Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with N from Libros Latinos

Bookseller inventory : Libros Latinos (authors starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Libros Latinos [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 355
Sort by:

 
AMAZONIA
Naar Ruiz, Casilda
Lima, Universidad San Martín de Porres: Escuela Profesional de Turismo y Hotelería (Cocinas Regionales Peruanas, 1),. 1999.. Paperback. 259p., bibl., wrps . About 300 recipes, includes a legend and mythology section explaining the origins of several foods, and the creation of the universe and man. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
EL MARICA, LA BRUJA Y EL ARMARIO Misoginia gay y homofobia femenina en el cine
Nabal Aragón, Eduardo
Barcelona/Madrid:: Egales Editorial, (Colección G), ,. 2007.. Paperback. New. 180p., wrps . An filmatic and cultural exploration into "Gay Misogony" and "Femenine Homophobia" depictions in contemporary film. With references to the following films: "Boy's Don't Cry", "Yossie & Jagger", "Brokeback Mountain" and "Plata Quemada" ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
A VIDA DE VIRGÍLIO DE MELO FRANCO. Prefácio de Afonso Arinos de Melo Franco. Edição Ilustrada
Nabuco, Carolina
Rio de Janeiro:: Livraria José Olympio Editôra, (Coleção Documentos Brasileiros, No. 111),. 1962.. Paperback. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. xvii; 258p., photos, illus., facsimile, index, wrps, dj (light edge wear to dj, pages lightly yellowing) . Biography of acclaimed Brazilian politician and journalist, Virgílio Alvim de Melo Franco, (1897-1948). With period portrait photos of Franco throughout. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
POLITICA DEMOGRAFICA PARA O BRASIL. ESTUDOS SOCIAIS E POLÍTICOS, 32
Nabuco, José Thomaz
Belo Horizonte, Revista Brasileira de Estudos Políticos,. 1973.. Paperback. 156p., tables, bibl., wrps. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
O ABOLICIONISMO
Nabuco, Joaquim
Recife, Brazil:: Fundação Joaquim Nabuco/Editora Massangana, (Abolição, Nº 1),. 1988.. Paperback. small barcode ex-libris sticker to cover, wear to wraps, light. penciling, else VG. Octavo wraps; 256p.; port.; notes. . Facsimile of 1883 London edition. Preface by José Thomaz Nabuco. Abolition of the slave trade in Brazil. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
CARTAS AOS ABOLICIONISTAS INGLESES. ORGANIZAÇÃO E APRESENTAÇÃO DE JOSÉ THOMAZ NABUCO
Nabuco, Joaquim
Recife:: Fundação Joaquim Nabuco/Editora Massangana (Serie Documentos, 23),. 1985.. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. octavo, wraps, 81p., . Correspondence with the British and Foreign Anti-Slavery Society. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
PENSAMENTOS SOLTOS
Nabuco, Joaquim
São Paulo, Companhia Editora Nacional/Civilização Brasileira,. 1937.. Paperback. 243p., wrps . 227 "thoughts" ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
O CENTRO LIBERAL. INTRODUÇAO DO VAMIREH CHACON
Nabuco de Araújo, José Thomaz
Brasília, Senado Federal (Coleçao Bernardo Pereira de Vasconcelos: Serie Estudos Políticos, 21),. 1979.. Paperback. 162p., wrps . On the influence of the Liberal front (of the late 19th century) in the politics of Brazil. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$24.00

