Authors starting with N from The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with N) [X] Bookseller : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 84
DIARY OF AN OLD BOHEMIAN
San Francisco, CA: Har Wagner Publishing Co., 1927. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Blue decorated cloth over bds. with black lettering on spine and front cover. Gift inscription and paper clip mark on ffe. Being the private record of a rich bachelors amatory adventures in San Franciscos classic Bohemia during the twenty-one years that ended with destruction of the city by earthquake and fire in 1906. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
STRONG OPINIONS
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1973. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Black cloth over bds. in price-clipped DJ. Nabokovs first collection of prose. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.40
INVITATION TO A BEHEADING
New York: G. P. Putnams Sons, 1959. First American edition. hardcover. Near Fine/very good. Tan bds. with red cloth spine in DJ. Translated from the Russian by Dmitri Nabokov. DJ has small closed tear upper front. First Nabokov novel to be translated into English. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
THE MYSTIC MASSEUR
New York: The Vanguard Press, 1959. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/very good. Black cloth over bds. with gilt decoration on front cover. DJ has light wear upper edge. Authors first book. Nobel Laureate. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$111.10
IRELAND: Its Scenes, Character, And History
Boston: Francis A. Niccolls and Company, 1911. Celtic Edition, Limited to 1000 copies (384/1000). hardcover. Very Good +. Green buckram over bds. with paste-on label on spine. Illustrated, Minor fading on spine. Six volumes complete. Please note: Extra postage will apply. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$305.60
FARTHEST NORTH
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1897. First American edition. hardcover. Very Good. Oversized, thick 8vo. in gray buckram over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and gilt with color decoration and gilt lettering on front cover. t.e.g. Map in pocket bound in front and back FFE. Illustrated. Normal wear at extremities. Two volumes complete. Please note: Because of the size and weight of these volumes, extra postage will be required. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$416.70
IN NORTHERN MISTS
London: William Heinemann, 1911. First UK edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Oversized, thick 8vo. in blue cloth over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and gilt lettering and decoration on front cover. Illustrated. Two volumes complete. Please note: Because of the size and weight of these volumes, extra postage will be required. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$555.60
I SPY WITH MY LITTLE EYE HOCKEY
Chelsea, MI: Sleeping Bear Press, 2008. First edition. hardcover. Fine. David Milne. 4to. in pictorial bds. Photographs by David Milne. This books illustrates that an identical view isnt always whats true. Two pictures that seemingly are identical are side by side. It is up to the reader to find the differences. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.70
ARMENIAN ART TREASURES OF JERUSALEM
New Rochelle, New York: Caratzas Brothers Publishers, 1979. hardcover. Fine/fine. Large 4to. in tan buckram with gold lettering on spine and front covrr with decoration on front cover in DJ, with map drawn endpapers. Beautifully illustrated throughout with full color plates. Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
MORALITY AND UTILITY
Baltimore, MD: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1967. First edition. hardcover. Very Good/very good. Gray cloth over bds. with black cloth spine with gray lettering on spine in DJ. Former owner name FFE and DJ has two closed tears. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
SOCIAL ANTHROPOLOGY (Handbook of Middle American Indians Volume Six)
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1975. Second printing. hardcover. Near Fine/fine. 4to in rust cloth with black and silver lettering on spine in DJ. Illustrated. Robert Wauchope, General Editor. Minor stain lower edge. Please note: Extra postage charges will apply. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.40
VERSES FROM 1929 ON
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1959. First edition. hardcover. Very Good/very good. Green cloth over bds. in DJ. DJ has a couple of closed tears and a wrinkle upper edge. Signed by Ogden Nash on FFE. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$111.10
DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN PHILOSOPHY
New York: Philosophical Library, 1973. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Green cloth over bvds. with gold lettering on spine in DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
SHAKESPEARE AND MUSIC
London: Da Capo Press and Benjamin Blom Inc., 1965. New Edition. hardcover. Near Fine/very good. 8vo. in red cloth with gilt lettering over bds., in price-clipped DJ. New edition of the original published in 1896. Contains illustrations from the music of the 16th and 17th centuries. DJ has a couple of closed tears. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.20
LINDEN HILLS
New York: Ticknor and Fields, 1985. First edition. hardcover. Fine/near fine. Gray bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.20
HOBBY HOUSE
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1929. First edition. hardcover. Very Good +. Green buckram over bds. with gold lettering on spine and front cover with blue decoration on spine and front cover, with pictorial endpapers. Very minor wear at extremities. Cover bright, binding firm. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
THE MAPLE SUGAR BOOK
New York: Schocken Books, 1970. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Brown bds. with lavender cloth spine and green and white lettering on spine in DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
FOUR CENTURIES OF CAT BOOKS
Metuchen, New Jersey: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1972. First edition. hardcover. Fine. Green buckram over bds. with black lettering on spine. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$77.80
BLANCHE AMONG THE TALENTED TENTH
New York: St Martins Press, 1994. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Black cloth over bds. in DJ. African -American Mystery. Black domestic worker Blanche White is the detective extraordinaire. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
BLANCHE PASSES GO
New York: Viking Press, 2000. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Black bds. with black cloth over bds. in DJ. African-American mystery. Black domestic worker Blanche White tries to unravel the mysterious death of a young woman while untangling the even greater mysteries of love and hate, revenge and forgiveness ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (82)Fine or New (33)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)With dust jacket (51)
Signed (20)

