Authors starting with N from J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Bookseller inventory : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (authors starting with N) [X] Bookseller : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 27
XXXVI Lieder und Rundgesange fur den Mannerchor... (Erste Sammlung von Gesangen fur den Mannerchor). [Vocal parts]
Zurich: H. G. Nageli, [ca. 1820]. Eight parts. Quarto. Marbled wrappers (slightly worn and bumped) in slipcase. Tenor Solo I: 15 pp.; Tenor Solo II: 7 pp.; Tenor I: 23 pp.; Tenor II: 23 pp.; Bass Solo I: 10 pp.; Bass Solo II: 4 pp.; Bass I: 23 pp.; Bass II: 23 pp. Each part with an individual title page (bookseller's stamp to upper wrapper of each part; library inkstamp to title and end leaves; slight foxing and browning; some small tears to margins). With manuscript titles to decorative paper labels to... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Signed photograph
202 x 257 mm. of Nagy and Natalia Makarova in "Spring Waters" by Martha Swope, identified in ink on verso as being from the 35th Anniversary Gala of the American Ballet Theatre. With photographer's handstamp to verso. . "After winning the bronze medal at Varna in 1965 a judge named Frederic Franklin invited him to dance with his company, the National Ballet of Washington. Ivan can be seen dancing in the 1966 film of Swan Lake starring Nureyev and Fonteyn. In 1968 Nagy joined the New York... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Signed photograph
252 x 204 mm. of Nagy and Natalia Makarova in "Giselle" by Martha Swope, identified in ink on verso as being from a 1974 American Ballet Theatre performance. With photographer's handstamp to verso. Very slightly worn. . "After winning the bronze medal at Varna in 1965 a judge named Frederic Franklin invited him to dance with his company, the National Ballet of Washington. Ivan can be seen dancing in the 1966 film of Swan Lake starring Nureyev and Fonteyn. In 1968 Nagy joined the... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Anleitung zur Unterweisung im Singen fur Lehrer in Volksschulen... II. Leitfaden fur den zweiten Cursus
Essen, Duisburg: G.D. Baedeker, 1820. Quarto. Contemporary marbled boards (quite worn) with portion of original printed wrappers laid down, red paper label to spine with titling in ink. 1f. (title), 1f. (r. dedication, v. blank), [v]-viii (forward), ix-x (contents), 160 pp. (some foxing, mostly marginal, throughout; creasing to outer upper corners; occasional staining not affecting text). With contemporary ownership notations to front free endpaper; ex-libris handstamps and some ink markings to title leaf. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Divertimenti di Palazzeschi [Subtitle]: Due episodi sceneggiati per voci e strumenti. I. Visita alla contessa. II. E lasciatemi divertire! [Full Score]
Milano:: Suvini Zerboni [S. 4422 Z.],. [c1948].. Folio. Green cloth. 51 pp.Ex-library with library stamps, etc. Binding worn and rubbed. Browning to margins. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Autograph letter signed to Lady Benedict, wife of the conductor and composer Sir Julius Benedict
Undated. Written on both sides of a note card 90 x 114 mm. with monogram to upper left-hand corner and printed address to upper right-hand corner. Neruda writes that she will accept an engagement and will perform works by Viotti, Nardini and Wieniawski. Very slightly foxed. . Neruda, a celebrated violinist, enjoyed an international career from 1847; she married Swedish composer and conductor Ludwig Norman in 1864 and later Sir Charles Hallé. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
In Arcady [Subtitle]: Four Pastoral Scenes for the Pianoforte ... Op. 16. A Shepherd's Tale, Shepherds All and Maiden Fair, Lullabye, Tournament
Boston:: The Boston Music Co. [PN B.M.Co. 233; 234; 235; 236],. c1892.. Folio. Red cloth. 13ff.Ex-library with library stamps, etc. Binding worn, rubbed and stained. Repair to inner margin of title. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
A Summer Day for voice and piano. Op. 12 No. 1. Autograph musical manuscript signed
Undated, but ca. 1891. Folio (344 x 262 mm.) Unbound. 3 pages notated in ink on 12-stave paper by Litoff on 2 separate leaves. The complete song. With occasional annotations in ink, pencil and red crayon in another hand. With the name of the author of the text, Mrs. Nesbit (?Edith Nesbit 1858-1924) in Nevin's autograph to head of first page of music. Annotation "Copyright 1891 by G. Schirmer" to foot of first page of music and a pencilled note in German to upper margin of first page referring ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
The Sonata Since Beethoven: [Subtitle]: The Third and Final Volume of A History of the Sonata Idea
Chapel Hill:: The University of North Carolina Press,. [1969].. Thick octavo. 854 pp. With musical examples. Dustjacket torn. . From the collection of the noted American harpsichordist Igor Kipnis (1930-2003). ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Sonata in the Classic Era. [Subtitle]: The Second Volume of A History of the Sonata Idea