 
CRONICAS DE UN INMIGRANTE LIBANES EN MEXICO. CHARLAS DE JORGE NACIF ELÍAS. PRÓLOGO DE ANTONIO TRABULSE KAIM
Nacif Elías, Jorge
México,:: Instituto Cultural Mexicano Libanes,. 1995.. Paperback. 127p., photos, wrps . Memoir of the adventurous life of an immigrant from Lebanon (1921). Inscribed by the author ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
BOLETIN DEL ARCHIVO GENERAL DE LA NACION. NO. 111, 112, 113
Dominican Republic. Archivo General de la Nación
Santo Domingo, Archivo General de la Nación, 2005.. Paperback. 196p., wrps . Quarterly publication featuring historical (and biographical) essays and documents as well as current official emissions relating to the Archive ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
ANUARIO DEL OBSERVATORIO ASTRONOMICO NACIONAL DE TACUBAYA PARA EL AÑO DE 1891... AÑO XI
Observatorio Astronómico Nacional
México, Secretaría de Fomento,. 1890.. Paperback. 407p., tables, wrps (lacks back wrp; requires binding). ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
ORGANIZAÇÕES E PROGRAMAS MINISTERIAIS ; REGIME PARLAMENTAR NO IMPÉRIO
Brazil. Arquivo Nacional
Rio de Janeiro:: ministerio da Justiça e Negocios Interiores ,. 1962.. 2nd ed.. Hardcover Spiral Bound. Near Fine. Octavo, boards, 469 p., notes. . Archival documents from 1822-1889. Custom bound in green quarter leather with marbled boards and endpapers. Original wraps enclosed. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
DEPUTADOS BRASILEIROS ; REPERTÓRIO BIOGRÁFICO DOS MEMBROS DA CÂMARA DOS DEPUTADOS, SEXTA LEGISLATURA (1967-1971)
Brazil. Congresso Nacional
Brasília:: Biblioteca Câmara dos Deputados,. 1968.. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo, wraps, 760 p., ports., indices. . Alphabetical directory of Brazilian congressional deputies serving the 1967-1971 term. Each entry includes a black and white portrait and a short biography. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
DEPUTADOS BRASILEIROS ; REPERTÓRIO BIOGRÁFICO DOS MEMBROS DA CÂMARA DOS DEPUTADOS, 46A. LEGISLATURA (1979-1983)
Brazil. Congresso Nacional
Brasília:: Centro de Documentação e Informação, Coordenação de Publicaçãoes,. 1981.. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo, wraps, 641 p., ports., indices. (Creased front wrapper) . Registers of Brazilian congressional members for the 1979-1983 term. Each entry includes biographical data and a portrait. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
COLECCION DE LEYES, DECRETOS Y CIRCULARES RELACIONADOS CON LA DESAMORTIZACION Y NACIONALIZACION DE BIENES, Y MATERIAS CONEXAS DESDE LA INDEPENDENCIA DE LA REPUBLICA HASTA LA EPOCA ACTUAL
Mexico. Secretaria de Hacienda y Credito Publico. Direccion General de Bienes Nacionales. Oficina de Nacionalizacion
Mexico,. 1937.. Hardcover. 305p. (small stain to cover) ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
MEMORIA: POLICIA NACIONAL 1924
Guatemala. Policía Nacional
Np:: np,. nd.. Hardcover. 189p., photoplates, tables, leather and boards . The Guatemalan National Police annual report for 1924 ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
BOLETIN DE HISTORIA Y ANTIGUEDADES. ORGANO DE LA ACADEMIA COLOMBIANA DE HISTORIA. VOL. XLI, NOS. 471 - 472; VOL. XLI, NO. 473-474; VOL. XLIV, NO. 516-518; VOL. XLIX, NO. 567-569; VOL. LII, NO. 604-605; VOL. LIV, NO. 627-629: VOL. LIV NO. 636-638
Colombia. Comisión de Historia Nacional
Bogotá:: Editorial Pax/Editorial Kelly, 57, 65, 67,. 1954-62.. Paperback. 7 vols., vp., index, wrps . Price is for each volume. 25.00 each. HARVARD DOESN'T HAVE: Vol. LII, No. 604-605; Vol. LIV, No. 627-629: Vol. LIV No. 636-638 ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
ANUARIO BIBLIOGRAFICO VENEZOLANO, 1949-1954. TOMOS I, II
Venezuela. Biblioteca Nacional
Caracas,. 1960.. Paperback. 2 vols., 493; 480p., indices, wrps . 6816 entries ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
MEMORIA ESTADISTICA, 1978, 1979
Nicaragua. Ministerio de Finanzas. Sistema Estadístico Nacional
Managua, [],. 1980.. Paperback. vp., folding tables, wrps, 4to ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
HIPOLITO JOSE DA COSTA E A IMPRENSA NO BRASIL ; CATÁLOGO DA EXPOSIÇÃO
Biblioteca Nacional
Rio de Janeiro:: Biblioteca Nacional,. 1974.. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. 41p., facsimile plates, wrps . 174 item bibliography with several facsimile plates. Costa (1774-1823) was an engineer, and a liberal journalilst, founder of and sole writer for "O Correio Brasiliense" (1808-1822) , published in London, and also founder of the provincial capital city of Colonia del Sacramento in Uruguay. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 355
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (108)
Fine or New (65)
New (51)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)
Paperback (299)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)
With dust jacket (247)
Signed (14)