Authors starting with N from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 127
Antiquitates sacrae & civiles romanorum explicatae, sive, commentarii historici, mythologici, philologici in varia monumenta prisca & maxime in plures statuas, aras, tumulos, inscriptiones, &c.: opus tabulis aeneis ornatum ex celeberrimorum an
The Hague,: Rutg. Christ. Alberts, 1726 Roman antiquities; [10], xlix, [1], 307, [3] pages including. index; 41cm; 3/4 brown leather binding, tan linen boards rebound by Corey; bibliography; text in Latin, French in parallel columns; lxxxiv [i.e. 83] leaves of plates including portraits; extra title page and extra engraved title page; author possibly M. A. van Nideck or Andreaei Konstantinovich Nartov 1693-1756; Graesse volume 1, page 149; Barbier volume 1, column 223.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
NBC AND YOU. An Account of the Organization, Operation and Employee-Company Policies of the National Broadcasting Company designed as a Handbook to aid you in your daily work
New York: National Broadcasting Company, 1944. 124 pages of text including an index. Original hardcover binding is moderately sunned on the spine and edges, with minor to moderate soiling and shelfwear. No dustjacket. Illustrated with a two-sided fold-out chart affixed to the inside rear cover. Contians numerous in-text illustrations in black & white. Official NBC bookplate with microphone design affixed neatly to the front endpaper; previous owner name typed: E. Grant Hopperstad. The text is clean and ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
GANGS OF AMERICA. The Rise of Corporate Power and the Disabling of Democracy
San Francisco, CA: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Inc, 2003. x, 282 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
VOICES FROM UNOCCUPIED CHINA. Signed by the Economist T. W. Schultz
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1944 lvi, 107 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear and slight darkening of spine lettering. Unclipped dustjacket with slight darkening of spine, one small tear, and minor soiling and rubbing to extremities; protected in archival mylar. Lectures on the Norman Wait Harris Memorial Foundation 1944. From the library of Theodore W. Schultz (1902-1998), winner of the 1979 Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Sciences jointly with W. A. Lewis.... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
A BEND IN THE RIVER
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. [vi], 278 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal sunning to the extremities. Price-clipped dustjacket with moderate browning to the spine, one tiny tear, and a few small spots of minor discoloration; protected in archival mylar. Stated: First edition. A few tiny spots of foxing to the closed page edges. The text is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Soul of a Tree: A Woodworker's Reflections
Tokyo, Japan: Kodansha International, 1981. 221 pages of text. Original hardcover binding in almost new condition. Price-clipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by hundreds of photographs and line-drawings in color and black & white. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Folio. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
First report. 1890-1891
Washington, D.C: Government Printing Office, 1892 Americana; place names; 86p.; 23.2cm; "bringing about a uniform usage and spelling of geographic names in the publications of the Government,"; incl. U.S., foreign and county names.. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
MASTERWORKS OF UKIYO-E: HIROSHIGE. The 53 Stations of the Tokaido
Tokyo, Japan: Kodansha International Ltd. 92 pages of text. Original hardcover binding with minimal browning to the spine. Original glassene wrapper is browned on the spine, with several creases. The original slipcase has minor shelfwear, remaining bright and attractive. Contains numerous color plates and maps. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
SELECTED SONGS
Tel-Aviv, Israel: Mifalei Tarbut Vechinuch Ltd., 1965 Approximately 200 pages. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is moderately sunned on the spine, with a few small chips, tears, and creases, and minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by a portrait of Nardi. Contains sheet music for 71 songs with lyrics in Hebrew and English.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Heraldic anomalies; or, Rank confusion in our orders of preference with disquisitions, moral, philosophical, and historical, on all the existing orders of society. By it matters not who. In two volumes
London: G. and W. B. Whittaker, 1823 Heraldry; titles; nobility; 2 vols.; xxii, 334, 372p.; 18cm; 3/4 old leather rubbed; gilt decorated spines; marbled edges; back cover detached vol. 1; front cover detached, errata slip, part front flyleaf lacking vol. 2.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
GESCHICHTE DER JUDISCHEN KULTUR IN BILDERN
