Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with N from Bartlebys Books

Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (authors starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

 
Reminiscences of the Civil War
NAGLE, Theodore M
(Erie, PA:: Dispatch Ptg. & Eng. Co.,, 1923).. First edition. Small 8vo. 43 pp. Illustrated, portrait plates. Nevins I, p. 135: "Brief and superficial memoir of two years' service in the 21st New York." Original gilt-stamped black cloth (partially discolored). Owner's stamps, discoloration to endpapers, inner hinge repair but a good solid copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
Park and Recreation Structures: Part I, Administration and Basic Service Facilities; Part II, Recreational and Cultural Facilities; Part III, Overnight and Organized Camp Facilities
[NATIONAL PARKS]. GOOD, Albert H
(Washington, DC):: U.S. Department of the Interior,, 1938.. Second edition, revised and greatly enlarged. 4to. 3 volumes: ix, 200; v, 212; v, 192 pp. Profusely illustrated from photographs, plans, and elevations. Comprehensive treatment, including entranceways, signs, walls and fences, trail steps, seats and tables, outdoor fireplaces, concession buildings, shelters, lookout towers, amphitheaters, bathhouses and swimming pools, boathouses, cabins, privies, and service buildings. Decorated green wrappers (r... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
A Son of the American Revolution; Being the Life and Reminiscences of Basil Llewellin Neal
NEAL, Basil Llewellin
(Washington, GA:: Washington Reporter Print,, 1914).. First edition. Small 8vo. 135 pp. Illustrated, portrait plates. Includes a description of the author's service with the 12th Georgia Infantry during the Civil War, first with the Army of Tennessee, later with the Army of Northern Virginia; a roster for Co. D of the 12th Georgia is included. Not in Dornbusch, Nevins, or Broadfoot. Not in De Renne Catalogue. Original gray cloth. A very good copy. HIstorian Kenneth Coleman's copy, inscribed to him... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
De L'Administration des Finances de la France
NECKER, Jacques
NP:: np,, 1785.. One of a number of reprints published the year after the first edition. 12mo. 3 volumes: cviii, 244; iv, 376; vi, 324 pp. Portrait frontispiece of the author, folding table. Necker (1732-1804), finance minister under Louis XVI, "did great good in regulating the finances by attempting to divide the poll taxes equally, by abolishing the 'vingtième d'industrie,' and by establishing offices for loaning money on security" (Encyclopedia Britannica). Contemporary tan ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Surveying a tract of 4000 acres along Blackford Creek in Nelson County, Kentucky,
[NELSON COUNTY] [SURVEY] SMITH, William B
an autograph document, signed in "1792, for William Miller Bledsoe." Small 4to, 8 1/4 x 7 3/4 inches, describing the markers at the land's borders and including a small survey map, 2 3/8 x 1 3/4 inches, of the land. Folded. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Surveying a tract of 6000 acres near the confluence of Blackford Creek and the North Fork in Nelson County, Kentucky,
[NELSON COUNTY] [SURVEY] SMITH, William B
in an autograph document, signed in "1792, for John Crow." Small 4to, 8 1/2 x 8 inches, describing the markers at the land's borders and including a small survey map, 2 1/2 x 2 1/2 inches, of the land. Folded. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
The Art of Glass, wherein Are Shown the Ways to Make and Colour Glass, Pastes, Enamels, Lakes, and Other Curiosities. Written in Italian by Antonio Neri and translated into English [by Christopher Merrett] with some observations on the author; whereunto is added an account of the Glass Drops, made by the Royal Society, meeting at Gresham College
NERI, Antonio
London:: Printed by A.W. for Octavian Pulleyn,, 1662.. First edition in English (first printed by Giunta in Florence, 1612). 8vo. (22, 362 pp. Woodcut illustration in text; imprimatur leaf facing title page. Engraved armorial bookplate of Robert Balch on front pastedown. Wing N-438. Norman sale, 142: "Prepared for the Royal Society as part of its plan for 'histories' of various trades. It includes Merrett's commentaries, as well as his observations on Neri's technique for making lead-g... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
Elephant Hunting in East Equatorial Africa; Being an Account of Three Years' Ivory-Hunting under Mount Kenia and Among the Ndorobo Savages of the Lorogi Mountains, Including a Trip to the North End of Lake Rudolph. With numerous illustrations by J.G. Millais, E. Caldwell, and G.E. Lodge. Coloured plate and map
NEUMANN, Arthur H
