Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with N from A. Parker's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (authors starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 196
Sort by:

 
HANDBOOK OF BOSTON
R. N
Boston: J. M. Newcomb, 1902. Numerous b/w illustrations. 108 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Dark blue paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly edge-rubbed, creased, soiled, damp-stained and toned; edges toned and damp-stained, with staining extending slightly to some page perimeters; very light scattered interior foxing and toning. Else, interior bright and tight. Very good-/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00

 
NINE STORIES [DIRECTION TWO]
Nabokov, Vladimir
New York: New Directions, 1947. FIRST EDITION. 126 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Light blue paper wrappers. Spine lightly toned; head, heel, and corners bumped and rubbed; front wrap lightly toned near spine and at extremities; vertical crease to front wrap near fore edge; rear wrap lightly toned, more so near spine; extremities bumped and chipped. Interior very clean. Very good-/No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$100.00

 
SYMPHONY
Nadeau, Roland
Structure and Style. Boston, MA: Crescendo Publishing Co., (1974). Signed and inscribed by the author. Several b/w illustrations and musical notations. 241 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Orange paper wrappers. Head and heel quite bumped; heel split and repaired. Corners lightly splayed. Wrapper edges mildly rubbed. Spine stressed and creased. Wrappers and edges minimally soiled. Edges and pages mildly yellowed. Interior clean and tight. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$18.00

 
FOUR MODERN PHILOSOPHERS: CARNAP, WITTGENSTEIN, HEIDEGGER, SARTRE
Naess, Arne
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1969. Translated by Alastair Hannay. 367 pp. Softcover. Small 8vo. Blue paper wrappers. Spine creased and lightly toned; head worn; heel, corners, hinges, and extremities lightly rubbed. Some underlining in red ink to text block; binding quite sprung at middle of book but remains intact. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.50

 
AMERICAN ARMY IN WORLD WAR II: VOLUME 3
Nafziger, George F
Independent Armored, Mechanized Cavalry, Artillery, Anti-Aircraft and Engineer Battalions. West Chester, OH: The Nafziger Collection, Inc., 2000. 82 plus ads pp. Softcover. 4to. Green paper wrappers. Corners very lightly bumped; otherwise, a nice copy with clean interior. Very good+/No jacket issued. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$24.00

 
HEARTS AGLOW
Nagata, Honami and Lois Johnson Erickson
Stories of Lepers by the Inland Sea. Tokyo, Japan for NY: Printed by Kyobunkwan for the American Mission to Lepers, Nd. Several monotone illustrations in the text and a color frontispiece tipped in. 127 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Red decorative paper in a Japanese binding. Perimeter of wrappers mildly bumped and rubbed. Edges and pages uniformly toned with faint, minimal scattered foxing. Otherwise quite good. Clean and tight. Housed in decorative cloth covered Japanese folding case. Very good-/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00

 
GODEL’S PROOF
Nagel, Ernest and James R Newman
[Np]: New York University Press, 1960. Second Impression. Numerous b/w figures. 118 pp. paperback. Tall 8vo size. Illustrative on tan paper wrappers. Corners & head/heel of spine bumped; all edges toned with some minor scratches; else clean & sound. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
BARGAIN HUNTER’S GUIDE TO ART COLLECTING
Naifeh, Steven
How to Make Money in the Art Market, Where to Find Bargains from $10 to $10,000. NY: William Morrow & Co., (1982). Numerous b/w illustrations. 284 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. White cloth backed white paper covered boards. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; else clean tight and bright in a slightly yellowed dj. Very good+/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$8.50

 
NORMED RINGS
Naimark, M. A. [Leo F. Boron, trans]
Groningen, Netherlands: P. Noordhoff N. V., 1964. American and Russian foreword by the author. Revised American edition. xvi, 572 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Burgundy cloth. Gilt lettering and ruling to spine, top edge dyed slate blue . Spine lightly cocked; head minimally rubbed; heel and corners lightly bumped and rubbed; bottom extremities lightly rubbed; edges lightly toned; former owner’s signature (noted Yale mathematics professor Nelson Dunford) to front free endpaper. Housed in a lightly soi... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00

 
KATSURA; A PRINCELY RETREAT
Naito, Akira
Tokyo & NY: Kodansha International Ltd., (1982). Translation by Charles S. Terry. Second printing. . Photography by Takeshi Nishikawa. 182 pp. Hardcover. Oblong Small 4to size. Gray nubby silk. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Backstrip lightly shaken. Two surface tears on front paste-down. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. In original, lightly worn slipcase. Very good/. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$200.00

