Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with N from Ed Smith Books

Bookseller inventory : Ed Smith Books (authors starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : Ed Smith Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

 
GRAHAM NASH COLLECTION. A CATALOG
Nash, Graham
Los Angeles: Nash Publications, 1978. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Photographer Bill Owen's copy, with his ownership signature. A 71 page catalog, self-published by rock & roll singer Graham Nash that highlights his collection of photographs, his first such catalog. In the original illustrated, perfect bound wrappers. One indentation to back cover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
HOW TOWN
Nava, Michael
New York: Harper & Row, (1990). First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine dust jacket. Author's third book. This copy is signed by Nava. His previous novel, Goldenboy, won the 1988 Lambda Rising Award for Best Gay Mystery of the Year. This novel features the Hispanic lawyer Henry Rios. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
BEING DIGITAL
Negroponte, Nicholas
New York: Knopf, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Computing is not about computers any more. It is about living." Thus writes the author in the introduction to this visionary new book. Bits, the DNA of information, are rapidly replacing atoms as the basic commodity of human interaction. Negroponte shows us the dramatic effects of this change. Nice copy in the original printed acetate dust jacket, as issued. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
ART & LIFESTYLE
Neiman, LeRoy
New York: Felicie, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to. Inscribed by Neiman on the half-title page: "To Abe / A friend is a friend / is a friend is a friend / your Pal / LeRoy '74." Coarse stamped cloth in a fine dust jacket. 350 reproductions (300 in color) of the artist's notes on people, places and events he has painted--from chic society beauties, superstars and big business wheeler-dealers to Bowery rejects, pool room and sidewalk hustlers. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
An FDC honoring Robert Frost that has been hand signed by author Howard Nemerov
(Nemerov, Howard)
Derry: United States Post Office, 1974. First edition. No Binding. Fine/No Jacket. An FDC (First Day Cover) honoring Robert Frost that has been hand signed by author Howard Nemerov. The unused envelope, with cachet, bears the postmark of Derry, NH and is dated March 26, 1974. Frost, 1874-1963, was an American poet. His work frequently used themes from rural life in New England, using the setting to examine complex social and philosophical themes. A popular and often-quoted poet, Frost was honored frequent... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
PANDORA
Newberry, Clare Turlay
New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1944. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine in decorated boards/very good minus jacket with chipping to the bottom front corner. Clare Turlay Newberry. Tall 4to. Pandora is a Persian cat, and she is the subject of the artist's twelve beautiful pastel drawings and many pen and ink sketches, and she is also the dominating character in the captivating story of one morning in the life of the family with which she lives. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
ONE MIND'S EYE
Newman, Arnold
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1974. First edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Inscribed to a noted curator, who wrote the introduction to this book. A nice association copy. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
FIVE DECADES. Introduction by Arthur Ollman With An Afterword by Arnold Newman
Newman, Arnold
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. 4to. 124pp with index, illustrated with portraits by Arnold Newman, famous portraits. Waxing poetic, Newman relates: "Inevitably there is a great deal of the photographer in his finished product. If there isn't much of him, then there isn't much of a portrait. In other words, the phoographer must be a part of the picture. It's a matter of joining forces with the sitter." 114 laser-scan... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
HELMUT NEWTON. Archives De Nuit with a foreword by Jose Alvarez
Newton, Helmut
Munich: Schirmer Art Books, 1993. First edition. Paperback. Near fine/No Jacket. Exhibition catalog of mostly unpublished images from a 1992 exhibition in Paris. Bound in stiff wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
THE RECKONING. The Murder of Christopher Marlowe
Nicholl, Charles
New York: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine dust jacket. In 1593 the brilliant and controversial young playwright Christopher Marlowe was stabbed to death in a Deptford lodging house. The circumstances were shady, the official account; a violent quarrel over the bill, or "recknynge", long regarded as dubious. This book is the first full-length investigation of the killing, tracing Marlowe's shadowy political dealings, his involvement in covert intellig... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
JOHN NICHOLS. An Original Photograph by Ernie Bulow
Nichols, John
n.p.: n.p., n.d.. First edition. Photograph. Fine/No Jacket. A nice black and white photograph of a smiling Nichols standing next to a wall bearing the movie poster for The Milagro Beanfield War. Signed by Nichols on the image and signed by Ernie Bulow on the mat. Framed under glass. Image: 12 3/4 X 10 3/4 inches. Overall: 20 X 16 in. (Shipped at cost). ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
THE NIRVANA BLUES. A Novel
Nichols, John
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Very good plus to near fine clean copy with a few light stains to the back board/Near fine clean unfaded jacket. Long 45 plus word inscription by the author on the front endpaper dated in 1994. The third and final book in the author's New Mexico Trilogy (The Milagro Beanfield War, The Magic Journey). It is the end of the 70s and Chamisaville's newly arrived and affluent residents are into good dope and good karma, eastern myst... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
THE NIRVANA BLUES. A Novel
Nichols, John
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1981). First edition. Fine, unread copy/A fine dust jacket with one crease to the front flap bottom. It is the end of the 70s and in the town of Chamisaville, Progress has triumphed. However, there is one holdout, but at 83 and over his head in debt, Eloy Irribarren, the last Chicano farmer, can't hold out much longer. By the author of The Milagro Beanfield War and The Magic Journey. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
A GHOST IN THE MUSIC. A Novel
Nichols, John
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Fine, crisp unread copy/a fine crisp. Author's fifth novel. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
AN ELEGY FOR SEPTEMBER. A Novel
Nichols, John
New York: Henry Holt, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. A novel of an older man facing his mortality, and a young woman. Review slip tipped in (though oddly the slip says it was written by another). By the author of The Milagro Beanfield War. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
A SPY IN THE HOUSE OF LOVE. A Novel
Nin, Anais
New York/Paris: British Book Centre, 1954. First American edition. Hardcover. Nearly fine in deep red cloth with gilt lettering that is very bright/Very good with some tiny chipes missing to extremities, price-cl. A novel that tells the story of a woman who has a relationship with five different men. Her problem is to lead five lives as one; to discover what makes her go from one to another, always holding on to one aspect of the relationship while rejecting another; and to discover the clue to the change... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
SWEET PEA. A Black Girl Growing Up in the Rural South by Jill Krementz with a Foreword by Margaret Mead
(Nin, Anais)
SWEET PEA. A Black Girl Growing Up in the Rural South by Jill Krementz with a Foreword by Margaret Mead
New York: Harcourt, Brace, & World, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. This copy bears the library stamp: "From the Library of Anais Nin and Ian Hugo." Inscribed by Ms. Krementz: "With thanks for a very lovely afternoon and lots of love. Jill, 3rd June 1971." A photo book with 96 black and white images after Krementz of a 10-year old black girl growing up in the American south. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
SAHARA
Nomachi, Kazuyoshi
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Very good/Very good. Nomachi documents, both in photographs and text, 13 months investigating the Sahara Desert. Price-clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE SHARPSHOOTER BLUES. A Novel
Nordan, Lewis
Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Once again, fiction magician Lewis Nordan takes us to the Mississippi Delta to make us laugh...until we cry. It is Morgan, the teenage trick-shot artist, who stops by The William Tell Grocery in Arrow Catcher, Mississippi, one day to show off some fancy moves. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
WOLF WHISTLE. A Novel
Nordan, Lewis
Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. A novel starring a Mississippi white-trash girl named Alice who understands-in her heart-the meaning of evil. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (12)
With photos (2)