London:: Rowland Ward,, 1898.. First edition. Small 4to. xix, (1), 455 pp. Illus. from photographs, plates, including the colored plate of butterflies, folding map in rear pocket; publisher's ads at rear. Czech "Africa," p. 122: "Neumann hunted throughout British East Africa, hunting rhino and oryx near the Mackenzie River, then traveling to the Jambeni Range for elephant, impala, and rhinoceros. Near Mt. Kenia, he bagged numerous elephant and also collected rhino and lion. In Ndorobo te... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
Daily Dispatch
[VIRGINIA] [NEWSPAPER]
Richmond, VA, :: vol. xxiii, no. 111, ,, 10 November 1862. .. Double-folio. (2) pp. War news, including reports of a raid on Fredericksburg and the campaign in eastern North Carolina, a long, three-column statement by James Buchanan on the war's genesis, as well as advertisements and auction and legal notices. Crandall 5160. Folded; browned. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Halcyon and Tombeckbe Public Advertiser. St. Stephens, (A.T.), 1819. Collection of eight issues from Volume V, Nos. 8, 11, 13, 15, 24-25, 31-32, 21 June - 6 December, 1819. Folio, 4-pages per issue. Disbound; several tears (without loss) into text of some issues, a few repaired with tape, several issues browned, general age toning to all, "Secretary of State" in contemporary ink manuscript at the head of each issue. Still very good copies of rare pioneer Alabama newspapers
[ALABAMA] [NEWSPAPER]
When Alabama Territory was split from Mississippi in 1817, St. Stephens became the temporary seat of government; The Halcyon was the first newspaper established in St. Stephens, begun by Thomas Eastin in 1815 (there were two earlier Alabama newspapers; Madison Gazette in Huntsville began in 1812, Mobile Gazette began in 1813). Each issue offered here contains news of the territorial government's activities, news from other parts of the United States, including articles reprinted from other newspa... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$6,000.00

 
Survey of a tract of 530 acres in Nicholas County,
[NICHOLAS COUNTY] MCMULLAN, James
as part of settling an 1838 "controversy between David C. Hutchinson and Abner Stephenson," residents of the county, including a manuscript plat map of the tract, 6 x 7 3/4 inches, outlined in red, delineating streams, and a depicting a "dwelling house," and describing the land and its boundaries (approximately 300 words), signed by McMullan as Nicholas County surveyor. Folio. Two page, rectos only. Folded (some short separations at folds); some browning and edgewear, but a good exampl... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Life of Oliver Hazard Perry; With an Appendix, Comprising a Biographical Memoir of the Late Captain James Lawrence; with Brief Sketches of the Most Prominent Events in the Lives of the Commodores Bainbridge, Decatur, Porter, and MacDonough: A View of the Rise, Present Condition, and Future Prospects of the Navy of the United States, a List of the Officers of the Navy, and Vessels of War of the United States; To which Is Added, a Biography of General Pike, and a View of the Leading Events in the Life of General Harrison
NILES, John M
Hartford, (CT):: Oliver D. Cooke,, 1821.. Second edition, enlarged and improved (first published the previous year). 12mo. 384 pp. Five engraved plates, one folding, portrait frontispiece. Howes N-157. Sabin 55320. Contemporary calf (rubbed), leather spine label, all edges yellow. Thoroughly foxed, but a solid, very good copy. (1727) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Hemingway: Last Days of the Lion; Including "Now Never There" (a poem) and "Hemingway: A Biographical Checklist."
NOLAN, William F
Santa Barbara, (CA):: Capra Press,, 1974.. First edition, 1/75 copies hand-bound by Emily Paine and signed by the author. 12mo. 38 pp. Frontispiece. At head of title page: "Number Twenty-Four: Yes! Capra Chapbook Series." Original decorated boards (spine darkened). Very good. (2457) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
L'Amerique, our le Nouveau Continent dresseé sur les Memoires les plus nouveaux et sur les Relations les plus recentes, rectifies sur les dernieres Observations. Dediée et presentée a Monseigneur Law, Controlleur Genal des Finances
NOLIN, Jean-Baptiste
Paris:: Chez l'Auteur,, 1720.. Engraved map, 18 x 23 ¾ inches, with attractive full hand-coloring. Includes the islands of the Atlantic and Pacific oceans, an outline for a portion of the coast of New Zealand, and a "Mer de l'Ouest" inside the straits of Juan de Fuca. Central vertical fold; several short marginal tears repaired on verso, rubbed at the base of the fold, trimmed rather close to the plate mark. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$2,250.00

 
The Lives of the Right Hon. Francis North, Baron Guilford, Lord Keeper of the Great Seal, under King Charles II and King James II, the Hon. Sir Dudley North, Commissioner of the Customs, and afterwards of the Treasury, to King Charles II, and the Hon. and Rev. Dr. John North, Master of Trinity College, Cambridge, and Clerk to the Closet of King Charles II. (With notes and illustrations by Henry Roscoe.)