 
STAGE & TELEVISION DESIGN OF JAPAN
Nakajima, Hachiro
Volume 1, 1970-1978; Volume 2, 1979-1983. Np: Keishosha, 1985. 2 vols. Numerous b/w and full color photographs. 244; 237 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Ivory paper covered boards. Top and bottom edges Volume 1 moderately soiled. Else, a very nice set in like dustjackets, also housed in publisher’s cardboard slipcases. Very good+/Very good+. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$100.00

 
SPECTRAL THEORY IN THE HILBERT SPACE
Nakano, Hidegoro
Tokyo Mathematical Book Series, Volume IV. Ueno Park, Japan: Japan Society For The Promotion Of Science, 1953. Preface by the author. Copious b/w figures. iv, 300 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. White (toned) paper wrappers. Heavily toned paper wrappers and spine with small (1/4”) closed tears to head and heel; all edges, endpapers and text block heavily toned; light wear along all wrapper edges; former owner’s name stamped to front wrapper and written in ink to title page. Still, a serviceable copy. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00

 
SEMI-ORDERED LINEAR SPACES
Nakano, Hidegoro
Tokyo: Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, 1955. First edition. Copious mathematical equations. 508 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Dark blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Head and heel lightly bumped and rubbed; corners lightly bumped; some wear to extremities; pastedowns and free endpapers lightly toned; former owner’s signature (prominent Yale math professor Nelson Dunford) to front free endpaper. Interior very clean with very light toning at page edges. Very good-/No dust ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$55.00

 
MIKAGURA-UTA: SONGS FOR THE TSUTOME
(Nakayama, Miki)
(Tenri City, Nara Prefecture, Japan): The Tenrikyo Church Headquarters, 1976. Third edition. 31 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Ivory paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points starting to wear. Spine lightly sunned. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed with light scattered staining extending only to page edges. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$27.00

 
NAKIAN
[Nakian] O’Hara, Frank
NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1966. Numerous b/w illustrations. 56 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Ivory illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Head slightly worn, heel and corners starting. Spine lightly sunned. Wraps very lightly scuffed and soiled. Wraps, edges and pages slightly yellowed. Errata sheet laid in. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$9.95

 
EAST COAST OF FLORIDA: A HISTORY 1500 - 1961 3 VOLUMES
Nance, Ellwood C., and Helen Nance, Eds
Delray Beach: Southern Publishing, 1962. 3 vols. Illustrated with numerous photographs. 386,index, photos; pp. Hardcover. Large 4to. Aqua cloth. Some, minor foxing and soiling to page edges, else very good. Very good/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$200.00

 
DOC SAVAGE SUPREME ADVENTURER
Nanovic, John L
Greenwood, MA: Odyssey Pub, 1980. FIRST EDITION. A few b/w illustrations. 26 pp. Softcover. Small 8vo size. Tan stiff wrappers. Nice, crisp, fresh copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00

 
ESKIMO LIFE
Nansen, Fridtjof
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1893. First edition. Numerous b/w illustrations. 350+ 24 ads pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Dark green cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration to spine and front board. Small tears to head and heel; head, heel and corners bumped; moderate insect damage to boards and outer hinges. Still, a sound binding and solid copy. Good+/No dust jacket. (Insurance required to ship this item).... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$500.00

 
NOBLE BOKE OFF COOKRY [NOBLE BOOK OF COOKERY]
Napier, Mrs. Alexander, editor
Ffor a Prynce Houssolde or Eny Other Estately Houssolde [For a Prince Household or Any Other Household]. London: Elliot Stock, 1882. FIRST THUS. Reprinted Verbatim from a Rare Ms. [Manuscript] in the Holkham Collection. xiii, 136 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Vellum covered boards, stamped in grey and red. Gilt lettering and devices to spine. Head and heel bumped; fore and bottom edges untrimmed; endpapers toned; very light, occasional foxing. On the whole, a very nice and clean copy. Very goo... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$200.00

 
ILLUSTRATED MEMOIRS OF NAPOLEON BONEPARTE
[Napoleon] Bourrienne, M
London: Richard Bentley, 1836. 4 vols. Some b/w illustrations. xxi, 392; xii, 404; vi, 400; viii, 420 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo size. Half dark blue leather over dark cloth cloth covered boards. 4 raised bands, gilt rules and tooled in compartments, with Napoleonic device; corners bumped; top edges gilt; marbled endpapers; fly leaves lightly foxed. A nice, compact set, with a handsome shelf presence. Very good+/No jacket issued. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1,500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 196
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (120)
Paperback (69)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (164)
Signed (23)