Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with N from Hoffman Books

Bookseller inventory : Hoffman Books (authors starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Hoffman Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 588
Sort by:

 
Letters Between a Father and Son
NAIPAUL, V.S
London: Little, Brown. F. 1999. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 333 pages . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
THE NAVY HAS WINGS
NPratt, Fletcher
NY: Harper. VG. 1943. Hardcover. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1943). First Edition. Very Good in a slightly chipped, price-clipped DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
IRISH TOASTS
Na Gael, Shane
New York: H. M. Caldwell Co.. Very Good. 1908. Hardcover. New York and Boston: H. M. Caldwell Co., (1908). 5" x 6", 111pp., hinges starting, covers show some slight soiling rubbing to edges and spine ends, overall a Very Good copy, no DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
GLORY
Nabokov, Vladimir
New York: Mcgraw Hill. Very Good. 1971. Hardcover. NY: McGraw-Hill, (1971). Stated first printing. 205 pages, hardbound. A NF/NF copy in a tight, clean, black cloth binding. DJ is crisp and clean in protective mylar. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
LAUGHTER IN THE DARK
Nabokov, Vladimir
New York: A New Directions Book. VG. 1960. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards, white stamping to spine, a very good copy in a just slightly chipped dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
INVITATION TO A BEHEADING
Nabokov, Vladimir
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. VG. 1959. Hardcover. First Edition in DJ- little foxing to yellow endpages- and the DJ shows light soil- but minimal chipping. Price on DJ is $3.95 with code ITAB above. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
PLUTARCHI MORALIA VOL. II FASC. 1
Nachstadt, W. and Titchener, J. B
VG. Hardcover. Leipzig: Teubner, 1934. Small, brown wraps, contents just slightly toned, else Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
PRE-HISTORIC AMERICA
Marquis De Nadaillac
VG. New York & London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1884. 566 pages. Ex-library copy with detached boards and spine. Contents are very bright and clean. Overall a poor copy with good interior. Best suited for reading, reference or rebinding. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
National Reconstruction. a Discourse Delivered At Wesley Chapel
Nadal, B. H
Washington: Wm. H. Moore. VG. 1865. Light soil and wear to pale blue wraps; 15 pages overall bright; Good+ . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
Fifty Pioneers of Modern Photography
Naef, Weston
New York: Moma. VG. 1978. Hardcover. vg+/vg+ . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$85.00

 
THE COLLECTION OF ALFRED STIEGLITZ: FIFTY PIONEERS OF MODERN PHOTOGRAPHY
Naef, Weston J
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Very Good. 1978. Softcover. New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, (1978). Stated first edition. 529 pages, softbound. Contents are very bright and clean with black and white photos and plates throughout. The pictorial paper wrappers are crisp with slight curling. Overall VG. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
The Collection of Alfred Stieglitz Fifty Years of Modern Photography
Naef, Weston J
New York: Viking Press. VG. 1978. Numerous photographs; some spotting on covers; otherwise Very Good in Good DJ . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$100.00

 
RAISING DOVES AND PIGEONS: AN INTRODUCTION TO THEIR BEHAVIOR AND BREEDING
Naether, Carl A
New York: David Mckay Company, Inc.. VG. 1979. Hardcover. Covers slightly stained, chipped spine end, otherwise clean and Very Good in slightly stained, chipped dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
I WAS A KAMIKAZE: THE KNIGHTS OF THE DIVINE WIND
Nagatsuka, Ryuji
London: Abelard-Schuman. VG. 1973. Hardcover. very good in a very good dust jacket . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
L.V. NAGEL ALBUM
Nagel, Ludwig V
Munich: Braun & Schneider. VG. N.D.. Hardcover. Nagel, Ludwig V. L.V. NAGEL ALBUM. Munich: Braun & Schneider, (n.d. 1900?) 60 pages. German text 13.25x10.5 inches. Green pebbled cloth covers with gilt printing. The spine ends and edges are rubbed and scuffed and the covers show some very light soiling. Otherwise, the contents are bright and complete. A nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
NAGEL: THE ART OF PATRICK NAGEL
Nagel, Patrick
New York: Harper Perennial. VG. 1985. Paperback. 159pp., paperback, previous owner gift inscription, otherwise a Very Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
NAGEL: THE ART OF PATRICK NAGEL
Nagel, Patrick
New York: Alfred Van Der Marck Editions. VG. 1985. Hardcover. Second Printing. 159 pages, 12 1/2" x 9", gray cloth with silver printing. Covers are just slightly toned at edges, previous owner gift inscription inside front cover. Otherwise, contents are clean and complete. About Very Good in a slightly toned dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
Catherine the Valiant A Religious Drama in Five Acts
Nagle, Urban, O. P
London: Longmans, Green & Company. VG. 1931. First Edition. Attractive copy of this five act drama. 98 pgs, navy blue cloth with gilt design and lettering. Just minor rubbing evident, in original glassine jacket, which is slightly chipped at bottom. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
Behind the Masque
Nagle, Urban, O. P
New York: Mcmullen. VG. 1951. First Edition Thus. Nice, bright yellow cloth, 8vo, royal blue lettering on spine. VG in good DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00

 
City of Kings
Nagle, Urban, O. P
Rochester NY: Christopher Press. VG. 1949. First Edition. Chocolate brown cloth, 8vo, ex-lib in protective plastic cover over DJ. A dramatical play. VG. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 588
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (556)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (395)
Paperback (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (137)
With dust jacket (251)
Signed (29)