Authors starting with N from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (authors starting with N) [X] Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 82
Gerard Mercator
Maps. Handsome copper engraved portrait of the famous map maker, who created Mercator's Projection, and the 1st globe in 1536. Sml. tear repaired on the right side. 5 3/8 x 7 1/4", with small margins. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Colonial Produce. Chromolithograph of the Great Exhibition at Crystal Palace, London 1851
London:. 1852.. The large tinted chromolithograph with hand color shows a wide variety of exhibits from the British colonies, including South Australia, Western Australia, Van Dieman's Land, New Zealand, Bahamas & Trinidad. The British public, dressed with great care, stroll around red cloth draped tables exhibiting the colonies goods, including sugar cane, coffee, etc. At the left hand side is a framed wall hung advertisement for "Kaplunda Copper Mines, Adelaide, South Australia, Specimens &a... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
($1500.00)
Penguins
Hardcover. Gallery Books, New York, 1990 w d/j vg+. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
The Soul of a Tree: A Woodworker's Reflections
Tokyo:: Kodansha America,. 1981.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dj. Large 4to, 221pp, color frontis, color and b&w illus throughout. Includes line drawings by Nakashima. Introduction by Dr. George Wald. Red brown cloth cover with gilt title on spine. The volume is immaculate, lavishly illustrated with line drawings, illustrations of the woodworking process and serene interiors with Nakashima furniture. Unclipped dj in fine condition. This volume is signed by the author and dated Nov 20 1981. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Portraits of the Famous & Infamous of Australia, New Zealand & the Pacific
Hardcover. London 1970, 1st edition. Folio, 332pp, as new in orig. vinyl dj. A record of Nan Kivell's famous collection, now in the Australian national collections. The only reference of its' kind, not definitive, but often the only place to look to find some of these rare portraits of people connected with the discovery, exploration, settlement and development of Australia and New Zealand and the Antarctic including indigenous peoples. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Gentle Tasaday
Nance, J. The Gentle Tasaday. A Stone Age People in the Philippine Rain Forest. NY 1975, 1st US ed. (xiv) 465 pp, 24 pp ills, cloth, pic dj ruffled, ffep removed, good+. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
The First Crossing of Greenland, Vols I & II
London:: Longmans & Green,. 1890.. First edition. Hardcover. The first crossing of Greenland in the summer of 1888 by the Norwegian explorer by ski and sled; Nansen used Lapp ski and sled techniques and proved that Greenland was covered with an uninterrupted sheet of ice. 8vo, in two volumes. Vol. I: b&w frontis, xv, 510 pages, three color folding maps; Vol. II: b&w frontis, two color folding maps, 509 pp; b&w illus throughout both volumes; uncut and top edges silvered. Orig. green & si... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Hunting and Adventure in the Arctic
New York:: Duffield & Company,. 1924.. First American edition. Hardcover. 8vo, 462pp, b&w frontis, maps and b&w illus throughout. Orig. bright blue cloth, black title. Internally, removed book plate inside front cover, o/w very good +. Arctic Bibliography 11991. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Farthest North: the Voyage and Exploration of the 'Fram' 1893-96
Hardcover. Archibald Constable & Co., Westminster. 1897, First English edition. Large 8vo. Vol. I and II. xvi, 510; xvi, 672 pp. With 127 full-page illustrations, including 16 colour plates, numerous in-text illustrations, plus four large, colour foldout maps. Green cloth covers title spine and cover decoration of Fram on cover. Little rubbed side of spine o/w Very good clean condition. In 1890, Norwegian Fridtjof Nansen announced a plan for Northern polar expeditions. to get fixed in ice and drift w... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Journal of the Royal Geographical Society second series Volume 39, 1912, Jan. - June
