Authors starting with N from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (authors starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 235
Good Soup. Issue 1
New York N.Y. Federation of Anarchists ca. 1966 First edition vg Oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Original illustrated stapled wrappers with red lettering on front cover. Rare and fascinating first (and unique) issue of the Good Soup, organ of the N.Y. Federation of Anarchists. Contains articles on ecology, community, cybernation, anarchism, revolution and consciousness. It is profusely illustrated with several b/w illustrations and photomontages. Includes 2 full-page illustrations of President Johnson captione... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Der Erste Grofldeutsche Reichskriegertag
M¸nchen Raumbild-Verlag Otto Schˆnstein K.-G. 1939 First edition Quarto. 72pp. Original olive cloth with color emblem of the Reichskriegerbund on front cover. Beveled edges. Binding protected by modern mylar. 100 b/w stereographs & stereoscope resting in lowered pockets in front-and rear endpaper. Photographs by Heinrich Hoffmann documenting the first Reichskriegertag in Hitler's Third Reich, which took place in 1939 in Kassel. Images show Hitler, Himmler, Keitel, other Nazi officials, parades & ceremon... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Bronze Work catalogue
NP n/d vg Oblong 8vo. 59 numbered plates. 3/4 brown cloth over illustrated paper covered boards. Ex-libris. Brown endpapers. No title page. Fifty-nine full-page b/w captioned photographic plates of bronze embossed sculptures and decorative pieces executed by Gustav Lind's bronze workshop, mainly in Berlin: heating grilles, chimneys, fountains, washstands, mirrors, and reliefs. Captions in German. Near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Likutot Haramban or ha'likutot
Salonika 1791 f Folio, 57 leaves. Rebound. Illustrated title page. Owner's inscription on t.p..Front and back boards scuffed.Spine worn. Front board starting. Some water damage to lower left front corner of volume but ,it does not affect text.There is more severe damage along the margin of first ten leaves however, there is no text loss. In Hebrew. Fair condition. Ozar Hasefer P.675, item #417... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
La Intuicion del Espacio y del Tiempo en la Tradicion Cultural de China [INSCRIBED; SIGNED]
Mendoza [Argentina] Anales de Arqueologia y Etnologia 1964 vg This work is signed and inscribed in pen by the author, Ricardo Orta Nadal, at free front endpaper: "Al Professor Cyrus H. Gordon, homenazi de Ricardo Orta Nadal". Cyrus Herzl Gordon (1908 - 2001), was an American scholar of Near Eastern cultures and a leading expert on ancient languages.4to. 161pp. Illustrated wrappers with black lettering to wrappers and spine. Illustrated title page. Fascinating work on "The Intuition of the Space and Time ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Studies on the History of the Jews of Poland and Lithuania
Tel Aviv The Goldstein-Goren Diaspora Research Center 2003 First edition vg Quarto. 338, [4]pp. Original printed paper covered boards. Printer's device on both title-pages. First edition of this authoritative work on the history of the Jews in Poland and Lithuania, written by author Nadav, who is a leading Israeli scholar of Eastern European Jewry. Previous owner's signature on inside of front board. Text in Hebrew. Binding and interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Joyce and the Jews. Culture and Texts
Iowa City University of Iowa Press 1989 First edition vg Octavo. XII, 290pp. Original pictorial dust-jacket over black cloth with gold lettering on spine. Captivating work in which the author traces Joyce's exodus from Ireland and discusses his recognition of "historical consciousness" on the part of the Jews as it emerged in the 19th century. He reveals the archetypal figure of Moses throughout Joyce's work, illuminating the rabbinical and Judaic textuality that Joyce used in his attention to language, me... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Cambridge History of Jewish Philosophy: From Antiquity through the Seventeenth Century
New York Cambridge University Press (2009) First edition vg Sm. quarto. xi,904pp. Paper-covered boards with gold lettering g on spine in original dust jacket. "The first volume in this comprehensive work is an exploration of the history of Jewish philosophy from its beginnings in antiquity to the early-modern period, with a particular emphasis on medieval Jewish thought. Unlike most histories, encyclopedias, guides, or companions of Jewish philosophy, this volume is organized by philosophical topic rather ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Collection of Alfred Stieglitz: Fifty Pioneers of Modern Photography
New York The Viking Press 1978 First edition g 4to. 529 pp. Brown cloth with photo-illustrated d/j. B&w figures and plates throughout. D/j taped, shows some general wearing, cloth wrinkled along spine,otherwise very good. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Hearts Aglow: Stories of Lepers by the Inland Sea
Tokyo Kyobunkwan [1938] vg 8vo. 127pp. Stitched red limp cloth in brocade folding slipcase (chitsu) with ivory clasps. Minor discoloration to inside of slipcase. Tipped-in color woodblock print frontispiece. This work covers the Oshima Leper Colony. The Japanese title of the stories are 'Mi Sora No Hana' or 'Flowers of Heaven'. Written by the leader of the Poetry Club at Oshima, it contains several of his beautiful poems. This is the story of the mission to lepers, and the medical work done for them. It i... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Structure of Science: Problems in the Logic of Scientific Explanation
