Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with N from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.

Bookseller inventory : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (authors starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 229
Sort by:

 
Law of Suffrage and Elections. Being a Compendium of Cases and
Naar, M.D
1985. Naar, M.D. Law of Suffrage and Elections. Being a Compendium of Cases and Decisions Showing the Origin of the Elective Franchise, and Defining Citizenship and Legal Residence, Together with the Clauses of the State Constitutions Prescribing the Qualifications for Suffrage, and the Law Governing the Conduct of Elections in the Several States With an Appendix Containing the Provisions of the United States Constitution and Revised Statutes Regulating the Election of President, Senators and Representative... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$51.89

 
Joannis Caroli Naberi Opusculorum index discipulorum iussu factus
Naber, Jean Charles
1925. [Naber, Jean Charles]. Joannis Caroli Naberi Opusculorum index discipulorum iussu factus MCMXXV. [Utrecht?]: P. den Boer, 1925. 26, [1] pp. Original red cloth with gilt ruled covers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$27.03

 
Fallas do Throno Desde o Anno de 1823 Ate o Anno de 1872
Brazil; Congresso Nacional
Fallas do Throno Desde o Anno de 1823 Ate o Anno de 1872
1872. [Brazil]. [Congresso Nacional]. Fallas do Throno Desde o Anno de 1823 Ate o Anno de 1872, Acompanhados dos Respectivos Votos de Gracas da Camara Temporaria e de Differentes Informacoes e Esclarecimentos Colligidas na Secretaria da Camara dos Srs. Deputados. Rio de Janeiro: Typographia Nacional, 1872. 647, 98, 8, vi pp. Octavo (8-1/2" x 5-1/2"). Contemporary quarter morocco over marbled boards, raised bands and gilt title to spine, later (?) patterned endpapers. Some rubbing to extremities wi... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$1,040.00

 
No Contest. Inscribed by Ralph Nader
Nader, Ralph
1996. Nader, Ralph and Smith, Wesley J. No Contest: Corporate Lawyers and the Perversion of Justice in America. New York: Random House. [1996]. xxviii, 427 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. Fine. * First edition. Signed and inscribed by author on title page "For justice under law -- Ralph Nader." ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$37.84

 
Verdicts on Lawyers
Nader, Ralph, and Mark Green, Editors
1976. Nader, Ralph, and Mark Green, Editors. Verdicts on Lawyers. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1976]. xviii, 341 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$5.50

 
The Implosion of American Federalism. New York, 2001
Nagel, Robert
2001. Nagel, Robert. The Implosion of American Federalism. New York: Oxford University Press, [2001]. viii, 209 pp. Cloth with dust jacket. New. * Examines recent Supreme Court cases that protect states' rights to argue that the federal judiciary is not likely to revive the system of federalism. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$37.84

 
The Last Word
Nagel, Thomas
1997. Nagel, Thomas. The Last Word. New York: Oxford University Press, 1997. viii, 147 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New. * This work presents a sustained defense of reason against the attacks of subjectivism, delivering systematic rebuttals of relativistic claims with respect to language, logic, science, and ethics. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$23.78

 
The Trial Before the Lord President of the Court of Session,
Nairne, James, Defendant
The Trial Before the Lord President of the Court of Session,
1833. [Trial]. Nairne, James [1782-1847], Defendant. The Trial Before the Lord President of the Court of Session, Lord Mackenzie, And a Special Jury, (Taken in Shorthand,) Of the Issues in the Action of Damages at the Instance of Lady Ramsay, Widow of the Late Colonel Sir Thomas Ramsay of Balmain, Baronet, Against James Nairne, W.S., For Falsehood and Defamation; Containing the Speeches of Counsel and Charge of the Lord President, With the Whole Evidence, And an Appendix of Letters and Documents. Edinburgh:... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$324.32

 
The Formation of Modern Japan as Viewed from Legal History
Nakamura, Kichisaburo
1962. Nakamura, Kichisaburo. The Formation of Modern Japan as Viewed from Legal History. Tokyo: Centre for East Asian Cultural Studies/ Honolulu: East West Center Press, 1962. 127 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. * A title in the East Asian Cultural Studies series. This books addresses legal developments during the Meiji period, 1868-1912. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$64.86

 
Statute of Limitations on Malpractice
Nalua, Ale Hou
1984. Nalua, Ale Hou. Statute of Limitations on Malpractice. [Great Neck, NY]: Todd & Honeywell, Inc. [1984]. ISBN 089962295x. 450 pp. Ex-library with stamps. Cloth, with gilt spine in a worn dust jacket. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$64.86