London:: Royal Geographical Society,. 1912.. Hardcover. Important volume of the RGS journal including content such as Antarctica, North Polar Exploration, Papua, and Tibet, including: Dr. Nansen on North Polar Exploration by Sir C. R. Markham; Exploration in Papua by M. S. Smith, with map; Journey Through a Portion of South-Eastern Tibet and the Mishmi Hills by F. M. Bailey, with map; Ten Years of Antarctic Exploration by H. R. Mill, with map; The Antarctic Expeditions of 1911-1912 by H. R. Mill; Island Na... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
The Skygirl. A Mimodrama. In Three Acts on a Star, Prologue & Epilogue on the Earth. Dramatic Episodes of a Life Fifty Thousand Years Ahead of Ours
New York:: The Britons Publishing Company,. 1925.. Science fiction from the pre-Golden Age. Lge 8vo, 103pp. A play with scenes and costumes by Bobritsky, Burliuk, Aladjalov & Cickovsky. Foreward by John D. Williams. OCLC 17930779. Russian artists in the era of the Ballet Russe, clearly experimenting with a variety of art forms. Original pale green papered boards, decorated with outlandish cubist city scene with a satellite overhead, with "Man Woman Chaos" part of the cover design by Bobrit... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
The Farmer's Practical Horse Farriery. Goshen NY Imprint
Nash, E. The Farmer's Practical Horse Farriery. Goshen NY Imprint. Containing Practical Rules on Buying, Breeding, Breaking, Lameness, Vicious Habits...to which is Perfixed an Account of the Breeds in the United States. Compiled by E. Nash. Dr. J.H. Reevs, Goshen 1859 imprint, with this new title page replacing the Auburn NY title page. Sml. 8vo, 197pp, woodblock ills in text. Orig. brown blind & gilt stamped cloth a bit toned, but otherwise very good. The original edition was issued in Auburn NY, a... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Settle Down Country, Pmere Arlaltyewele
Nathan, Pam. Settle Down Country, Pmere Arlaltyewele. Victoria, Australia 1983. xiv + 207pp. Yellow stiff wrps, good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Contemporary Studio Glass: An International Collection
National Museum of Modern Art, Kyoto, editor. Contemporary Studio Glass: An International Collection. Weatherhill/Tankosha, NY, Tokyo, Kyoto, 1982, 1st edition. Large square 4to, 228pp, 225 color plates illustrating more than 700 pieces by 121 artists from 4 continents. Orig. blue cloth boards, silver title, pictorial dj with very lt. rubbing on edges o/w a very good+. Based upon the catalogues of two exhibitions held at the National Museum of Modern Art, Kyoto and the National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Waiting to Fly; My Escapades with the Penguins of Antarctica
Hardcover. William Morrow, New York, 1999 w d/j, vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Wild Ice
Hardcover. Smithsonian Institute, Washington, 1990 4to. 222pp + color ills throughout, pic dj, vg+.A photographic study of Antarctica by noted photographers. fine. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Wild Ice; Antarctic Journeys
Hardcover. Smithsonian, Washington 1990. 4to. 222pp + color ills throughout, pic dj, vg+. A photographic study of Antarctica by noted photographers. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Across the Atlantic
London:: The Roxburghe Press,. 1893.. Good. 8vo, (xii), 305pp uncut, teg. Pale blue cloth covers with gilt title on front cover and on spine. Covers are dusty and spine is rubbed at top and base; corners are rubbed. Internally free end papers lightly fox spotted, o/w very good. The author, a member of the Arts Society and a British manufacturer, traveled to the Chicago World's Fair of 1893. He also examines American industry and wages, and travels up the Hudson River to Niagara Falls, as well as to Mon... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Edge of the World-Ross Island Antarctica
Hardcover. A Personal and Historical Narrative. NY 1974, 1st ed., xvi + 461pp. Blue cloth & dj, lt. shelf wear, vgc. Author made numerous visits to the Antarctic and wrote extensively on the subject. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Edge of the World-Ross Island Antarctica
Hardcover. Doubleday, Garden City 1974. 1st edition. xvi + 461pp. Blue cloth, dj nicked & marked, lt. shelf wear o/w good+ Author made numerous visits to the Antarctic and wrote extensively on the subject. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (48)
Signed (2)
With photos (12)






