Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with N from J & J Hanrahan

Bookseller inventory : J & J Hanrahan (authors starting with N) [X]  Bookseller : J & J Hanrahan [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

 
The TouristÕs Guide Nantucket and MarthaÕs Vineyard... with Maps and Illustrations
[Nantucket/ MarthaÕs Vinyard]. Murphy, John F
Boston:: John F. Murphy,, [N.d.,1902 assumed from Island House ad on p.[154] ÒSend for our 1902 Circular.Ó]. .. Original wraps; front wrap laid down on matching paper extending over spine; few letters missing from fore-edge of front wraps. . Sm. 8vo. (5 7/8 x 4 5/8 inches).. Fragile guide book that seems to picture every building that once seemed important in Nantucket and MarthaÕs Vineyard; includes illustrations of The Town Crier (with bell) and The Town Pump. Each map has a small ho... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$275.00

 
Everyone But Thee And Me
Nash, Ogden. [Inscribed Copy]
Boston and Toronto:: Little, Brown and Company,, (1962).. Third Edition.. xiv, 171pp. 8vo.. Original yellow publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Inscribed in ink by Nash on front free end-paper. Some sunning to spine of jacket else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00

 
You CanÕt Get There from Here
Nash, Ogden. [Illustrations and jacket design by Sendak]
Boston and Toronto:: Little, Brown and Company,, (1957).. First edition.. Orange cloth stamped in black and gold in illustrated dust jacket with price in tact.. 19.5 x 13 cm.. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Some rubbing at extremities; spine faded as usual; faint damp-stain as base of cover. Else a clean, tight copy in original wrap with some chipping and soiling. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$165.00

 
You CanÕt Get There from Here
Nash, Ogden. [Illustrations and jacket design by Sendak]
Boston and Toronto:: Little, Brown and Company,, (1957).. First edition.. Orange cloth stamped in black and gold in pictorial dust jacket with price in tact.. 19.5 x 13 cm.. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Spine of book faded as usual; jacket spine unusually bright. Some offsetting to paste-downs. Light soiling to boards. Else a good, tight, clean copy in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$165.00

 
You CanÕt Get There from Here
Nash, Ogden. [Illustrated and Jacket Design by Sendak]
London:: J. M. Dent & Sons,, (1957).. First UK edition.. Blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine in illustrated dust jacket with price in tact.. 19 x 12.5 cm.. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Light wear and soiling to dust jacket else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$85.00

 
The Built-Up Ship Model
[Nautical]. Davis, Charles G
Salem, MA:: Marine Research Society,, 1933.. First edition.. viii, 27 plates, 206 (2)pp. Illustrated. Tall 8vo.. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering. . Some fading to spine else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
The Law of Storms. The True Principle of the Law of Storms, Practically Arranged for Both Hemispheres. By James Sidgwick, Formerly of the Hon. East India CompanyÕs Service, and many Years Master of Ships in the India Trade. Sixth Edition
[Nautical - Storms]. Sidgwick, James
London:: Printed for the Author and Sold by J. D. Potter... Sole Agent for the Admiralty Charts,, 1856.. Sixth edition.. Original black cloth over cardboard with paper printed label.. 8vo. (9 1/2 x 5 6/8 inches.. Large charts of northern and southern hemispheres showing various storm and wind patterns; small projection chart of Southern hemisphere. Protective stiff outer boards badly worn, with stains; wear lower right corner. Interesting historic copy that appears to have weathered some rough seas. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$100.00

 
Short, Easy and Improved Method of Finding the Apparent Time at Ship. Rapid Calculation of Apparent Time for Finding the Longitude. Revised Edition. Price Four Shillings
[Nautical]. [Naval - Navigation]. [Martelli, G. F.]. [Charles Pike]
Sold in Glasgow only by Messrs. D. McGregor & co....: And in Liverpool by Sewill..., Messrs. D. McGregor & Co..... And by the Sole Proprietor, [line inked out - apparently naming the Òsole proprietor],, 1882.. Revised edition.. Blue cloth over cardboard with printed paper label giving title and price.. 9 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches.. Apparently this was first published in New Orleans in 1873 under a slightly different title (OCLC Acc.#9554122 with 3 locations). Our copy is likely the second printing.... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$250.00

 
The Complete Navigator: or, an easy and familiar guide to the Practice of Navigation... To which is added... Lunar Observations by P. Delamar
[Nautical/ Maritime]. Mackay, Andrew. [James C. Hickey]
Philadelphia:: Printed by T & G Palmer, Market-Street,, 1807.. First American edition.. Full contemporary mottled calf with red label and title in gilt.. 8vo. (8 1/2 x 5 1/8 inches).. Moderate binding wear and foxing; an occasional stain; 1834 ownership signature of James C. Hickey on front free endpaper. Quite a nice copy that is collated and complete. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$475.00

