Authors starting with N from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (authors starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 69
Gathering the Desert. Illustrations by Paul Mirocha
Tucson, Arizona: The University of Arizona Press, (1985). First edition. Small quarto. x; 209 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: DESERT FLORA. ETHNOBOTANY. SONORAN DESERT. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Works. Novels and Memoirs 1941-1951; Novels 1955-1962; Novels 1969-1974. Three volumes
(New York): Library of America, (1996). First edition. Small octavos. 710; 904; 824 pages. Light erasure on the first blank of Volume I otherwise a fine set in original green cloth lettered in gilt on the spines, satin ribbon markers, and in fine pictorial dust jackets."
Catalogs: LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00
Kakiemon. Famous Ceramics of Japan 5
Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd., (1981). First edition. Thin folio. 40 pages. With 53 color illustrations and one map. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped).
Catalogs: JAPANESE ART. CERAMICS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
A Way in the World
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Uncorrected proof. Octavo. 386 pages. Fine in original printed wrappers.
Catalogs: LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
The Mimes of Herodas
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1904. First edition. Octavo. lxxxviii; 116 pages. With nine black and white plates. Bookplate on the front pastedown, ownership signature on the front free endpaper, else very good in original maroon cloth which is discolored at the lower corners."
Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
Barefoot Gen: Out of the Ashes. A Cartoon Story of Hiroshima. Foreword by Art Spiegelman. Volume Four of A Cartoon History of Hiroshima
Philadelphia: New Society Publishers, (1994). First edition, thus. Octavo. xviii; 269 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers.
Catalogs: MANGA. JAPANESE HISTORY. GRAPHIC NOVEL. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Messiah's Return: The Hidden Kototama Principle
(Santa Fe, New Mexico: Third Civilization, Inc., 1972). First edition. Small octavo. 122 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in original printed wrappers.
Catalogs: JAPANESE MYSTICISM. LANGUAGE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
The Kototama Principle. Lectures from a Course Given in 1983 at the Kototama Institute
Santa Fe, New Mexico: The Kototama Institute, (1984). First edition. Octavo. 218 pages. With a few small black and white illustrations. Just about fine in original printed blue wrappers. Scarce.
Catalogs: JAPANESE MYSTICISM. LANGUAGE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
White Captives: Gender and Ethnicity on the American Frontier
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, (1993). First edition. Octavo. xxii; 378 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and two maps. Fine in original cloth and fine pictorial dust jacket. Scarce in hardcover.
Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. CAPTIVITIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00
Science and Civilization in Islam. With a Preface by Giorgio de Santillana
(Cambridge): The Islamic Texts Society, 1987. Second edition. Octavo. 388 pages. Fine in a near fine dust jacket.
Catalogs: SCIENCE. ISLAMIC CIVILIZATION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Dann Emmett and the Rise of Early Negro Minstrelsy
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1977). Second printing. Small thick quarto. xiv; 498 pages. With many black and white illustrations and musical scores. Very good in original pictorial wrappers. Errata sheet laid in.
Catalogs: AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. MUSIC. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Dan Emmett and the Rise of Early Negro Minstrelsy
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1962). First edition. Large octavo. xiv; 496 pages. With many black and white illustrations and musical scores. Near fine in original red cloth and a very good pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Nathan.
Catalogs: MUSIC. AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$90.00
Tragicorum Graecorum Fragmenta. Supplementum Adiecit Bruno Snell
Hildesheim: Georg Olms Verlag, 1983. First edition, thus. Thick octavo. xxvi; 1022 pages plus a 44 page supplement. Facsimile reprint of the 1889 Teubner edition. A bright fine copy in original blue cloth lettered in gilt on the upper cover and in gilt within a maroon block on the spine. Scarce.
Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$175.00
A Concordance to the Poems of Samuel Johnson
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (1973). First edition. Octavo. xxx; 578 pages. Fine in original red cloth lettered in white.
Catalogs: ENGLISH LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
East Coast Victorians: Castles and Cottages
(Wilsonville, OR: Beautiful America Publishing Company, 1990). First edition. Oblong quarto. viii; 247 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Socialism in Practice: Transformation in East Europe
New York: New Century Publishers, 1962. First edition of the wrappered issue. Small thin octavo. 104 pages. Near fine in decorated wrappers. Inscribed by Nearing to poet and social activist John Beecher in 1979.
Catalogs: BEECHER, JOHN. SOCIALISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
A Sense of the Cosmos: The Encounter of Modern Science and Ancient Truth
(London): Arkana, (1975). Second printing. Small octavo. xiv; 178 pages. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Signed by Needleman.
Catalogs: PHILOSOPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Jewish Thought and the Scientific Revolution of the Sixteenth Century: David Gans (1541-1613) and his Times
Oxford: Published for the Littman Library by Oxford University Press, 1986. First edition. Small octavo. xii; 285 pages. With eight black and white illustrations. Fine in original cloth and a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: JUDIACA. ASTRONOMY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00
Hello, Goodbye
Dobbs Ferry, NY: Witlin Book Co., (1995). First edition. Thin octavo. 83 pages. Fine in original wrappers.
Catalogs: POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
The Song of Hugh Glass
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1919. Second printing. 12mo. 201 pages. With one black and white map. Near fine in original gilt-lettered red cloth.
Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)With dust jacket (33)
Signed (12)