NORTH, Roger
London:: Henry Colburn,, 1826.. New edition in three volumes (first published 1742-1744). 8vo. 3 volumes: xxviii, 442; (4), 475; (4), 428 pp. Engraved portrait as frontispiece to each volume; with half-titles to volumes two and three. Roger North (1653-1734) spent several decades of his life collecting materials and writing these biographies of his brothers; "the Lives of the Norths must always remain an English classic and a prime authority for the period with which it deals" (DNB). Bookplate on... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
SCENERY OF DIXVILLE NOTCH, N,H. [cover title] Photographs by Romaine Callender, Philadelphia
[DIXVILLE NOTCH]
Dixville Notch, NH:: Dixville Notch Corp.,, nd [ca. 1920].. Commercial viewbook, 18 photographic plates (4 x 5 1/1 inches) with captions, featuring scenery from Dixville Notch and its surroundings, bound together. OCLC locates six copies (New Hampshire Historical Society, New Hampshire State Library, Dartmouth. New York Public, Southern California, McGill). Gilt-stamped green cloth, tied, marbled endpapers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Types of Mankind; or, Ethnological Researches, Based upon the Ancient Monuments, Paintings, Sculptures, and Crania of Races, and upon Their Natural, Geographical, Philological, and Biblical History. Illustrated by selections from the inedited papers of Samuel George Morton, M.D. (late president of the Academy of Natural Sciences at Philadelphia), and by additional contributions from Prof. L. Agassiz, LL.D.; W. Usher, M.D.; and Prof. H.S. Patterson, M.D
NOTT, J.C., and George R. Gliddon
Philadelphia, (PA):: Lippincott, Grambo & Co.,, 1854.. First edition, 1/1000 copies, this one inscribed at the head of the title page "Dr. Walker from J.R. Gliddon the author 1854". 4to. lxxvi, [49]-738 pp. Illustrated, hand-colored folding tables, folding plates, folding chart. Laid in are two autograph letters, signed by Nott, one from 1839 describing how hard it is for physicians in Mobile, Alabama, to collect money for their services, the other from 1855 noting favorably a work in press ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
VIRGINIA CAROLORUM: THE COLONY UNDER THE RULE OF CHARLES THE FIRST AND SECOND, A. D. 1625 - A.D. 1685, BASED UPON MANUSCRIPTS AND DOCUMENTS OF THE PERIOD. Alba
Neill, Edward D
NY, NY:: Joel Munsell's Sons,, 1886.. 4to. 446 pp. Corrections leaf. Original green cloth, gilt title on spine. Very good untrimmed copy. First edition. "Neill's Series of Virginia History." Howes N-45. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
PERLEN AUS GABLONZ: HISTORISMUS, JUGENDSTIL [BEADS FROM GABLONZ: HISTORICISM, ART NOUVEAU]
Neuwirth, Waltraud
Wien - Vienna:: Selbstverlag Dr. Waltraud Neuwirth,, 1994.. 8vo; 560 pp. Illustrated. Text in English and German. Very good in original cloth boards (slightly cocked) and illustrated dust jacket (worn at extremities). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
OPINIONS ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS, DEDICATED TO THE INDUSTRIOUS PRODUCERS
[New Harmony Imprint] Maclure, William
1837.. 2 vols., 1837 1st eds. (3rd issue of vol.1, pub. in the same year, & evidently from the same sheets as the 1st issue). 8vo.; {4}, 483; {8}, 556. 19th century full calf (some wear to joints); foxed, as usual; slight dampstaining to endpapers, affecting a few pgs. of text. Contemporary bookplate of Remus Payne, Kentuck. HOWES M162, 163. Maclure was a pioneer geologist and agricultural educator. In 1817, he published the first geological map of the United States, "the first map of its scope i... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (7)