Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with N from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (authors starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 167
Sort by:

 
Despair
NABOKOV, Vladimir
Despair
New York: G.P. Putnam and Sons, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. A clean and bright near fine copy with an attractive bookplate on the front pastedown in an about near fine second issue dust jacket that has some offsetting from an old style dust jacket protector and has the top corner on the back flap clipped. Still, a very nice copy of this classic novel from the author of "Lolita. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Ada
NABOKOV, Vladimir
Ada
New York: McGraw Hill, 1969. First edition. A later novel from the author "Pale Fire" and "Lolita." A clean near fine copy in a very good plus price-clipped dust jacket that has some minor wear and some small closed tears. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
Despair
NABOKOV, Vladimir
Despair
New York: G.P. Putnam and Sons, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. One of the better novels from the author of the classic "Lolita.A close to near fine copy with some scratching to the front board in a close to near fine first issue dust jacket that has some scratching to the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Waltz Invention
NABOKOV, Vladimir
The Waltz Invention
New York: Phaedra, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. The presumed second issue with all the signatures printed on acid free paper. A play from the author of "Lolita." A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
King, Queen, Knave
NABOKOV, Vladimir
King, Queen, Knave
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. The second issue with smooth bottom page edges. Translated from the Russian by Dmitri Nabokov. A fine and bright copy in a near fine price clipped dust jacket. A much nicer than usual copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Look At The Harlequins!
NABOKOV, Vladimir
Look At The Harlequins!
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. A clean very near fine copy in a near fine lightly used dust jacket. A nicer than usual copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
The Atlantic Monthly June 1941
NABOKOV, Vladimir & Eudora Welty etc
The Atlantic Monthly June 1941
New York: The Atlantic Monthly, 1941. First edition. A very early appearance for Welty with her short story "Powerhouse." This precedes the publication of her first book. Also in this issue is Nabokov's story "Cloud, Castle, Lake." An about near fine copy with some minor wear to the wrappers but internally a very clean copy. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Mary
NABOKOV, Vladimir
Mary
New York: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1970. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Translated by Michael Glenny in collaboration with Nabokov. The first novel from the author of "Lolita" and "Pale Fire." Includes a new introduction by Nabokov. A clean and tight fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket with a tiny tear to the top of the front panel but with none of the usual fading. A sharp copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Despair
NABOKOV, Vladimir
Despair
New York: G.P. Putnam and Sons, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. One of the better novels from the author of the classic "Lolita." A near fine copy in an about very good fine first issue dust jacket that has a number of edge tears to the front and rear panels as well as some minor wear to spine ends and edge of the rear board. Still, a decent copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Transparent Things
NABOKOV, Vladimir
Transparent Things
New York: McGraw-Hill Company, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. A slim novel from the author of "Lolita" and "Pale Fire." A clean near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Precedes the British edition by a year. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Glory
NABOKOV, Vladimir
Glory
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1971. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. First printing. A later novel from the author of the classic "Lolita." A close to near fine copy with a small spot to the top edge in a very good dust jacket that is spine faded. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Eye
NABOKOV, Vladimir
The Eye
New York: Phaedra, 1965. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A slim novel from the author of "Pale Fire" and "Lolita." A near fine copy in an about very good dust jacket that is soiled and has some wear to the spine ends and a few tears. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Eye
NABOKOV, Vladimir
The Eye
New York: Phaedra, 1965. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A slim novel from the author of "Pale Fire" and "Lolita." A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. A very clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Waltz Invention
NABOKOV, Vladimir
The Waltz Invention
New York: Phaedra, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. The presumed first issue with the later two thirds of the pages printed on an acidic paper. A play from the author of "Lolita." A fine and tight copy in a very fine dust jacket with a price increase on the front flap near the price. An attractive bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Conclusive Evidence
NABOKOV, Vladimir
Conclusive Evidence
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1951. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. First printing. His seventh book to be published in English. A very good plus copy with some of the usual fading to the edges of the boards in an about good dust jacket that is soiled, has chips from the spine ends and a good deal of edge wear. A presentable copy of what has become a seemingly uncommon book. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Song of Igor's Campaign
NABOKOV, Vladimir
The Song of Igor's Campaign
New York: Vintage Books, 1960. First edition thus. Softcover. Translated by Nabokov. A tight about very good copy in wrappers with old price inked over on the front panel and some faint foxing to the page edges. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$5.00

 
Novels 1955-1962
NABOKOV, Vladimir
Novels 1955-1962
New York: Library of America, 1996. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Contains: Lolita, Pnin, Pale Fire, and Lolita A Screenplay. A near fine copy in a near fine jacket that has some creasing to the front panel and light wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Novels 1969-1974
NABOKOV, Vladimir
Novels 1969-1974
New York: Library of America, 1996. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Contains: Ada, Transparent Things, and Look at the Harlequins! A near fine copy in a near fine jacket that has some creasing to the front panel, another crease along the top edge of the back panel, and light wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Deeds of War
NACHTWEY, James
Deeds of War
New York: Thames & Hudson, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Robert Stone. His first monograph, a powerful testament to the impact of war. Simply put, Nachtwey is one of the most important photojournalists ever. A very near fine copy with a small red remainder dot to the bottom edge in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Inferno
NACHTWEY, James
Inferno
New York: Phaidon, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Introduction by Luc Sante. A massive monograph divided into 9 sections each showing the horrors that war, famine and indifference has on mankind. Illustrated throughout with Nachtwey's haunting and chilling black and white photographs. A fine copy. Issued without a dust jacket. A stunning production of this brilliant testamant to man's inhumanity towards other men. (Parr & Badger v2, 254-255) ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 167
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (156)
With dust jacket (111)
Signed (25)
With photos (167)