Chapel hill:: The University of North Carolina Press,. [1963].. Octavo. 897 pp. With musical examples. Dustjacket torn. . From the collection of the noted American harpsichordist Igor Kipnis (1930-2003). ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Jubiläumsmarsch für grosses Orchester [Subtitle]: Zur Feier des 25 jährigen Bestehen der "Neuen Akademie der Tonkunst zu Berlin" ... Op. 20. [Full score]
Leipzig:: Breitkopf & Härtel [PN 15470],. [1880].. Folio. Purple cloth, original publisher's printed wrappers bound in. 40 pp. Engraved.Ex-library ,with library stamping, etc. Binding worn, rubbed and discolored; head and tail of spine frayed. Small tears to upper wrapper and free front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Stuart Masques and the Renaissance Stage [Subtitle]: With One Hundred and Ninety-Seven Illustrations
New York:: Benjamin Blom,. [1938].. Quarto. Original publisher's boards. slightly worn. 223 pp. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Klavermusik for Smaa og Store [Subtitle]: 24 femtonige Smaastykker i alle Tonarter. Op53
København:: Skandinavisk Og Borups Musikforlag [PN S.B.M. 755],. [c1930].. Folio. Grey cloth with upper original publisher's wrapper laid on. 15 pp.Ex-library with library stamps, etc. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Autograph musical quotation signed and dated Leipzig, September 2, 1936
6 measures in piano score entitled "Notturno (Zwiegesant in der Hacht) aus Bali, Werk 116 No. 5." Inscribed to the noted Colombian musicologist Otto de Greiff. On a fragment of music manuscript paper 165 x 124 mm. With autograph envelope. Very slightly worn and browned at edges; lightly creased at central horizontal fold; two small remnants of former mount to verso. . "Niemann was a prolific composer, especially for the piano (his opus numbers reach 189); at first influenced by Schu... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Autograph letter signed and dated Leipzig, September 11, 1936
1-1/3 pp. Large octavo. To the noted Colombian diplomat and musicologist Otto de Greiff. In German (with translation). Niemann writes "I am happy to know that there is such a warm friend of my piano music in beautiful Colombia, a country I feel close to." He is happy to grant de Grieff's request "for an autograph on a beer coaster with a few notes," and to include some brochures from his "most important publishers." Creased at fold; sightly stained at up... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Postcard photograph signed and dated Leipzig, September 1936
Attractive head-and-shoulders profile portrait of the composer by E. Hoenisch in Leipzig. With an autograph note signed to verso inscribed to the noted Colombian diplomat and musicologist Otto de Greiff. In German (with translation). Niemann sends greetings to de Greiff "in distant Colombia in gratitude for staying loyal to his piano music!" . A German composer and writer on music, Niemann studied with Humperdinck, Reinecke and Riemann. He was "a prolific composer, especially for th... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Autograph musical quotation
In blue ink, signed in full and dated Paris 1929. Ca. 3-1/2" x 5- 1/2".Slightly browned at edges and corners; some very slight smudging. . Nin-Culmell was an American composer and pianist of Cuban descent. "[He] strove in his works to capture the spirit, rather than the letter, of Spanish folk music, often changing the rhythm, mode or melodic contour of traditional melodies." Carol A. Hess in Grove online ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Art of String Quartet Playing. [Subtitle]: Practice, Technique and Interpretation. With 132 Examples in Full Score. With a Preface by Isaac Stern
New York:: Simon and Schuster,. 1962.. Octavo. Original publisher's printed wrappers. 189 pp. With musical examples.Wrappers very slightly worn. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.00
Autograph musical manuscript. Devotional Melody No. 67
45 measures scored for keyboard. Oblong octavo (105 x 340 mm.). Notated in ink. With 7 measures from another work to verso with text "behold from henceforth all generations shall call me blessed."With a presentation inscription in the hand of Novello's son Alfred attesting to the fact that the manuscript is in his father's hand. Very slightly worn, browned and soiled; several markings in dark red crayon; neatly cut vertically, with no loss of music. . Novello was an &qu... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$550.00
Lettres sur la danse, et sur les ballets
Lyon:: Delaroche,. 1760.. Octavo. Newly bound in quarter dark green morocco with marbled boards. 2ff., 484 pp. Minor browning throughout, occasionally more noticeable; one leaf guarded at inner margin; red and blue crayon markings to several pages. . First Edition (editions were published in both Lyon and Stuttgart in 1760, with the Lyon edition generally considered to predate the Stuttgart). Gregory Bartlett I p. 199. Cortot p. 143. Beaumont p. 134. De Moroda 1965. RISM BII p. 622. &quo... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (2)
With photos (8)

