Authors starting with N from Robert Dagg Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (authors starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 41
Nabokov's Dozen
Doubleday & Company: Garden City, 1958. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with some light edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00
Bend Sinister
New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1947]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Stated. Fine book in a nearly fine dust jacket, minutely faded at spine with a short closed tear at bottom edge and some very minor wear at base of spine panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00
Details of a Sunset and Other Stories
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1976]. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00
Eugene Onegin. By Alexander Pushkin
[New York]: Pantheon Books, [1964]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Four volumes, boxed. Fine copies in nearly fine dust jackets with some slight tanning to the spines of all volumes. In the original publisher's box, in solid, near fine condition (somewhat faded on a couple sides). An unusually nice copy of this title. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$500.00
The Rainmaker
New York: Random House, [1955]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Stated. A fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. Filmed in 1956, directed by Joseph Anthony and starring Katharine Hepburn and Burt Lancaster. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
Versus
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1949. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Some light foxing to top edges. Otherwise a fine copy in a fine dust jacket (slightly creased at spine panel). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00
Four Prominent So and So's
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1934. FIRST EDITION. Paperback. A fine copy in original wrappers. Text and Music of a song which appeared, in slightly Bowdlerized version, in Nash's book, Happy Days. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
Marriage Lines
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1964]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Signed by Nash on half-title page. A fine copy in a bright dust jacket with a tear and some creasing to rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
The Intimate Notebooks of George Jean Nathan
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Some minor offsetting to front endpapers from newspaper clipping. Else a fine copy in a bright dust jacket with a few minor nicks at closed tears. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00
The House of Satan
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a nearly fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
The Morning after the First Night
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in bright unfaded dust jacket with some spotting to spine panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00
Passing Judgments
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1935. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a very good dust jacket, slightly faded at spine with a spot stain to spine panel, as well as dampstaining along rear flap fold. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00
Land of the Pilgrim's Pride
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in a nearly fine dust jacket just a shade sunned at spine panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
Since Ibsen
A Statistical Historical Outline of the Popular Theatre since 1900. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1933. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in the original publisher's folding box, and highly uncommon thus. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00
The Theatre of the Moment
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1936. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Inscribed on front flyleaf from Nathan to Ernest Boyd and dated in the year of publication. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket missing a few tiny chips. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00
Passing Judgments
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1935. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Inscribed on front flyleaf from Nathan to Ernest Boyd: For Ernest Boyd, Brother in various sorrows--with the personal affection of George Jean Nathan. Dated December 1934. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket missing a few tiny chips. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00
Mr. George Jean Nathan Presents
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1917. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a very good to near fine dust jacket missing a few small chips at extremities. Highly uncommon in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00
Sir Henry
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$65.00
Jonah
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1925. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a near fine dust jacket with some very minor edgewear. Nice copy of this early Nathan title. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
The Bishop's Wife
Indianapolis:: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1928]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Stated. Small abrasion to front free endpaper, else a clean, near fine book in an exceptionally bright, all but fine dust jacket, with a few tiny tears at edgewear along top edge of front panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$950.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (3)
With photos (4)