Zurich, Switzerland: Flamberg Verlag/Benziger Verlag, 1973 241 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear, including slight bumping to corners. Unclipped dustjacket slightly rubbed and soiled, with several small creases and tears; protected in archival mylar. Contains 230 color illustrations. Text is in German.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The morning after the first night
New York: Knopf, 1938 Theater; biography; ix, 282p. 19.5cm; black cloth; glue residue front flyleaf; charcoal portrait of author, American drama critic, on dustjacket front; dj rubbed.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
THE ENCHANTED VOYAGE
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1936 viii, 187 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition except for minor soiling to top edge, including closed page edges. Unclipped dustjacket with numerous tiny tears and creases, is slightly soiled, with a small scuff on the spine; protected in archival mylar. Previous owner's bookplate affixed to front endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very Good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.95
Dunkirk. A ballad
New York: Knopf, 1942 American poetry; 7p.; 24.6cm; light orange paper wrapper.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
VISAGES D'ENFANTS
Paris, France: Editions Mana, 1946 117 pages of text. Hardcover binding; plain and unfinished boards wrapped by a off-white dustjacket affixed to the spine. Boards (and dustjacket) are slightly bumped at corners. Dustjacket with oval photograph inset on front cover is moderately darkened on spine, with moderate soiling and slight shelfwear; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Contains 74 black & white photographs in heliogravure. Texte de Jaboune. Illustrations de M. Natkin.. First Edition. Hardco... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE TEMPLE OF DEIR EL BAHARI. Egypt Exploration Fund. Parts I-VI
London: Offices of the Egypt Exploration Fund, 1895. Six large folio volumes, complete. Published between 1895-1908. All bindings are moderately to heavily rubbed, worn and stained, and one spinestrip is mostly lacking, with other spine extremities chipped and frayed. One board is detached, and a few are loosened, and a few endpapers are loose or detached, and most endpapers are slightly to moderately foxed. Three of the volumes suffer from minor to moderate staining to the fore-edge, affecting some plates,... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,150.00
THE SIX DAYS AND SEVEN GATES. Signed by Yitzhak Navon
Jerusalem: Shikmona Publishing Company, 1978. 27 pages. Hardcover binding in almost new condition, with a tiny spot of discoloration on the front board. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by a frontisportrait of Navon, and numerous black & white photographs. Text is in Hebrew and English. Signed in blue ink by the author, as President of the State of Israel, on a front endpaper "Y. Navon." First edition.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE DOGS
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1931. 336 pages of text. Original hardcover burlap cloth binding is slightly sunned and soiled, with moderate staining/discoloration to areas on both the front and rear covers, remaining attractive. No dustjacket. The first 10 pages have a minor stain to the margin. Previous owner's name neatly on the front endpaper: J. Fultz. First American edition, translated from the Russian. . First American edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Loving and Leaving the Good Life. Signed by Helen Nearing, and with a postcard handwritten and signed by Helen Nearing
Post Mills, VT: Chelsea Green Publishing Co., 1992. [viii], 197 pages of text including a bibliography. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in almost new condition. Signed and inscribed on the front endpaper by the author "for Ann...[signed] Helen Nearing." Includes a postcard (picturing the Nearing's Forest Farm) with over 40 words handwritten, and signed by Helen Nearing. Illustrated with black & white photographs. First edition.. Signed. First Edition. Hardco... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
USA TODAY. Reporting Extensive Journeys and First-hand Observations... Signed twice by Helen Nearing
Harborside, ME: Social Science Institute, 1955. xxx, 254 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear, including minor bumping to corners. Unclipped dustjacket with the price rubbed off the inner flap, two tiny chips, a few minor creases, and minor rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Signed by Helen Nearing as "Helen + Scott Nearing" on the title page in ink, and on the dedication page in marking pen. The text is clean and unmarke... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (103)Fine or New (1)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (103)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (100)With dust jacket (97)
Signed (28)
With photos (9)

