Authors starting with N from Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Bookseller inventory : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (authors starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books [X]
Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:
LAUGHTER IN THE DARK
New York: Bobbs-Merrill Co., (1938). First edition Octavo. Published in England as Camera Obscura, this is Nabokoff's first novel published in America. (Note the Americanized spelling of the author's name). Bound in brown cloth, with dust wrapper. There are a few wrinkles on the back cover which occured in the binding process and the endleaves are moderately browned. Dust wrapper chipped and lightly soiled, but unclipped and bright, particularly the dramatic green, black and gold cover panel and sp... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$1,300.00
THE EYE
New York: Phaedra, 1965. First edition 8vo. A fine copy with no wear or marks except a neat owner'ssignature. The dust wrapper is white which shows some light soil and has one closed tear on the back panel of 1/2 inch long but otherwise is quite nice. This title was originally published in three installments in Playboy in 1965. Field 0695. Original Cloth ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$55.00
THE WALTZ INVENTION
New York: Phaedra, 1966. First edition 8vo. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper with light soiling. This is the first issue pink dust jacket (later issued in blue dust jacket). The play originally appeared in the November 1938 issue of Russkie Zapiski, a Russian emigre review published in Paris. It was translated into English by Navokov's son, Dmitri. Field 1072. Original Cloth ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00
THAT IN ALEPPO ONCE
New York: The Atlantic Report November 1938 issue. First edition 8vo. This is the first appearance of this story which was widely anthologized and included in the Best American Short Stories of 1944. Slight wear at top of spine otherwise a very good copy in the original wrappers. Field 1022. Original Wraps ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$20.00
VERA'S BUTTERFLIES
Octavo, (xii); 13- 267; (v), bound in maroon wrappers with gilt titles on upper cover and spine. Designed by Jerry Kelly, Typeset in Hermann Zapf's Melior type and Printed by The Steinhour Press in Lunenburg, Vermont, this is one of 2,000 copies printed, of which 500 were clothbound. This exquisitely produced and exhaustively researched catalog offers a magnificent glimpse into the lesser known regions of Vladimir Nabokov's life. His deep affection for his wife, Vera, was tenderly expressed with ethereal ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$30.00
ALADDIN AND THE WONDERFUL LAMP & ROBIN HOOD
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., (1915). A square 16mo., x, 13 thru 33; iii, 37 thru 58. Bound in turquoise cloth with color pictorial pastedown, this is one of the titles in The Children's Own Book series. The copyright page has the Reilly & Britton imprint, with the date 1915. This particular title, as with others in the series, dates from circa 1925. There is an advertisement for the Oz books bound in at the back with the last title on the list being, The Lost King of Oz, published in 1925. Co... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00
THE HOLE BOOK
New York: Harper & Brothers, (1908). Bound in tan paper over boards, with a pictorial pastedown on the cover printed in turquoise, orange and black. Octavo, unpaginated. There is some dampstaining, confined primarily to the rear cover and endleaves..gratefully, very, very faint in the margin of the title page. This highly desirable book by one of the masters of clever and imaginative books, is virtually impossible to find without faults..and those mentioned above are actually not terribly detracting. T... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$200.00
THE MILAGRO BEANFIELD WAR
New York, Chicago, San Francisco: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1974). First edition Octavo. A fine copy bound in black cloth, with price-clipped dust wrapper. Gift inscription in ink on front free endpaper. Edward Abbey said of Nichols' third novel, "a bellyful of a story--very funny, easy-going and sharp as a taco." Abbey should know. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$225.00
THE TWELVE DANCING PRINCESSES AND OTHER FAIRY TALES
New York: George H. Doran Company, (1924). Octavo. Bound in pictorial blue cloth, 244 pages. Sixteen tipped-in color plates by Kay Nielsen. Retains original pictorial dust wrapper, exhibiting some wear with the flaps detached but present. A very good copy of the First American Edition. Cloth in Dust Wrapper ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$500.00
FAIRY TALES OF HANS ANDERSEN
London: Hodder and Stoughton, (1924). 4to. A beautiful book bound in the original red cloth, much scarcer than the usual green, with the heavily gilt cover and spine unmarked. Twelve color illustrations by Nielsen tipped in. A few pages creased at the corners, a few smudges otherwise clean, bright and unworn. Original Cloth ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$1,800.00
FAIRY TALES
New York: George H. Doran Company, (1924). First edition Quarto. Black pictorial cloth executed in silver and orange. Twelve full-page mounted plates by Nielsen. Aside from some flaking of the silver on the spine, usual with this title, this is a lovely copy indeed. Decorative Cloth ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$1,500.00
HANSEL AND GRETEL AND OTHER STORIES BY THE BROTHERS GRIMM
London: Hodder and Stoughton, (1925). A folio, exquisitely bound in finely textured ivory linen with powerful pictorial cover and spine designs executed in gilt and turquoise blue. Top edge gilt. This is NUMBER 202 OF 600 COPIES ONLY, SIGNED BY THE ARTIST. There are twelve color plates by Nielsen tipped into the book. There is a curious line of discoloration which crosses the front board. Some wear to the extremities and a bit of soiling, else a very handsome copy indeed. The artist was born in Copenhagen ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$4,000.00
DIE PHILOSOPHIE FRIEDRICH NIETZSCHE'S
Dresden and Leipzig: Carl Reissner, 1899. Octavo, bound in original olive green cloth with gilt titles on cover and spine. Portrait frontispiece. Discreet name in ink on front free endleaf, else a fine copy of the First Edition..with the bookplate of HAVELOCK ELLIS on the front pastedown. A nice association copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00
A SPY IN THE HOUSE OF LOVE
Paris, New York British Book Center 1954 First American edition Original dark red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Slight darkening to endpapers along glue line otherwise this copy very good with no wear or marks. The blue, white and black dust wrapper is unclipped and has a hint of soil and wear otherwise fine. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$45.00
FOOL'S ERRAND
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston April 1978 Advance Copy Original blue pictorial wrappers with "Complimentary Copy, NOT FOR SALE" printed on the back cover and "Advance complimentary copy" printed on the front cover. Spine age toned, light soiling but overall a nice copy with slight wear to extremities. Text is unmarked and appears to be unread. Paperback ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00
EXCELSIOR SPRINGS MISSOURI
Cedar Rapids, IA: Laurance Press. This is a 40 page oblong booklet bound in the original olive green wrappers with a wonderful poppy Art Nouveau design on the cover. The booklet explains the health benefits of Excelsior Springs water and the tourist sites in and around the town. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos. No date but probably circa 1910-1920. Laid in are two small ads for bottled Excelsior Springs water. A near fine copy with uniform fading to the front cover. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$45.00
Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (1)
With photos (4)