 
The Journal of Commerce and Shipping Telegraph
[Nautical/ Maritime]. [Naval]. [Merchant Vessels]. Talbot-Booth, Lieut. Comdr. E. C
Liverpool and London: ,, [n.d., 1963-64].. .. Original blue boards; gilt lettering on spine.. Oblong 8vo. 8 1/2 x 11 inches.. Ownership stamp top front endpaper. Good plus. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00

 
Fleets of the World 1915
[Nautical/ Maritime]. [Naval]
Philadelphia:: J. B. Lippincott Co.; London: Eveleigh Nash,, 1915.. .. Original blue cloth with gilt letters on front board.. Oblong 8vo. 5 1/8 x 8 1/2 inches.. Moderate wear; covers spotted; occasional very light foxing and an occasional light pencil note. A decent working copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
The Mariner's Compass Rectified; Containing Tables, Shewing the True Hour of the Day, the Sun being upon any point of the Compass... Enlarged with many useful additions, by J. Atkinson.... The whole... enlarged... by John Adams, Teacher of the Mathema
[Navigation]. Wakely, Andrew, Mathematician. [18th Century Bookplate]. [Volvelle]. [Micah Sampson]
London:: Printed for Mount and Page, on Tower Hill; Where may be had all Sorts of Sea-Books, Charts, &c.,, 1784.. .. Early mottled polished calf with double lines on boards, escalloped lines toward spine; professionally and sympathetically rebacked.. 8vo, 6 3/4 x 4 inches.. Has the original functional Volvelle on p. 95 and the wonderful 18th century woodcut bookplate of Micah Sampson on the front paste-down. First published in 1665, the book was still being used in the 1780Õs. The 1669 Streeter ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$550.00

 
Journal of a Horticultural Tour through Some Parts of Flanders, Holland, and the North of France, in the Autumn of 1817 by a Deputation of the Caledonian Horticultural Society
[Horticulture]. [Interesting Binding]. [Lord Colchester]. [Patrick Neill]
Edinburgh:: Bell & Bradfute,, 1823.. .. (iii), iv-xiv (verso blank); (1), 2-574 (2)pp. containing Corrigenda and Directions to the Binder; detailed index; retains the original half-title. Collated and complete with 7 engraved plates plus wood engravings in the text. 8vo.. Original two-tone elaborate (Cambridge?) binding, chain links between light and dark letters; ÒHORTICULTURALÓ in large gilt letters in center of front and back boardsÕ professionally re-backed. . Constitutional C... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$900.00

 
Worcester County. A Narrative History. Vol. 1 ONLY
Nelson, John. [County History]. [Massachusetts]
New York:: The American Historical Society, Inc.,, 1934.. .. x,406pp. Illustrated. 4to.. Original blue publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. . Wear to head and tail of spine; sunning to spine. Else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00

 
The Old Man. John Brown at Harper's Ferry
Nelson, Truman. [John Brown]
New York, Chicago and San Francisco:: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,, (1973).. First Edition.. 304pp. 8vo.. Original beige publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Annotated in pencil on front free endpaper. Chipped and torn to edges of dust jacket. Else a very goodcopy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00

 
East of the White Hills
[New Hampshire]. Eastman, M.E
Conway, N.H.:: Blanchard's Book Press,, 1900.. First Edition.. 139pp. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's boards . . Signed by Eastman. Front hinge starting; wear to head and tail of spine and corners; occasional pencil marks. Else in good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$100.00

 
Samuel Lane's Journal. A Journal for The Years 1739-1803 By Samuel Lane of Stratham, New Hampshire
[New Hampshire] Hanson, Charles Lane, ed. [Samuel Lane]
Concord, N.H.:: New Hampshire Historical Society,, 1937.. First Edition.. vi, 115pp. 8vo.. Original publisher's red cloth with gilt lettering. . . In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$30.00

 
Amoskeag Life and Work in an American Factory City
[New Hampshire]. Hareven, Tamara K. & Randolph Langenbach
New York:: Pantheon Books,, 1978.. First Edition.. xiii, 395 pp. 8vo.. Original publisher's brown cloth with dust jacket. . . Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$16.00

 
The Tamworth Narrative
[New Hampshire]. Harkness, Marjory Gane
Freeport, Maine:: The Bond Wheelwright Company,, 1958.. Second printing.. x,336pp. 8vo.. Original publishers blue board with dust jacket. . . Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
A Sermon Preached at Chichester, N. H. Oct 15th, 1845, at the Ordination of Rev, Charles Willey...Published by Request
[New Hampshire]. [Gilmanton Imprint]. Hidden, Rev, E. N
Gilmanton:: Printed by Albert Prescott,, 1845.. First Edition.. 20pp. 8vo.. Original cream wraps decorated and printed in black. Former owner long ago sewed the pamphlet into an additional brown paper wrap. American Imprints 45-3160 citing MBC; MeHi; MH only. Former (original?) owner's signature on additional brown wrap in ink and on original cream wrap in pencil: "Albert Batchelder". Very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (4)