TEXAS: THE LIFE OF RABBI HENRY COHEN
1941. NATHAN, Anne. [With Harry I. Cohen]. THE MAN WHO STAYED IN TEXAS: THE LIFE OF RABBI HENRY COHEN. NY: Whittlesey House, [1941]. First Edition. Signed by Harry I.Cohen, Anne Nathan and Henry Cohen on front endpaper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
THE WORLD OF GEORGE JEAN NATHAN
1952. NATHAN, George Jean. THE WORLD OF GEORGE JEAN NATHAN. Edited by Charles Angoff. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1952. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Nice signed presentation from Nathan on the front endpaper: "Dear Rex: Here, with love, the history of the mental processes of your rascally enemy of, and co-conspirator against, all that is offensively moral. George. November 17, 1953." Near fine; minor wear (few short tears, some soil to the white rear panel) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
THE MAGIC MIRROR
1960. NATHAN, George Jean. THE MAGIC MIRROR: SELECTED WRITINGS ON THE THEATRE BY GEORGE JEAN NATHAN. With an Introduction by Thomas Quinn Curtiss. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1960. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Curtiss on front endpaper, to american author Anita Loos: "Dear Anita, You've read it all before, but I hope it still can make you laugh. Love Tom." With the Loos estate stamp on the front endpaper. Near Fine; moderate wear d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
Dunkirk, In Harpers Magazine, March 1941
1941. NATHAN, Robert. "Dunkirk." In Harpers magazine, March 1941. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$5.00
MR. WHITTLE AND THE MORNING STAR
1947. NATHAN, Robert. MR. WHITTLE AND THE MORNING STAR. NY: Knopf, 1947. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation fron Nathan on front endpaper: "For Edith Baerwald, from her friend, Robert Nathan. Edith was the wife of Paul Baerwald, founder and long-time chairman of the American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee. Nathan's aunt was apparently her secretary. Very Good (little discoloration & browning); some wear (few tinys tears, light soiling) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (44)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (100)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (103)With dust jacket (129)
Signed (94)