New York Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1961 First edition vg This study in the philosophy of science puts many of cherished beliefs to rest by describing with heavy detail the very nature of science as ultimately "reasonable and explanatory, but ultimately metaphysical". Nagel puts science where it belongs - as philosophy. Natural Philosophy to be more precise. Empiricism and physical evidence constitute a decent chunk of "science", but overall, metaphysical aspects like theories, mathematical rigor (if ma... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Logic, Methodology and Philosophy of Science. Proceedings of the 1960 International Congress
Stanford, Calif. Stanford University Press 1962 First edition g 4to. ix, 661pp. Brown cloth with black lettering on spine in original printed dust jacket. Collection of 63 papers which were presented at the 1960 Congress for Logic, Methodology and Philosophy of Science. The Congress was organized into eleven sections of invited addresses and symposia: mathematical logic; foundations of mathematical theories; philosophy of logic and mathematics; general problems of methodology and philosophy of science; fou... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Einfamilienh‰user, Bungalows, Ferienh‰user: Offene Wohnformen
G¸tersloh Bertelsmann (1968) vg 8vo. 213pp. Illustrated glossy paper-covered boards. Minor discoloration and staining to boards. Stamp of previous owner crossed out with blue marker on inside of front board. Interesting look at "single-storey houses", bungalows and vacation homes. Illustrated with reproductions of b/w photographs and plans. Herausgegeben von der Deutschen Bauzeitschrift. Text in German, English and French. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Die philosophischen Abhandlungen des Ja 'Qub Ben Ishaq Al-Kindi zum ersten Male herausgegeben von Dr. Albino Nagy
M¸nster Druck und Verlag der Aschendorffschen Buchhandlung 1897 g 8vo. xxxiv,82,[3]pp. Three-quarter leather over marbled boards. Age wear to binding. Most of backstrip missing. Marbled endpapers. Band II, Heft V of the series " Beitr‰ge zur Geschichte der Philosophie des Mittelalters; Texte und Untersuchungen." Text in German, Latin & Arabic. Essays by the medieval philosopher Ja 'Qub Ben Ishaq Al-Kindi. Binding in good-, interior in very good condition. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Romances judeo-espaÒoles de T·nger
Madrid C·tedra-Seminario MenÈndez Pidal 1977 First edition g Octavo. 253pp. Original decorative printed softcover. Fascinating collection of Medieval Jewish Spanish Ballads, illustrated with 8 photographic reproductions on plates, 5 b/w in-text illustrations, and numerous notated musical examples. Softcover slightly rubbed and soiled, with spine somewhat discolored. Lower front corner bumped and affecting the first few pages. Text in Spanish with some English. Softcover in overall good, and interior in v... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Inscriptions hebraiques et juives de France medievale
Paris Les Belles Lettres (1986) First edition vg Sm. 4to. 410pp. Green cloth, white lettering on front and spine, pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers depicting map of France. Heavily illustrated with black and white reproductions of photographs. Text in French and some Hebrew. Some creasing to dj. Overall very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Inscriptions hebraiques et juives de France medievale
Paris Les Belles Lettres 1986 First edition vg Large 8vo. 410pp. Pictorial dustjacket over original illustrated green cloth. White lettering on front and spine. Illustrated endpapers depicting map of France. Heavily illustrated with black and white reproductions of photographs. Text in French and some Hebrew. Dustjacket and book in fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Les "Nations" Juives Portugaises du Sud-Ouest de la France (1684-1791)
Paris FundaÁ„o Calouste Gulbenkian. Centro Cultural PortuguÍs 1981 First edition g Quarto. XXX + 511pp. Original paper covered boards with black lettering on front cover and spine. Fascinating account of the history of Portuguese Jewish communities living in the region of Bayonne (South-Western France) from the late 17th century until the end of the 18th century. Some light soiling on binding. Corners bumped. Front hinge starting. Previous owner's inscription on free front endpaper. Text in French. Ove... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
P'esy (Pesy)
S.-Peterburg (St. Petersburg) Izd. tovarishchestva "Znanie" 1904 g Ex library. 8vo. 267pp. Green cloth with pasted-down title plate. Library inventory plate on spine. Rubbing to binding. Free front endpaper loose but present. Usual age browning to outer edges of pages. Plays by S. Naidenov. Dieti Vaniushina. Bludnyi syn. Nomer Trinadtsatyi. Bogatyi cheloviek. Text in Russian. Overall good condition. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
A Vocabulary of Beni Amer Dialect of TigrÈ
Tokyo Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa (Ilcaa) 1982 vg 12mo. [5],vi,159,10pp. Black wraps in original printed dust wrapper. Beni Amir is the least known dialect of TigrÈ, spoken in the frontier region of the Red Sea between Sudan and Ethiopia. Number XVI of the series "African Languages and Ethnography." Edited by Morimichi Tomikawa. Minor staining on dust wrapper, spine sunned otherwise in fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (118)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (171)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (104)With dust jacket (112)
Signed (16)
With photos (51)