 
An Index of Cases Judicially Noticed, 1811-1901
Nambyar, Patinnarappatt Kelunni
An Index of Cases Judicially Noticed, 1811-1901
1902. Nambyar, P[atinnarappatt] K[elunni]. An Index of Cases Judicially Noticed, 1811-1901. Madras: V.R. Viswanatha Aiyar, 1902. xxiii, 990 pp. Original textured cloth, blind frames to boards, gilt title to spine. Some shelfwear to extremities, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, small stamp to title page. * First edition. "An attempt has been made to collect in this volume every case, Indian or foreign, which has been overruled, dissented from, not followed, disapproved, doubted, a... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$162.16

 
Contracts in Bankruptcy
Namdar, Aharon
1977. Namdar, Aharon. Contracts in Bankruptcy. Tel Aviv: Bursi et Peretz, [1977]. 159 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Stamps to front endleaves. * Originally presented as the author's 1977 Harvard Law School S.J.D. thesis. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$37.84

 
International Law & Policy
Nanda,Ved P
0. [Int] [International Law] International Environmental Law & Policy. Ved P. Nanda. Transnational Publishers, Inc. 1995. 458 pages. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70

 
In Northern Mists: Arctic Exploration in Early Times
Nansen, Fridtjof; trans. by Arthur G. Chater
2005. Nansen, Fridtjof. In Northern Mists: Arctic Exploration in Early Times. London: W. Heinemann, 1911. Reprint Mansfield Centre, Conn.: Martino Publishing, 2005. 2 vols. illustrated. Cloth. New. * Nansen, himself a famous arctic explorer, authored this classic account of the early history of arctic exploration. Many parts of the Arctic were already settled by the Eskimos and other peoples of Mongolic stock when the first European explorers, the Norsemen or Vikings, appeared in the region. Much later th... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70

 
Lexicon Universi Corporis Juris in Quo Repertorium Sententiarum
Napolitani, Vincentio
Lexicon Universi Corporis Juris in Quo Repertorium Sententiarum
1853. Napolitani, Vincentio [1814-1886]. Lexicon Universi Corporis Juris in Quo Repertorium Sententiarum et Regularum, Relatio Legum, Verborum Significatio, Index Titulorum Omnium, Nec non Legum in Universo Corpore Juris Comprehensarum Continentur. Naples: Ex Tipographia Androsio, 1853-56. Four volumes in three books. Main text in parallel columns. Quarto (10" x 7-3/4"). Contemporary quarter calf over patterned boards, gilt titles and ornaments to spines, speckled edges. Some rubbing to boards and... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$2,990.00

 
Codigo de Processo Criminal e Primeira Instancia do Imperio do Brasil
Nascimento Silva, Josino do
1864. Nascimento Silva, Josino do. Codigo de Processo Criminal e Primeira Instancia do Imperio do Brasil. Rio de Janeiro: Eduardo & Henrique Laemmert, 1864. Two volumes bound in one book. Octavo (7" x 4-1/2"). Contemporary quarter calf over textured paper-covered boards, gilt titles and ornaments to spine. Moderate rubbing to extremities, crack in text block between front free endpaper and title page, rear hinge cracked, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, small inkstamp to ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$690.00

 
Public Utility Rate Structures. A Reference Book for Rate Designers
Nash, L.R
1933. Nash, L.R. Public Utility Rate Structures. A Reference Book for Rate Designers, Executives, and Students. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1933. xi, 379 pp. Ex-library with stamps, stamped edges, card pocket on rear pastedown page and location label on spine. Cloth, worn with gilt spine. Hinges cracked. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$27.03

 
Digest of United States Practice in International Law. 1979
Nash, Marian Lloyd
1979. Nash, Marion Lloyd. Digest of United States Practice in International Law. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1979. 1933 pp. Original cloth. Very good. USD 50. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$54.05

 
The Institutes of English Adjective Law (Procedure in Court)
Nasmith, David
1980. Nasmith, David. The Institutes of English Adjective Law (Procedure in Court.) Embracing an Outline of the Law of Evidence and Measure of Damages. London: Butterworths, 1879. Reprinted Littleton: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1980. xxii, 355 pp. Cloth. New. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$51.89

 
The Institutes of English Public Law: Embracing an Outline of
Nasmith, David
1980. Nasmith, David. The Institutes of English Public Law: Embracing an Outline of General Jurisprudence; The Development of the British Constitution; Public International Law; and the Public Municipal Law of England. London: Butterworths, 1873. Reprinted Littleton: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1980. vi, 455 pp. Cloth. New. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$67.03


Results 1 - 20 of 229
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (199)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (47)
Signed (1)
With photos (51)